WIAA boys soccer photo: Beloit Memorial at Madison Memorial

Beloit celebrates their shootout victory over Madison Memorial during a soccer match between James Madison Memorial and Beloit Memorial on Thursday at Goodman Sports Complex.

Lawrence Iles/Creativefoto

BOYS SOCCER

WIAA REGIONAL FINALS

Today’s area schedule

DIVISION 1

Wales Kettle Moraine sectional

Beloit Memorial (11-10-3) at Wales Kettle Moraine (12-3-3), 2 p.m.

Middleton (12-4-4) at Verona (15-3-1), 7 p.m.

Madison West (11-4-1) at Oconomowoc (9-4-3), 5:30 p.m.

Sun Prairie (9-8-2) vs. Madison East (14-4-1) at Breese Stevens Field, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Wilmot sectional

Waunakee (9-8-3) at Elkhorn (15-1-4), 6 p.m.

DeForest (11-3-4) at Sauk Prairie (14-4-3), 7 p.m.

Baraboo (12-4-3) at Monona Grove (11-4-2), 3 p.m.

Stoughton (10-10-1) at Oregon (13-4-3), 4 p.m.

DIVISION 3

La Crosse Logan sectional

Lodi (11-9-1) at Mount Horeb (14-4-1), noon

Madison Edgewood (11-7-3) vs. Belleville/New Glarus (15-5-3) at Madison College, 4 p.m.

Whitewater (9-11-2) at Evansville (12-2-3), 5 p.m.

Sparta (13-5-3) vs. McFarland (12-6-2) at Madison College, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Wisconsin Heights sectional

Milwaukee Cristo Rey vs. Racine St. Catherine’s at Score Complex, Franksville, 1 p.m.

Somers Shoreland Lutheran (11-6-3) vs. Kenosha St. Joseph (9-7-5) at Ameche Field, Kenosha, 4 p.m.

Lake Mills (12-5-2) vs. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld (13-2-1) at Wisconsin Heights, 1 p.m.

Cambridge/Deerfield (9-7-1) at Racine Prairie (12-4-3), 4 p.m.

University School of Milwaukee sectional

Watertown Luther Prep (10-4-2) at University School of Milwaukee (15-0-1), 7 p.m.

Oostburg (13-3-4) at Lake Country Lutheran (13-2-3), 3 p.m.

Brookfield Academy (10-6-4) at Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran (13-2-5), 4 p.m.

Howards Grove (13-5-3) at Kohler (24-0-1), 7 p.m.


WIAA SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday’s area schedule

DIVISION 1

Wales Kettle Moraine sectional

Beloit Memorial or Wales Kettle Moraine vs. Middleton or Verona, site, time TBA

Madison West or Oconomowoc vs. Sun Prairie or Madison East, site, time TBA

DIVISION 2

Wilmot sectional

Waunakee or Elkhorn vs. DeForest or Sauk Prairie, site, time TBA

Baraboo or Monona Grove vs. Stoughton or Oregon, site, time TBA

DIVISION 3

La Crosse Logan sectional

Lodi or Mount Horeb vs. Madison Edgewood or Belleville/New Glarus, site, time TBA

Whitewater or Evansville vs. Sparta or McFarland, site, time TBA

DIVISION 4

Wisconsin Heights sectional

Milwaukee Cristo Rey or Racine St. Catherine’s vs. Somers Shoreland Lutheran or Kenosha St. Joseph, site, time TBA

Lake Mills or Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld vs. Cambridge/Deerfield or Racine Prairie, site, time TBA

University School of Milwaukee sectional

Watertown Luther Prep or University School of Milwaukee vs. Oostburg or Lake Country Lutheran, site, time TBA

Brookfield Academy or Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Howards Grove or Kohler, site, time TBA

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.