Subscribe for 33¢ / day
01WaunakeeMtHoreb0151AJA-02132018204819

Waunakee's Mason Steffen (25) drives to the basket against Mount Horeb's Tyler Crubaugh (23) in the first half of a Badger North Conference game at Waunakee High School in Waunakee, Wis., Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2018. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

The 11th annual Badger North-Badger South senior boys and girls all-star basketball games have been rescheduled for Sunday, April 29 at Madison Edgewood, Fort Atkinson boys basketball coach Mike Hintz said Monday.

The games originally were scheduled for Sunday (April 15), but were postponed due to inclement weather and poor travel conditions. 

The games showcase the Badger Conference boys and girls basketball talent and raise money for charity. Money generated about total expenses will be donated to the American Family Children’s Hospital in Madison.

Doors open at noon April 29. The schedule includes a skills competition, 3-point shootout, shooting contest and dunk contest, starting at 12:30 p.m.; the Badger North vs. Badger South senior girls all-star game, 2:30 p.m.; and the Badger North vs. Badger South senior boys all-star game, 4:15 p.m.

The announced rosters:

Badger North girls – Waunakee’s Sam Statz, Beaver Dam’s Maryn Ferron, Reedsburg’s Brooklyn Schyvinck, Waunakee’s CiCi Rindy, Sauk Prairie’s Hannah Schneider, Mount Horeb’s Bre Nesheim, Mount Horeb’s Lindsey LaBorde, Beaver Dam’s Kaylee Miller, DeForest’s Delaney Kramer.

Badger South girls – Madison Edgewood’s Caitlin Link, Fort Atkinson’s Sarah Pfeifer, Milton’s Kailey Harbort, Milton’s Emma Martin, Monroe’s Sydney Mathiason, Oregon’s Ellen McCorkle, Stoughton’s Paige Halverson, Stoughton’s Cassidy Bach, Watertown’s Lauren Burd, Edgewood’s Rachel Roehrig.

Badger North boys – Baraboo’s Mason Peterson, Beaver Dam’s Sam Wilke, Waunakee’s Mitch Listau, Waunakee’s Mason Steffen, DeForest’s Jarrett Klein, Mount Horeb’s Travis Klassy, Portage’s Craig Steele, Reedsburg’s Tyson Tully, Sauk Prairie’s Spencer Kostroski, Beaver Dam’s Dillon Livingston.

Badger South boys – Fort Atkinson’s Jesse Kutz, Monona Grove’s Jake Schroeckenthaler, Stoughton’s Max Fernholz, Stoughton’s Brady Schipper, Stoughton’s Tommy McClain, Monroe’s Brayden Zettle, Oregon’s De’ Andre Burrell, Monona Grove’s Jimmy Thome, Edgewood’s Josh Dufek, Watertown’s Ben Smith, Edgewood’s Mandela Deang.

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.