The meet is officially called the WIAA State Girls Swimming and Diving Championships.

But this year, it could be nicknamed the "Dane County Invitational" — at least in more than a few events.

The bulk of the state qualifying field is determined by comparing times across all sectionals. And that was good news for swimmers in the Middleton (Division 1) and Stoughton (Division 2) sectionals, which packed the field with qualifiers from Dane County schools and their conferences.

In all, 80 of the 265 qualifiers in the 11 Division 1 swimming events (30.2 percent) came from Dane County schools and their conferences.

And in Division 2, 80 of the 176 qualifiers in the 11 swimming events (44.5 percent) came from schools with Dane County ties and their conferences.

So in Division 2, swimmers from Dane County schools and their conferences comprised 44.5 percent of the 176 qualifiers in the 11 swimming events.

As many as eight area Division 1 swimmers were among the 24 statewide qualifiers in a single event. In Division 2, posting eight of the 16 statewide qualifiers was fairly commonplace — area schools featured 10 of the 16 qualifiers (and eight of the top nine) in the 100-yard freestyle, and nine of the 16 qualifiers in the 50 freestyle.

The Division 2 state meet will be held Friday (diving, 2:30 p.m.; swimming, 6:30 p.m.) at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium. The Division 1 state meet will take place Saturday, with diving at 10 a.m. and swimming at 3 p.m.

Following is the list of top state qualifiers statewide (based on sectional performances), and a full list of state qualifiers from area schools:


(Sectional performances in parentheses)

DIVISION 1

TOP QUALIFIERS

Diving — Adriana Avila, sr., Cedarburg (509.35 points)

200 medley relay — Middleton (1:44.40)

200 freestyle — Julia Stupar, sr., Stevens Point (1:50.30)

200 individual medley — Emma Lasecki, so., Bay Port (2:05.24)

50 freestyle — Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (:23.52)

100 butterfly — Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West (:55.55)

100 freestyle — Julia Stupar, sr., Stevens Point (:51.11)

500 freestyle — Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb (5:00.41)

200 freestyle relay — Middleton (1:36.54)

100 backstroke — Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West (:54.56)

100 breaststroke — Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:04.03)

400 freestyle relay — Middleton (3:29.89)

AREA QUALIFIERS

Diving — Maggie Nunn, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb (455.15 points); Natalie Donkle, sr., Madison Memorial (443.75); Eleanor Mackey, sr., Middleton (429.65)

200-yard medley relay — Verona/Mount Horeb (1:46.45); Middleton (1:44.40); Madison Memorial (1:47.35); Madison West (1:49.06); Sun Prairie (1:50.21)

200 freestyle — Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:52.48); Caroline Hippen, sr., Middleton (1:52.66); Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton (1:52.78); Makenna Licking, jr., Middleton (1:55.62); Kaitlyn Wilhelms, jr., Waunakee (1:55.76); Carly McKeon, so., Madison Memorial (1:56.20); Gabby Gnewuch, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:56.85)

200 individual medley — Erin Donagan, sr., Janesville Craig (2:06.67); Ally Silvestri, fr., Middleton (2:08.07); Emily Keebler, jr., Middleton (2:09.59); Rachel Drapp, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (2:09.61); Michaela Nelson, jr., Sun Prairie (2:10.55)

50 freestyle — Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (:23.52); Sophie Fiske, fr., Sun Prairie (:23.78); Olivia Bloomer, sr., Madison Memorial (:24.22); Cora Mack, jr., Middleton (:24.47); Berkley Smith, so., Middleton (:24.53)

100 butterfly — Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West (:55.55); Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton (:56.46); Abi Schmeiser, so., Waunakee (:58.11); Danielle Cramer, so., Milton (:58.34); Grace Sala, fr., Sun Prairie (:58.40); Josie McCartney, so., Verona/Mount Horeb, :58.64; Sara Stewart, so., Verona/Mount Horeb (:58.80); Heaven Wells, sr., Beloit Memorial (:58.75); Cassidy Carey, so., Sun Prairie (:58.97)

100 freestyle — Sophie Fiske, fr., Sun Prairie (:51.85); Cora Mack, jr., Middleton (:52.94); Caroline Hippen, sr., Middleton (:52.97); Bridget Sullivan, fr., Madison West (:52.96); Kaitlyn Wilhelms, jr., Waunakee (:53.19); Olivia Bloomer, sr., Madison Memorial (:53.29); Allison Spielman, jr., Madison Memorial (:53.44); Bree Moenicke, so., Sun Prairie (:53.52); Ella DeFever, so., Madison Memorial (:53.52)

500 freestyle — Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb (5:00.41); Gabby Gnewuch, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (5:09.25); Carly McKeon, so., Madison Memorial (5:10.37); Makenna Licking, jr., Middleton (5:13.09); Maia McKeon, sr., Madison Memorial (5:16.35); Sommer Rhodes, jr., Janesville Craig (5:19.97); Sophie Schmitz, so., Madison Memorial (5:20.05)

200 freestyle relay — Middleton (1:36.54); Sun Prairie (1:37.39); Madison West (1:38.67); Verona/Mount Horeb (1:38.90); Madison Memorial (1:40.30); Waunakee (1:41.21); Oregon/Belleville (1:41.50); Beloit Memorial (1:41.69)

100 backstroke — Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West (:54.56); Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton (:56.24); Danielle Cramer, fr., Muskego (:57.81); Chiara Pierobon Mays, sr., Middleton (:58.53); Bridget Sullivan, fr., Madison West (:58.62); Abi Schmeiser, so., Waunakee (:59.35)

100 breaststroke — Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:04.03); Ally Silvestri, fr., Middleton (1:04.63); Alex Anagnostopoulos, so., Middleton (1:04.72); Erin Donagan, sr., Janesville Craig (1:06.79); Kiara Bissen, fr., Madison Memorial (1:07.26); Caroline Smith, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:07.30); Rachel Drapp, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb (1:07.48)

400 freestyle relay — Middleton (3:29.89); Sun Prairie (3:31.33); Madison Memorial (3:33.08); Verona/Mount Horeb (3:37.34); Waunakee (3:39.17)


DIVISION 2

TOP QUALIFIERS

Diving — Nikki Benedict, sr., Monona Grove (445.65)

200 medley relay — Madison Edgewood (1:46.09)

200 freestyle — Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood (1:52.97)

200 individual medley — Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood (2:06.10)

50 freestyle — Alexandra Moderski, jr., McFarland (:23.47)

100 butterfly — Katie Hayes, jr., Brown Deer/University School of Milwaukee (:57.05)

100 freestyle — Alexandra Moderski, jr., McFarland (:52.06)

500 freestyle — Bella Passamani, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower (5:06.24)

200 freestyle relay — Madison Edgewood (1:37.46)

100 backstroke — Mekenzie Hammer, fr., Monroe/New Glarus (:57.80)

100 breaststroke — Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood (1:06.17)

400 freestyle relay — New Berlin Eisenhower (3:35.06)

AREA QUALIFIERS

Diving — Nikki Benedict, sr., Monona Grove (445.65); Trinity McNall, fr., Monona Grove (400.01)

200 medley relay — Madison Edgewood (1:46.09); Baraboo (1:49.30); McFarland (1:51.68); DeForest (1:52.19); Sauk Prairie (1:53.04); Stoughton (1:53.44); Monroe/New Glarus (1:53.61)

200 freestyle — Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood (1:52.97); DeeDee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood (1:55.35); Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson (1:55.81); Sofia Bormett, fr., Stoughton (155.99); Brianna Back, fr., Monona Grove (1:59.49); Anna Pilecky, sr., DeForest (1:59.49); Mackenzie Koehler, sr., Baraboo (1:59.61); Brooklyn Miller, so., Portage (2:00.11)

200 individual medley — Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood (2:06.10); Haley Willis, so., DeForest (2:12.94); Mekenzie Hammer, fr., Monroe/New Glarus (2:13.62); Maddie Kooima, sr., Stoghton (2:13.72); Mallory Todd, so., Madison Edgewood (2:14.58); Gaby de Moya-Cotter, Edgerton, 2:14.96; Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest (2:16.63); Taylor Bradley, jr., Baraboo (2:17.36)

50 freestyle — Alexandra Moderski, jr., McFarland (:23.47); Maeve O’Driscoll, so., Madison Edgewood (:24.39); Kaitlyn Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood (:24.43); Madelyn Hammer, sr., Monroe/New Glarus (:24.71); Issy Petersen, jr., Madison Edgewood (:24.72); Camryn Hargraves, jr., DeForest (:25.03); Mariah Chao, jr., Sauk Prairie (:25.14); Megan Duffy, jr., Jefferson/Cambridge (:25.47); Hannah Nygaard, sr., McFarland (:25.63)

100 butterfly — Kirby Tock, jr., Baraboo (:58.11); Mallory Todd, so., Madison Edgewood (:59.73); Gaby de Moya-Cotter, Edgerton (1:00.03); Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson (1:00.54); Amy Schlicht, fr., Stoughton (1:01.52)

100 freestyle — Alexandra Moderski, jr., McFarland (:52.06); Kaitlyn Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood (:53.11); Maeve O’Driscoll, so., Madison Edgewood (:53.58); Sofia Bormett, fr., Stoughton (:53.65); Madelyn Hammer, sr., Monroe/New Glarus (:53.66); Issy Petersen, jr., Madison Edgewood (:53.72); Emily Landwehr, so., McFarland (:53.98); Camryn Hargraves, jr., DeForest (:54.11); Brianna Back, fr., Monona Grove (:54.88); Mariah Chao, jr., Sauk Prairie (:55.02)

500 freestyle — Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood (5:07.18); DeeDee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood (5:12.64); Anna Pilecky, sr., DeForest (5:15.81); Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson (5:16.79); Mackenzi Matson, so., DeForest (5:29.09)

200 freestyle relay — Madison Edgewood (1:37.46); Jefferson/Cambridge, (1:40.09); McFarland (1:40.85); Fort Atkinson (1:41.81); Sauk Prairie (1:42.43); Monona Grove (1:42.83); DeForest (1:42.84); Baraboo (1:42.84)

100 backstroke — Mekenzie Hammer, fr., Monroe/New Glarus (:57.80); Emily Hanson, sr., McFarland (:59.23); Maddie Kooima, sr., Stoughton (:59.36); Haley Willis, so., DeForest (1:00.76); Abigail Harrington, so., McFarland (1:00.96); Mackenzie Koehler, sr., Baraboo (1:01.04); Sydney Rall, Sauk Prairie (1:01.15)

100 breaststroke — Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood (1:06.17); Ella Weaver, so., McFarland (1:07.64); Emily Landwehr, so., McFarland (1:07.89); Taylor Bradley, jr., Baraboo (1:09.51); Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest 91:09.72); Kyra Billmann, sr., McFarland (1:10.23); Hannah Vittengl, jr., Baraboo (1:11.27)

400 freestyle relay — Madison Edgewood (3:35.18); McFarland (3:38.36); DeForest (3:40.29); Jefferson/Cambridge (3:42.44); Monroe/New Glarus (3:43.23); Sauk Prairie (3:45.36); Stoughton (3:45.45); Fort Atkinson (3:45.52)

Outbrain