Diploma

Close to 90 high school seniors from south-central Wisconsin have been named semifinalists for the 2018 National Merit Scholarship program, part of 16,000 seniors making the list from across the country.

More than half of the 87 area semifinalists attend Madison high schools.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. announced the semifinalists on Wednesday. Finalists will be announced in February and winners will be announced from April to July, 2018.

About 90 percent of the 16,000 semifinalists will advance to the finalist stage, and about 7,500 finalists will win scholarships.

The area semifinalists and their schools include:

Madison East High School - Samuel Bauman, William Braddock, Sheehan Breyne-Grace, Joseph Terranova.

Madison Edgewood High School - Barbara Hanna, Kurtis Thelen.

Madison home schooled - Catherine Maxwell, Miriam Syvertsen.

Madison La Follette High School - Megan Johnson.

Madison Memorial High School - Dorothy Cai, Kurt Eggers, Erin Fennessy, Mikael Frey, Sally Herman, Riley Hunt, Nina Krupenkin, Anurag Sandireddy, Anna Stalsberg, Nathan Swartz, Andrew Taber, Ryan Treves, Audrianna Wu, Kelly Wu, Kevin You.

Madison West High School - Yuanqi Cai, Meghneel Chakraborty, Sean Chang, Mary Deck, Anna Feldman, Elsa Forberger, Liam Forrest, Quinlan Gallagher, Charles Hua, Eleanor Hulan, Molly Jetzer, Elizabeth Kaji, Elizabeth Labor, Owen Ladd, Josephine Putnam, Genevieve Redsten, Kira Schukar, Anand Shatdal, Andrey Vorontsov, Kari Weiss, Daniel Wendt, Ray Wendt, Alexander Yin.

Middleton High School - Grace Chen, Mary Donohoe, Blake Gallay, Rachel Huber, Asha Jain, Claire Matsumura, Nitin Somasundaram, Charlotte Sue, Eleanor Taylor, Balaji Veeramani, Derek Waleffe, Alexander Warholic, Jack Wilson, Kirstin Yu.

Madison Country Day School - Drew Downie, Rachel Petzold, Ryan Riha, Sophie Zhang.

Waunakee High School - Alexis Anunson, Sophia Liu.

Stoughton home schooled - Shelby Tone, Sydney Tone.

Stoughton High School - Isabelle Genter, Gabrielle Skerpan.

Verona High School - Elisabeth Cartwright, Vivek Swaminath.

Monona Grove High School - Bennett McDade.

Oregon High School - Jenna Igl.

Mount Horeb High School - Zachary Alesch.

Sun Prairie High School - Elsa Zank.

Richland Center High School - Cole Darling, Alexander Stolzman.

Baraboo High School - Jasper Swallen.

Spring Green River Valley High School - Christopher Kardatzke, James Kardatzke, Madeline Ouimet.

Belleville High School - Otto Anson, Riley Medenwald.

Beloit Memorial High School - Eleanor Conover-Crockett.

Janesville Craig High School - Franklin Breu.

Angry
4
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
2
Love
5

Bill Novak is a general assignment reporter for the Wisconsin State Journal.