Boston Marathon: Top Wisconsin finishers

2013-04-15T17:08:00Z Boston Marathon: Top Wisconsin finishersBy ROB HERNANDEZ | Wisconsin State Journal | rhernandez@madison.com | 608-252-6173 madison.com

BOSTON MARATHON

Top state finishers

(Overall places)

Men

34, Jason Ryf, Oshkosh, 2:23.06; 56, Paul Zdroik, Watertown, 2:27.41; 95, Nicholas Limoni, Franklin, 2:31.46; 111, Cameron Ausen, Milwaukee, 2:33.10; 182, Justin Wiens, Madison, 2:36.59; 255, Daniel Erhardt, Madison, 2:39.08; 258, Carl Gladitsch, Bloomer, 2:39.14; 362, Kyle Fraser, Mimlwaukee, 2:42.25; 560, Sean Luedke, Waukesha, 2:46.40; 644, Nathan Swartzendruber, Milwaukee, 2:47.51; 718, Robert Niesen, Milwaukee, 2:48.56; 749, Justin Goetz, Marshfield, 2:49.16; 758, Joe Gapinski, Colgate, 2:49.20; 764, Dan Buvid, Monroe/La Crosse, 2:49.24;

1033, Andrew Ehlert, Madison, 2:52.38; 1061, David Beeksma, Ashland, 2:52.54; 1100, Christopher Schiemann, 2:53.25; 1116, Justin Darrow, Verona, 2:53.37; 1186, Brian Falcone, Kenosha, 2:54.24; 1317, Ian Neill, 2:55.34; 1335, Bret Austin, 2:55.42; 1364, Michael Guth, Brookfield, 2:55.55; 1397, Bruce Udell, Columbus, 2:56.08; 1446, Roman Pyasta, Wauwatosa, 2:56.29; 1566, Ryan Gill, Madison, 2:57.12; 1594, Matthew Pomeroy, Johnson Creek, 2:57.24; 1596, Rick Stefanovic, Milwaukee, 2:57.24; 1856, Paul Webber, McFarland, 2:58.47; 1976, Adam Ankrum, Crivitz, 2:59.24; 1989, Marek Kotrly, Brookfield, 2:59.28;

2067, Marc Roehl, Mukwonago, 2:59.48; 2088, Peter Schweinert, Brookfield, 2:59.55; 2169, Andrew Lulloff, De Pere, 3:00.30; 2391, Nathan Schaffer, Eau Claire, 3:01.55; 2398, Cory Conto, Bayside, 3:01.57; 2426, Thomas Wetter, Stevens Point, 3:02.07; 2438, Rob Yamry, Freedom, 3:02.09; 2453, Chris Molaison, Waukesha, 3:02.16; 2503, Michael Beix, Caledonia, 3:02.42; 2592, Shawn Kitchner, Marshfield, 3:03.15; 2717, Alex Francis, Milwaukee, 3:04.08; 2741, Justin Nale, Milwaukee, 3:04.18;

3101, Rick Smith, Madison, 3:06.36; 3116, Igor Stevic, Whitefish Bay, 3:06.42; 3125, Nick Morrison, Madison, 3:06.44; 3167, Andrew Beck, Germantown, 3:06.57; 3188, John Gard, Green Bay, 3:07.02; 3444, Doug Stahl, 3:08.25; 3533, Derek Johnson, Madison, 3:08.56; 3545, Benjamin Osborn, Brookfield, 3:08.58; 3637, Brady Dangelser, Franksville, 3:09.26; 3677, Thomas Datwyler, Hudson, 3:09.43; 3739, Cory Harris, Burlington, 3:10.00; 3774, Mark Albanese, Kenosha, 3:10.11; 3815, Joey Heinrichs, New Berlin, 3:01.25; 3867, Theodore Balistreri, Whitefish Bay, 3:10.40; 3901, Brian Preisler, Fredonia, 3:10.51; 3914, Jesse Bell, Milwaukee, 3:10.55; 3954, Brandon McMurdie, Green Bay, 3:11.07; 3956, Wim Ibes, New Richmond, 3:11.07; 3979, James Tierney, Franksville, 3:11.4;

4030, Griffin Schroeder, Hartland, 3:11.33; 4075, Brendan Pancheri, Milwaukee, 3:11.47; 4144, Andrew Radke, Cedarburg, 3:12.08; 4245, Michael Henze, Neenah, 3:12.39; 4270, Randy Abendroth, Milwaukee, 3:12.46; 4332, Andy Nesheim, Mequon, 3:13.06; 4507, David Meixelsperger, Middleton, 3:13.58; 4510, John Zupanc, Omro, 3:13.59; 4527, Terry Deruyscher, Appleton, 3:14.02; 4787, Thomas Cappaert, Cottage Grove, 3:15.17; 4910, Paul Jaeger, Hudson, 3:15.57;

5036, Michael Smith, Dousman, 3:16.33; 5043, Benjamin Anderson, Waukesha, 3:16.35; 5061, Michael Pajewski, Madison, 3:16.39; 5133, Matt Berndt, Oshkosh, 3:17.00; 5238, James Ewing, 3:17.26; 5278, David Fortin, Darlington, 3:17.37; 5317, Robert Yeiser, New Glarus, 3:17.48; 5392, Mark Wise, Fall Creek, 3:18.08; 5394, Jeffrey Plate, Brookfield, 3:18.08; 5469, Dan Harvey, Lake Mills, 3:18.26; 5485, Luai Tabbal, Muskego, 3:18.31; 5487, Richard Dodd, Richfield, 3:18.31; 5524, Avelino Jimenez, Shorewood, 3:18.40; 5568, Jim Schmitt, Eau Claire, 3:18.53; 5625, Raymond Karls, DeForest, 3:19.07; 5634, Steven Money, Janesville, 3:19.09; Greg Smith, Middleton, 3:19.30; 5734, Jason Penticoff, Madison, 3:19.30; 5758, Paul Kmiecik, Middleton, 3:19.37; 5799, Steven Adorn, Hudson, 3:19.47; 5939, Kirk Kittell, Platteville, 3:20.22;

6135, Sergey Shvygin, Appleton, 3:21.10; 6272, Dewain Wasson, Hudson, 3:21.44; 6332, Joseph Zons, Pleasant Prairie, 3:22.02; 6354, David Lombardo, Eau Claire, 3:22.09; 6364, John Homberg, Milwaukee, 3:22.11; 6470, Robert Williams, East Troy, 3:22.41; 6475, John Siewert, Wisconsin Rapids, 3:22.42; 6529, Jeff Csuy, Green Bay, 3:22.57; 6588, Brian Dahl, Hudson, 3:23.09; 6691, Matthew Gunnelson, Germantown, 3:23.33; 6742, Matthew Thomas, Minocqua, 3:23.44; 6792, Brian K. Lee, Madison, 3:23.53; 6946, Dan Wells, New Richmond, 3:24.23;

7204, Paul Karls, Dane, 3:25.25; 7340, Ryan Callan, Coon Valley, 3:25.54; 7401, Chris Mossberg, De Pere, 3:26.09; 7563, Joseph Zant, Hillsboro, 3:26.48; 7587, Chad Gruett, Appleton, 3:26.54; 7659, Gary Cattell, Mequon, 3:27.26; 7981, Jim Finn, Waukesha, 3:28.21; 7994, Justin Deeg, Shell Lake, 3:28.22;

8001, David Bates, Waukesha, 3:28.26; 8034, Gregory Friese, Stevens Point, 3:28.32; 8038, Paul Liebe, Oconomowoc, 3:28.32; 8042, Michael Gordon, Milwaukee, 3:28.34; 8102, Ted Romportl, Rice Lake, 3:28.47; 8199, Adam Brouch, Kaukauna, 3:29.05; 8212, Joe Kelzer, New Richmond, 3:29.08; 8246, Kevin Royea, Suamico, 3:29.15; 8248, Michael Olson, Altoona, 3:29.16; John Naida, Mequon, 3:29.38; 8668, Phil Ruppert, Dodgeville, 3:30.24; 8588, Daniel Flanders Jr., Cottage Grove, 3:30.27; 8636, William Beers, Lodi, 3:30.40; 8982, Daniel Schopf, Lake Mills, 3:31.58;

9005, Philippe Lesuisse, Kenosha, 3:32.04; 9047, Peter Stefaniak, Wauwatosa, 3:32.13; 9261, Tom Gonnering, Waukesha, 3:33.02; 9402, Andrew Pankratz, Eau Claire, 3:33.31; 9449, John Devine, New Berlin, 3:33.41; 9470, James Stenulson, Onalaska, 3:33.47; 9676, Ted Shue, Glendale, 3:34.28; 9720, Daniel Huhn, Cascade, 3:34.36; 9727, Dave Deadman, Madison, 3:34.38; 9730, Daithi Wolfe, Madison, 3:34.38; 9782, Brian French, Waterford, 3:34.50; 9783, Rick Dobbratz, Sun Prairie, 3:34.50; 9910, Tom Ho, Wisconsin Rapids, 3:35.18;

10032, Mark Treiber, Madison, 3:35.46; 10040, Ken Fenton, Waupaca, 3:35.48; 10220, Ted Eischeid, Fond du Lac, 3:36.29; 10274, Patrick Voigtmann, Green Bay, 3:36.40; 10387, Michael Vaz, Milwaukee, 3:37.05; 10486, Mark Tegtmeier, Appleton, 3:37.26; 10860, Randy Bueschel, Whitewater, 3:38.40; 10918, Brian Hayman, Fitchburg, 3:38.52; 10928, Carsten Rou, Shorewood, 3:38.54; 10952, Albert Schmidt, Appleton, 3:38.57;

11115, Tim Buchkowski, Plover, 3:39.27; 11131, Kevin Meunier, New Berlin, 3:39.30; 11286, Robb Linnemanstons, Mequon, 3:40.2; 11487, Bob Ansheles, Madison, 3:40.47; 11585, Steve Barczi, Madison, 3:41.07; 11784, Chris Pollack, Muskego, 3:41.46; 11833, Jeff Johnston, Deer Park, 3:42.01; 11972, Stan Nesler, Shorewood, 3:42.36; 11973, Alexander Fraser, Shorewood, 3:42.36;

12068, Darren Standorf, Elk Mound, 3:42.54; 12324, John Cherf, Waunakee, 3:43.55; 12328, Thomas Dorn, Waunakee, 3:43.55; 12452, Don Schoberg, New Berlin, 3:44.21; 12760, James Lodermeier, New Berlin, 3:45.37; 12780, Kevin Dick, Genoa City, 3:45.41; 12941, Phillip Yazbak, Appleton, 3:46.23; 13086, Gregory Melgares, Oconomowoc, 3:46.58; 13375, Juan Martinez, Caledonia, 3:48.14; 13448, Jim Dietsche, De Pere, 3:48.28; 13456, Kevin Drechsel, Eau Claire, 3:48.30; 13507, Roy Pirrung, Kohler, 3:48.43; 13548, Thomas Sawyer, McFarland, 3:48.52; 13662, Mark Meunier, Sussex, 3:49.12;

14061, Robert Norman, Sheboygan, 3:51.02; 14230, Paul Steder, Menomonee Falls, 3:51.44; 14397, Gary Dobrzynski, Greenfield, 3:52.29; 14445, Richard Fossen, Minocqua, 3:52.41; 14489, Colin Beveridge, Whitewater, 3:52.51; 14626, Ronn Blaha, Waukesha, 3:53.25; 14713, Benjamin Perelman, Brookfield, 3:53.46; 14813, James Gahart, Waukesha, 3:54.07; 14969, Roland Woodward Jr., Fond du Lac, 3:54.49; 15087, Jim Lemke, Fort Atkinson, 3:55.23; 15123, Andy Heldt, Appleton, 3:55.32; 15303, Walter Fountain, Green Bay, 3:56.23

Women

648, Emily Kurian, Madison, 2:47.53; 782, Katie Howery, Verona, 2:49.33; 932, Corina Canitz, Brookfield, 2:51.26; 2430, Gina Smith, Middleton, 3:02.08; 2933, Jennifer Skelly, Janesville, 3:05.39; 3072, Lisa Sudmeier, Madison, 3:06.27; 3507, Holly Fearing, Madison, 3:08.47; 4451, Andrea Gonzalez, Oconomowoc, 3:13.40; 4517, Sarah Parks, Milwaukee, 3:14.00; 5025, Samantha Helgesen, Bristol, 3:16.31; 5345, Abbey O'Connell, Hartland, 3:17.56; 5391, Carrie Seiberlich, Kenosha, 3:18.07; 5570, Cheryl Schmitt, Eau Claire, 3:18.53; 5579, Amy Bares, Madison, 3:18.55; 5731, Laura Gould, Stevens Point, 3:19.30; 5761, Jodi Fitzharris, Franklin, 3:19.38;

6199, Michelle Zerzanek, Racine, 3:21.26; 6381, Stephanie Gurgel, Milwaukee, 3:22.14; 6418, Kelly Ryan, Shorewood, 3:22.29; 6543, Stephanie Zuehls, Salem, 3:22.59; 6675, Joy Keller, Deer Park, 3:23.29; 6683, Kristina Rynes, Monroe, 3:23.30; 7098, Lisa Martin, Glendale, 3:24.57; 7189, Renee Acker, Milwaukee, 3:25.20; 7248, Trisha Feldhausen, De Pere, 3:25.36; 7287, Erin Verkerke, Wausau, 3:25.44; 7454, Kristina Heinz, Franklin, 3:26.22; 7713, Heidi Bartel, Appleton, 3:27.26; 7767, Lisa Turner, Oconomowoc, 3:27.37; 7898, Alyssa Barrette, Sheboygan, 3:28.04; 7939, Carrie Miller, Sheboygan, 3:28.04; 7961, Amanda Auricchio, Green Bay, 3:28.17; 7983, Corrine Deeg, Shell Lake, 3:28.22; 8151, Elizabeth Pollard, Milwaukee, 3:28.55; 8289, Abbey Roepke, Madison, 3:29.25; 8412, Cara Vigneau, Pewaukee, 3:29.53; 8440, Laura Ankrum, Crivitz, 3:29.58; 8470, Kelly Manso, Milwaukee, 3:30.04; 8488, Kelly Corteen, Hartland, 3:30.07; 8668, Gina Lindwall, Madison, 3:30.50; 8737, Kayla Smith, East Troy, 3:31.06; 8738, Katie Ritchie, Nashotah, 3:31.06; 9018, Tammy Briseno, Amery, 3:32.07; 9221, Jennifer Schweinert, Brookfield, 3:32.54; 9280, Kimberly Neher, Appleton, 3:33.06; 9646, Margaret Ho, Wisconsin Rapids, 3:34.22; 9726, Jennifer Steinhoff, Waupaca, 3:34.37; 9800, Mary Leaf, Fontana, 3:34.53; 9988, Julie Ravet, Whitefish Bay, 3:35.35;

10118, Shannon Munn-Huff, Sun Prairie, 3:36.05; 10124, Bridget Boyle, Waukesha, 3:36.06; 10277, Jayne Francis, Wales, 3:36.40; 10323, Kathy McGurk, De Pere, 3:36.51; 10493, Kristen Kamm, Milwaukee, 3:37.28; 10512, Jessica Tamulion, Kaukauna, 3:37.32; 10545, Amy Hartlieb, Madison, 3:37.40; 10561, Maritza Adams, Kenosha, 3:37.42; 10742, Lynne Moore, Greenville, 3:38.15; 10838, Kari Olson, Madison, 3:38.35; 10884, Judith Gundersen, Madison, 3:38.45; 11059, Christina Carson, Madison, 3:39.17; 11127, Cameron Meunier, New Berlin, 3:39.39; 11214, Stephanie Hoff, Somerset, 3:39.49; 11221, Krista Krenz, Stevens Point, 3:39.50; 11346, Quincy Suckow, Wausau, 3:40.14; 11357, Lisa Dambach, Janesville, 3:40.16; 11518, Melissa Haas, Eau Claire, 3:40.53; 11594, Kelle Peterson, Oregon, 3:41.09; 11655, Cheryl Truesdale, Elkhorn, 3:41.24; 11733, Ashley Scharrer, Milwaukee, 3:41.36; 11736, Krista Lawell, Baileys Harbor, 3:41.37; 11, 908, Kathyrn Waldron, Green Bay, 3:42.19; 11914, Amy Silvestri, Kohler, 3:42.20; 11969, Mandi Jaquinot, Platteville, 3:42.35;

2004, Erin Opgenhorth, Madison, 3:42.42; 12075, Angela Frey, Waukesha, 3:42.55; 12181, Jamie Arentz, Eau Claire, 3:43.22; 12227, Katherine Travnicek, Ashwaubenon, 3:43.33; 12293, Kathy Tierney, Madison, 3:43.49; 12345, Eva Brooks, Mequon, 3:43.57; 12374, Kayla Gaulke, River Falls, 3:44.04; 12453, Megan Westhoff, Hudson, 3:44.21; 12499, Suzanne Ferrara, Hudson, 3:44.32; 12508, Mary Wiczynski, Milwaukee, 3:44.34; 12555, Chelsea Gilbertson, Shorewood, 3:44.47; 12604, Kimberly Mackowski, Shorewood, 3:45.00; 12893, Gail White, Beaver Dam, 3:46.13; 12958, Julie Fenton, Waunakee, 3:46.26; 12973, Kathyrn Kuester, Madison, 3:46.30; 12986, Susanne Treiber, Madison, 3:46.32; 13130, Kathie Norman, Sheboygan, 3:47.15; 13235, Colleen Hasse, West Bend, 3:47.39; 13329, Helaine Hickson, Milwaukee, 3:48.02; 13336, Catherine Campion, New Berlin, 3:48.05; 13397, Maria Decremer, Janesville, 3:48.21; 13575, Jessica Clegg, Grafton, 3:48.57; 13598, Diana Karls, Dane, 3:48.59; 13719, Brynn Devine, New Berlin, 3:49.27; 13797, Anne Sacotte, Hartford, 3:49.47; 13910, Yoon Chun, Oneida, 3:50.22; 13919, Linda Britz, Whitefish Bay, 3:50.25; 13951, Tammy Zyduck, Waukesha, 3:50.32; 13983, Tammy Pacholke, Rice Lake, 3:50.41;

14125, Abby Studinger, Madison, 3:51.14; 14127, Isabela Sardas, Mequon, 3:51.14; 14131, Michelle Tanem, South Milwaukee, 3:51.16; 14266, Nancy McCoy, Tomah, 3:51.53; 14285, Jill Buchinger, Appleton, 3:51.58; 14324, Jean Duval, Cottage Grove, 3:52.11; 14513, Melissa Blair, Milwaukee, 3:52.56; 14625, Jolene Wilson, Sturgeon Bay, 3:53.25; 14627, Deb Blaha, Waukesha, 3:53.25; 14700, Wendy Bowe, Middleton, 3:53.43; 14729, Phyllis Sill, Beloit, 3:53.49; 14882, Lisa Janty, Cumberland, 3:54.29; 14896, Lucille Spoerk, Muskego, 3:54.34; 15091, Katie Peterson, Brookfield, 3:55.24; 15092, Molly Peterson, Brookfield, 3:55.24; 15116, Cynthia Docter, Wauwatosa, 3:55.30; 15273, Kelly Schroeder, Appleton, 3:56.15; 15277, Dana Foucault, Delavan, 3:56.16; 15330, Mary Gorski, Milwaukee, 3:56.31.

Follow Rob Hernandez on Twitter at @RobHernandezWSJ

Copyright 2015 madison.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

We provide a valuable forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on posted articles. But there are rules: Don't promote products or services, impersonate other site users, register multiple accounts, threaten or harass others, post vulgar, abusive, obscene or sexually oriented language. Don't post content that defames or degrades anyone. Don't repost copyrighted material; link to it. In other words, stick to the topic and play nice. Report abuses by clicking the button. Users who break the rules will be banned from commenting. We no longer issue warnings.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

You might like to buy

Vote!

Loading…

Will you try to attend the Champions Tour when it comes to the Madison area next year?

View Results
Daily sports email alerts

Don't miss a moment of local high school athletics.


Don't miss a moment of UW athletics.