You are the owner of this article.
topical

Election 2017: Complete state and local results from the spring general election

  • 4 min to read

Here are the results of Wisconsin's 2017 nonpartisan spring general election, including the state schools superintendent and Madison school board races.

Last update: 4/5/2017 10:55 AM CDT

STATE SUPERINTENDENT

(4-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Tony Evers (I): 494,793 (70%)
  • Lowell Holtz: 212,504 (30%)

DANE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT

Branch 12

(6-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Jill J. Karofsky: 50,577 (58%)
  • Marilyn Townsend: 37,108 (42%)

SCHOOL RACES

Columbus

(Top two elected)

All precincts reporting

  • Cindy Damm: 723 (33%)
  • Kelly Crombie: 676 (31%)
  • Julie Hajewski: 496 (22%)
  • Mark Campbell: 313 (14%)

Lodi

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Susan K. Miller (I): 767 (43%)
  • H. Adam Steinberg: 609 (34%)
  • Mick Krueger: 422 (23%)

Madison

Seat 6

(One 3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Kate Toews: 25,857 (56%)
  • Ali Muldrow: 20,536 (44%)

Seat 7

(One 3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Nicki Vander Meulen: 29,028 (69%)
  • Ed Hughes (I): 13,181 (31%)

McFarland

(One 3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Tom Mooney: 1,259 (67%)
  • Tom Allen (I): 612 (33%)

Monona Grove

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Susan Fox (I): 2,688 (42%)
  • Dean Bowles (I): 1,782 (28%)
  • Jon Russell: 997 (15%)
  • David Peterson: 974 (15%)

Mount Horeb

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Diana Rothamer (I): 1,897 (41%)
  • Damon Piscitelli (I): 1,588 (35%)
  • Steven Meassick: 1,099 (24%)

New Glarus

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Larry Stuessy: 473 (37%)
  • Paul Eichelkraut (I): 446 (35%)
  • Aleta Elliott: 359 (28%)

Oregon

Area IV: Village of Brooklyn, towns of Oregon, Montrose, Brooklyn and Union

(3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Tim LeBrun: 1,784 (52%)
  • Gwen Maitzen (I): 1,677 (48%)

Poynette

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Randy Tomlinson (I): 517 (38%)
  • Ron Redell (I): 420 (31%)
  • Jamie Pauli: 415 (31%)

River Valley

(All 3-year terms)

Area 1 - Village of Arena

All precincts reporting

  • Kathy Jennings (I): 1,486 (55%)
  • Sierra Gilbertson-Stafford: 1,240 (45%)

Area 2 - Town of Arena

All precincts reporting

  • Deborah Nelson (I): 1,482 (56%)
  • Karl Nelson: 1,186 (44%)

Stoughton

(Top three elected)

All precincts reporting

  • Timothy Bubon: 1,898 (21%)
  • Steve Jackson: 1,810 (20%)
  • Jonathon Coughlin: 1,585 (18%)
  • Beverly K. Fergus (I): 1,277 (14%)
  • Nicole Wiessinger (I): 1,245 (14%)
  • Brett Schumacher (I): 1,107 (12%)

Wisconsin Heights

(Two 3-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • James Kartman (I): 817 (38%)
  • Mary Beth Schall: 776 (36%)
  • Beverly Rousch: 584 (27%)

CITY RACES

Edgerton City Council

(1-year terms)

District 2

All precincts reporting

  • Debbie Olson: 115 (59%)
  • Corey Steen (I): 79 (41%)

District 3

All precincts reporting

  • Paul Davis (I): 89 (61%)
  • Anne Radtke: 56 (39%)

Fitchburg

Mayor

(2-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Jason C. Gonzalez: 3,142 (59%)
  • Steve Arnold (I): 2,221 (41%)

City Council

(2-year terms)

Dist. 1, Seat 1

All precincts reporting

  • Dorothy Krause (I): 412 (54%)
  • Richard F. Tate: 348 (46%)

Dist. 1, Seat 2

All precincts reporting

  • Anne Scott: 401 (52%)
  • Wanda McCann-Smith: 369 (48%)

Dist. 2, Seat 4

All precincts reporting

  • Daniel V. Bahr: 725 (56%)
  • Linda Brewer: 568 (44%)

Dist. 3, Seat 5

All precincts reporting

  • Aaron Richardson: 484 (56%)
  • Jay Allen: 377 (44%)

Dist. 3, Seat 6

All precincts reporting

  • Dan Carpenter (I): 596 (70%)
  • Zyronia Mims: 261 (30%)

Dist. 4, Seat 7

All precincts reporting

  • Tom Clauder: 993 (59%)
  • William Horns: 699 (41%)

Dist. 4, Seat 8

All precincts reporting

  • Tony Hartmann (I): 995 (64%)
  • Richard Hammersley: 549 (36%)

Madison

City Council

(2-year terms)

District 1

All precincts reporting

  • Barbara Harrington-McKinney (I): 1,133 (60%)
  • David Handowski: 745 (40%)

District 8

All precincts reporting

  • Zach Wood (I): 454 (75%)
  • John Terry: 152 (25%)

District 10

All precincts reporting

  • Maurice Cheeks (I): 2,864 (84%)
  • Steve Fitzsimmons: 549 (16%)

District 11

All precincts reporting

  • Arvina Martin: 2,112 (60%)
  • Bradley Campbell: 1,407 (40%)

District 14

All precincts reporting

  • Sheri Carter (I): 1,017 (78%)
  • Jose Rea: 286 (22%)

Middleton

Mayor

(3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Gurdip Brar: 2,387 (52%)
  • Hans Hilbert: 2,215 (48%)

City Council Dist. 7

(2-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Danny Ramsey II: 286 (60%)
  • John Orlikowski: 189 (40%)

Monona

All precincts reporting

Mayor

(2-year term)

  • Mary O'Connor: 1,987 (85%)
  • Phil DeVillers: 338 (15%)

Referendum

Should the U.S. Constitution be amended to establish that only human beings, not corporations, are entitled to constitutional rights; and that money is not speech?

  • Yes: 2,183 (91%)
  • No: 206 (9%)

Stoughton

City Council, Dist. 2

(3-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Lisa Foltz-Reeves: 302 (58%)
  • Paul Lawrence (I): 221 (42%)

Sun Prairie City Council

(2-year terms)

District 1

All precincts reporting

  • Emily Rose Lindsey: 686 (62%)
  • Matthew E. Harms: 417 (38%)

District 2

All precincts reporting

  • William E. Connors (I): 547 (60%)
  • Donna Bemis: 371 (40%)

District 3

All precincts reporting

  • Mike Jacobs (I): 506 (67%)
  • George Frank: 252 (33%)

Verona City Council, Dist. 2

(2-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Sarah Gaskell: 576 (67%)
  • Scott Stewart (I): 289 (33%)

VILLAGE RACES

Belleville trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Gary J. Salmela: 194 (26%)
  • Debra M. Kazmar (I): 173 (23%)
  • Jacob S. Myrland: 155 (20%)
  • John G. Wilbourn (I): 121 (16%)
  • Daniel R. Rung (I): 116 (15%)

Blue Mounds

Should the U.S. Constitution be amended to establish that only human beings, not corporations, are entitled to constitutional rights; and that money is not speech?

All precincts reporting

  • Yes: 156 (88%)
  • No: 22 (12%)

Cottage Grove president

(2-year term)

All precincts reporting

  • Jack Henrich (I): 456 (51%)
  • John Williams: 438 (49%)

Cross Plains trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Sarah Francois: 395 (30%)
  • Bud Busch: 325 (25%)
  • Michael Pomykalski: 270 (21%)
  • Clifford Zander (I): 255 (20%)
  • Steve Schunk (I): 48 (4%)

DeForest trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Abigail Lowery: 631 (27%)
  • Shirley Cunningham: 405 (18%)
  • Jason Kramar (I): 378 (16%)
  • Dick Josephson: 349 (15%)
  • Thomas Sandow: 299 (13%)
  • Katherine Preston: 245 (11%)

Mazomanie trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Lester D. Sander (I): 215 (27%)
  • Jeff Dyreson: 195 (25%)
  • Kevin Graham: 176 (22%)
  • Gary Damaschke: 142 (18%)
  • Roger F. Degnan: 65 (8%)

McFarland trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Carolyn Clow: 859 (23%)
  • Shaun O'Hearn: 832 (22%)
  • Stephanie Brassington (I): 633 (17%)
  • Clair Utter (I): 564 (15%)
  • Michael L. Shumway: 536 (14%)
  • Brevin Becker: 282 (8%)

Mount Horeb trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Ryan Czyzewski (I): 1,079 (27%)
  • Steven Grindle (I): 994 (25%)
  • Mike Goltz: 782 (19%)
  • Brent Yauchler: 662 (16%)
  • Rusty Smith: 513 (13%)

Oregon trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

All precincts reporting

  • Jeanne Carpenter (I): 1,087 (30%)
  • Jenna Jacobson: 975 (26%)
  • Darlene Groenier (I): 899 (24%)
  • Michael Stapelmann: 723 (20%)

TOWN RACES

Towns have just one polling place. Any reported results are final.

Albion supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

  • Abigail Staff (I): 264 (26%)
  • Bruce Hudson: 252 (25%)
  • Ken Westby: 250 (25%)
  • Pat Tesar (I): 248 (24%)

Berry supervisor

Supervisor Seat 2

(2-year term)

  • Michael H. Statz (I): 221 (78%)
  • Jacob D. Niesen: 62 (22%)

Blue Mounds referendum

Should the U.S. Constitution be amended to establish that only human beings, not corporations, are entitled to constitutional rights; and that money is not speech?

  • Yes: 219 (84%)
  • No: 41 (16%)

Christiana

Chairman

(2 year term)

  • Maureen P. Lien: 156 (64%)
  • Adam Travis: 89 (36%)

Supervisor Seat 2

(2-year term)

  • Jeffrey Notstad: 149 (60%)
  • Jim Lowrey (I): 98 (40%)

Deerfield supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

  • Dan Kelly (I): 279 (44%)
  • Bill Roelofs: 245 (39%)
  • Martha Farley Berninger: 103 (16%)

Montrose

Treasurer

(2-year terms)

  • Laura Beutel: 124 (50%)
  • Melissa Salisbury: 123 (50%)

Referendum

Shall the town clerk and town treasurer be appointed positions?

  • No: 162 (60%)
  • Yes: 110 (40%)

Rutland

Supervisor

(2-year term)

  • Dave Grueneberg: 257 (60%)
  • Kelsey Wollin Dunn: 168 (40%)

Referendum

Shall the town clerk be an appointed position?

  • No: 301 (61%)
  • Yes: 190 (39%)

SCHOOL REFERENDUMS

Mount Horeb

$38.5 million to upgrade and expand the high school, provide maintenance to other school facilities and improve security

All precincts reporting

  • Yes: 2,037 (63%)
  • No: 1,172 (37%)

Pardeeville

All precincts reporting

Question 1: $11.9 million for upgrades including an auditorium, security improvements and other renovations at the high school

  • Yes: 803 (57%)
  • No: 612 (43%)

Question 2: Exceed revenue cap by $130,000 in 2018 and by $850,000 a year for four years beginning with the 2018-19 school year

  • Yes: 848 (60%)
  • No: 570 (40%)

Parkview

Exceed revenue cap by $350,000 a year for three years

All precincts reporting

  • Yes: 716 (54%)
  • No: 598 (46%)

Pecatonica

$325,000 on a recurring basis for operational expenses, deferred maintenance projects, technology and curriculum improvements

12 of 13 precincts

  • Yes: 438 (72%)
  • No: 168 (28%)

Riverdale

Exceed revenue cap by $600,000 a year for five years

All precincts reporting

  • Yes: 548 (67%)
  • No: 275 (33%)

Southwestern Wisconsin

All precincts reporting

Question 1: $10 million for facility upgrades and to accommodate moving the middle school to the high school

  • Yes: 680 (55%)
  • No: 552 (45%)

Question 2: $2.5 million to improve athletic fields

  • No: 671 (55%)
  • Yes: 541 (45%)

Verona

All precincts reporting

Question 1: $162.8 million for a new high school and improvements to other schools

  • Yes: 5,078 (73%)
  • No: 1,907 (27%)

Question 2: $18.5 million for athletic fields and a swimming pool

  • Yes: 4,225 (61%)
  • No: 2,730 (39%)

Question 3: Exceed revenue cap by $2.3 million a year beginning in 2020

  • Yes: 4,542 (65%)
  • No: 2,409 (35%)

Wisconsin Heights

$4.1 million over two years to exceed revenue cap for operations

All precincts reporting

  • Yes: 1,011 (66%)
  • No: 518 (34%)
0
0
0
0
0