Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Monona Grove, Milton travel to Miller Park for a taste of the big time

The Monona Grove and Milton baseball teams played a Badger South Conference game at Miller Park in Milwaukee on Tuesday.

CONTRIBUTED - Twitter

Baseball

DeForest 4, Beaver Dam 3

Host DeForest (10-5, 6-5 Badger North) saw its early lead erased in the sixth inning, but Jack Olver hit a walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh to complete an upset victory over league leader Beaver Dam (11-5, 10-2).

Waunakee 11, Baraboo 4

Nate Stevens was 2-for-4 with a home run and Will Connors went 2-for-3 with a double as the ninth-ranked Warriors (11-4, 8-1 Badger North) defeated the host Thunderbirds (8-11, 0-11).

Stoughton 5, Madison Edgewood 4

The Vikings (7-9, 6-5 Badger South) rallied back from a 4-1 deficit in the bottom of the seventh, capped by a two-run walk-off single from Brady Schipper. Quinn Friedow and Andrew Newton both went 2-for-4 for the visiting Crusaders (8-6, 6-5) in the loss.

Milton 5, Monona Grove 2

Blake Fuchs pitched a complete game, allowing three hits and two earned runs as the Red Hawks (8-10, 7-6 Badger South) defeated the Silver Eagles (5-9, 4-7) at Miller Park.

Watertown 9, Oregon 1

Trevor Tietz went 3-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs while striking out seven batters in five innings on the mound for the Goslings (12-4, 11-1 Badger South) in a home win over the Panthers (8-9, 7-6).

Sauk Prairie 4, Mount Horeb 3

Bryant Schaaf was 3-for-3 with a double and pitched 5 and 2/3 innings, striking out seven and allowing two earned runs to lift the Eagles (10-6, 5-5 Badger North) over the host Vikings (8-7, 5-7).

Fort Atkinson 17-8, Monroe 0-3

Ethan Hagney went 4-for-4 with three RBIs, and Cody Zahn went 3-for-4 with three RBIs, as the host Blackhawks (7-7, 6-5 Badger South) beat the Cheesemakers (1-15, 0-12) in the first game of a doubleheader. In the second game, Ty Schieber pitched three shutout relief innings to pick up the win.

Sun Prairie 5, Verona 0

Alex Oakley went 2-for-4 with two doubles and Taylor Jansen pitched five shutout innings, striking out seven, to lead the visiting second-ranked Cardinals (17-3, 11-3 Big Eight) over the Wildcats (11-7, 10-5).

Middleton 5, Beloit Memorial 2

A three-run third inning propelled the host Cardinals (15-5, 12-3 Big Eight) past the Purple Knights (4-10, 4-9). Zach Shipley went 2-for-3 and Nolan Kelliher doubled for Middleton.

Madison East 6, Madison La Follette 1

Tyler Owen went 3-for-4 with two doubles and Sam Heiman doubled and had two RBIs as the visiting Purgolders (2-11, 2-11) beat the Lancers (0-15, 0-14).

Janesville Parker 9, Beloit Memorial 3

Chase Hamilton was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and Jordan Bailey struck out 10 over 5 and 2/3 innings to propel the visiting Vikings (5-8, 5-7 Big Eight Conference) over the Purple Knights (4-10, 4-9).

Lake Mills 13, Watertown Luther Prep 3

Hayden Iverson went 5-for-5 to lead the visiting L-Cats (10-0, 7-0 Capitol North), ranked 10th in Division 2, over the Phoenix (4-11, 2-6).

Belleville 12, Cambridge 0 (6)

Jackson Richter went 3-for-4 and Austin Fahey went 2-for-4 with a double to lead the visiting Wildcats (7-4, 5-2) past the Blue Jays (2-10, 1-5).

Wisconsin Dells 3, Adams-Friendship 2

The Chiefs (12-3, 9-1 South Central) clinched the conference title as Marty Koenig hit a go-ahead RBI single in the bottom of the sixth and pitcher Dylan Nevar struck out the side in the top of the seventh to finish off the visiting Green Devils (12-8, 6-3).

Dodgeville 10, Lancaster 0 (5)

Zack Weber went 2-for-3 with a home run, a double and three RBIs on senior night to lead the Dodgers over the Flying Arrows.

Girls soccer

Mount Horeb 4, Waunakee 1

Sydney King scored two goals to lead the host Vikings (6-2-1, 4-0-0) past the Warriors (8-2-0, 4-1-0) in a battle for the Badger North Conference lead.

Madison Edgewood 2, Monona Grove 0

Jordyn Rothwell and Hailey Rothwell each scored a goal as the host Crusaders (11-1-2, 6-0-0) beat the Silver Eagles (3-4-3, 2-2-1).

Watertown 5, Watertown Luther Prep 1

Anna Schroeder notched a goal and two assists in the home victory for the Phoenix.

Softball

Sun Prairie 15, Madison West 0 (4)

Undefeated Sun Prairie (21-0, 16-0 Big Eight Conference) clinched the league championship as pitcher Maddie Gardner surpassed 200 strikeouts for the season and broke the school single season shutout record with her ninth. Gardner struck out nine in four innings against the Regents (1-15, 1-14), and Skylar Muller went 3-for-3 with a triple for Sun Prairie.

Middleton 10-14, Madison La Follette 3-4

Five batters hit doubles for the Cardinals (7-11, 7-8) against the Lancers in the first game of a Big Eight doubleheader. Middleton’s Sam Williams went 3-for-3 with a double, triple, home run and five RBIs in Game 2.

Verona 11, Madison East 1 (6)

Savanna Rainey hit a two-run home run and Meghan Anderson struck out eight over six innings to propel the host Wildcats (14-4, 13-4 Big Eight) over the Purgolders (2-13, 2-13).

Beloit Memorial 11-4, Janesville Parker 0-2

Tayana Roman was 4-for-4 with a double and two-run home run to lift the visiting Purple Knights (13-4, 13-4 Big Eight) over the Vikings (10-10, 9-6) in the first game of a Big Eight doubleheader. In Game 2, Beloit’s Brynn Swanson pitched a complete game, allowing one earned run and striking out three.

Beaver Dam 16, Waunakee 1 (6)

Grace Scharfenberg went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs, as the visiting Golden Beavers (12-2, 10-2 Badger North) beat the Warriors (8-8, 8-4).

DeForest 8-7, Baraboo 1-1

Sydney Esse went 4-for-4 for the Norskies (16-4, 12-1 Badger North) in the first game of a doubleheader. Aleah Grundahl went 3-for-4 with a double and home run as the Norskies completed the sweep.

McFarland 4, Brodhead 0

Megan Jansen pitched a shutout and struck out 14 as the Spartans topped the Cardinals.

Boys tennis

Milton 7, Beloit Memorial 0

Zach Richard and Evan Mallon each earned a straight-sets victory in singles as the visiting Red Hawks defeated the Purple Knights.

McFarland 7, DeForest 0

Ben Ruggles won in No. 1 singles to help the visiting Spartans sweep the Norskies.

Madison La Follette 5, Sauk Prairie 2

Ryan Disch won by straight sets at No. 2 singles as the Lancers swept the singles portion of the competition to defeat the host Eagles.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.