Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Sophomore Adam Hobson made a put-back shot to break a tie with two seconds remaining in overtime Friday night, giving the host Stoughton boys basketball team a 47-45 victory over Monroe in a WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal.

Senior Brayden Zettle scored 15 points for the Cheesemakers (14-10) in the Oregon sectional.

Senior Brady Schipper added 15 points for the second-seeded Vikings (15-8).

Monona Grove 95, Reedsburg 61

Senior Jake Schroeckenthaler poured in 31 points and junior Caden Nelson scored 28 as the host Silver Eagles (22-1), ranked third in Division 2 by The Associated Press, beat the Beavers (12-12).

Senior Tyson Tully scored 18 points and senior Ben Fuhrmann had 15 for Reedsburg.

Mount Horeb 68, McFarland 46

Junior Gunner Nortman scored 13 points to lead the host Vikings (18-5) over the Spartans (15-8).

Sophomore Owen Ziegler added 12 points for Mount Horeb. Senior Kodiak Wanta led McFarland with 12 points.

DeForest 55, Sauk Prairie 39

Senior Jarrett Klein scored 10 of his 15 points in the second half to help the host Norskies (15-8) pull away from the Eagles (13-11).

Junior Austin Westra added 14 points for DeForest. Seniors Carson Radl and Elijah Jorgenson each scored 11 points for Sauk Prairie.

Union Grove 88, Fort Atkinson 71

Jack Pettit scored 29 points and Will Painter added 19 points, making three 3-pointers, to lead the host Broncos (19-4) past the Blackhawks (5-19).

Jesse Kutz scored 25 points and Connor O’Brien had 17 for Fort.

Westosha Central 72, Jefferson 61

The host Falcons (19-4) held off the Eagles (10-14), pulling away with scoring runs of 7-0 and 10-0 to take a 52-30 lead.

Beaver Dam 79, Milwaukee Madison 72

In the Manitowoc sectional, junior Cade Ferron finished with 20 points as the host Golden Beavers (16-7) beat the Knights (13-9).

Senior Dillon Livingston added 19 points for Beaver Dam. Junior Kyran Gaines led Milwaukee Madison with 29 points.

Division 1

Sun Prairie 79, Madison West 30

Sophomore Jalen Johnson scored 10 points and senior Marlon Ruffin scored his 1,000th career point as the host Cardinals (22-1), second-ranked in Division 1 by The Associated Press, took down the Regents (4-20) in a Sun Prairie sectional contest.

Sophomore Dayne Armwald tallied 10 points for West. Junior Rajai Williams totaled 14 points and senior Alec Schaefer had 12 for Sun Prairie.

Kenosha Bradford 85, Janesville Craig 82 (OT)

Senior DeMonte Nelson poured in 40 points to help the host Red Devils (16-7) outlast the Cougars (11-12).

Sophomore Max Glass added 17 points for Bradford. Seniors Blake McCann and Jacob Ngobi each scored 14 points to lead Janesville Craig, but Ngobi fouled out late in regulation when his driving basket was called off due to a charging call.

Madison Memorial 45, Watertown 43

Cade Ellingson and Nick Caropreso each scored 12 points as the host Spartans (18-5) defeated the Goslings (11-12). Ben Smith scored 10 points to lead Watertown.

Madison La Follette 91, Kenosha Tremper 66

Kierre Washington scored 18 points and Anthony West added 14 points as the host Lancers (18-5) beat the Trojans (7-16). Dante Guarascio and Blake Hoffman each scored 16 points for Tremper.

Madison East 78, Beloit Memorial 58

Senior Earl Lewis scored 17 points as the host Purgolders (17-6) had five double-figure scorers to beat the Purple Knights (6-17).

Anthony Washington had 13 points and Keshawn Justice added 11 for East, which won its 11th consecutive game.

Trayvon Fair and Amariah Cook each scored 16 points to lead Beloit.

Mukwonago 65, Verona 48

Senior Bryce Konitzer scored 17 points and junior Cory Broncatti added nine as the host Indians (17-6) beat the Wildcats (9-14).

Senior Grant Kelliher notched 11 points and senior Bui Clements had nine for Verona.

Middleton 72, Oconomowoc 41

Senior Alan Roden scored 14 points as the host Cardinals (13-10) had 11 players score in a win over the Raccoons (11-12). Brogan Brunker scored 12 points and Nick Michaels added 11 for Middleton.

Waunakee 58, Kenosha Indian Trail 40

Senior Mitch Listau scored 16 points to lead the host Warriors (21-2), ranked fourth in Division 1, over the Hawks (8-15).

Senior Mason Steffen added 10 points for Waunakee. Freshman Clayton Bishop led Indian Trail with 13 points.

Division 3

Lakeside Lutheran 85, Lake Mills 71

Junior Jack Monis scored 21 points and junior Will DeNoyer added 20 to help the host Warriors 19-5) top the L-Cats (16-8) in the Middleton sectional.

Senior Hayden Iverson led Lake Mills with 20 points.

Edgerton 72, Dodgeville 60

Jacob Fox scored 25 points and Alec Johnson added 15 as the host Crimson Tide (18-5) pulled away in the second half to defeat the Dodgers (12-12). Bryce Prochaska scored 21 points for Dodgeville. Donovan Cone contributed 14 points for Edgerton.

River Valley 66, Prairie du Chien 37

Bailey Amble scored 17 points, making three 3-pointers, and Connor Mickelson added 12 as River Valley (12-12) defeated host Prairie du Chien (11-11).

Gavin Gillitzer scored 20 points for Prairie du Chien.

Wisconsin Dells 65, West Salem 46

In the Menomonie sectional, senior Tanner Brandt scored 35 points as the host Chiefs (22-1), ranked fifth in Division 3, defeated the Panthers (10-14).

Senior Alex Weiss added 22 points for Wisconsin Dells.

Junior Malachi Athnos led West Salem with 15 points.

Watertown Luther Prep 55, Ripon 52

In the Whitefish Bay sectional, Jack Heichelbech scored 16 points for the host Phoenix (15-6), and the Tigers (10-14) missed a 3-point try at the buzzer.

Max Beuthin scored 15 points for Ripon and Hunter Auchtung added 11 points, making three 3-pointers.

Laconia 52, Columbus 49

After trailing by 14 midway through the second half, the Cardinals (11-13) used an 18-1 run to take the lead before the host Spartans (16-7) rallied to win.

Trent Casper scored 20 points to lead the Cardinals.

Division 4

New Glarus 85, Belleville 62

Jaden Kreklow scored 27 points, making four 3-pointers, and Zach Feller added 20 to lead the host Glarner Knights (23-0) past the Wildcats (9-15). Drew Shrader scored 19 points for Belleville.

Mineral Point 64, Necedah 52

Isaac Lindsey scored 24 points, making four 3-pointers, and Brayden Dailey added 16 points to lead the host Pointers (19-4) past the Cardinals (17-7).

Jaron Murphy scored 14 points, making four 3-pointers, and Miles Saylor added 13 points for Necedah.

La Crosse Aquinas 73, Wisconsin Heights 67

Junior Brandon Merfeld tallied 31 points, making 10 of 11 free throws, as the visiting Blugolds (12-12) beat the Vanguards (17-6). Grady Geishirt scored 21 points for Heights.

Pardeeville 61, Westfield 47

For the Bulldogs (20-3), senior Duncan Fleiner scored a game-high 17 points and had 13 rebounds in a victory over the Pioneers (10-14).

Division 5

Barneveld 48, Black Hawk 40

In the Watertown sectional, Kauy Fargo scored 22 points to lead the host Eagles (16-8) past the Warriors (16-7).

Jett Rufenacht scored 15 points and Conner Meyer 14 for Black Hawk.

Deerfield 74, Beaver Dam Wayland 28

Senior Nate Siewert finished with 19 points to lead the Demons (20-4), ranked sixth in Division 5, over the visiting Big Red (10-9).

Senior Hayden Pratt added 13 points for Deerfield. Senior Ryan Sefuku scored 15 points for Wayland.


Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.