Subscribe for 33¢ / day
StoughtonEdgewood08-01262018214359

Madison Edgewood's Caitlin Link (23) is defended by Stoughton's Emma Kissling, left, and Cassidy Bach, center, during the second half of Stoughton's 51-44 Badger South Conference win at Stoughton High School in Stoughton, Wis., Friday, Jan. 26, 2018. JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

JOHN HART

The 11th annual Badger North-Badger South senior boys and girls all-star basketball games scheduled for Sunday at Madison Edgewood have been postponed, it was announced Saturday night.

“Due to the current weather and road conditions combined with the forecast for (Sunday) we are postponing the Badger Conference senior all star games,” Mike Hintz, Fort Atkinson boys basketball coach said in an email Saturday night. “We did not come to this decision easily but after consulting with local authorities and contacts throughout the conference we can't in good (conscience) expect people to safely attend this game.”

A new date for the game is expected to be announced Sunday once facility, event management and participant availabilities are confirmed.

The games showcase the Badger Conference boys and girls basketball talent and raise money for charity. Money generated about total expenses will be donated to the American Family Children’s Hospital in Madison.

The schedule includes a skills competition, 3-point shootout, shooting contest and dunk contest; the Badger North vs. Badger South senior girls all-star game; and the Badger North vs. Badger South senior boys all-star game.

The announced rosters:

Badger North girls – Waunakee’s Sam Statz, Beaver Dam’s Maryn Ferron, Reedsburg’s Brooklyn Schyvinck, Waunakee’s CiCi Rindy, Sauk Prairie’s Hannah Schneider, Mount Horeb’s Bre Nesheim, Mount Horeb’s Lindsey LaBorde, Beaver Dam’s Kaylee Miller, DeForest’s Delaney Kramer.

Badger South girls – Madison Edgewood’s Caitlin Link, Fort Atkinson’s Sarah Pfeifer, Milton’s Kailey Harbort, Milton’s Emma Martin, Monroe’s Sydney Mathiason, Oregon’s Ellen McCorkle, Stoughton’s Paige Halverson, Stoughton’s Cassidy Bach, Watertown’s Lauren Burd, Edgewood’s Rachel Roehrig.

Badger North boys – Baraboo’s Mason Peterson, Beaver Dam’s Sam Wilke, Waunakee’s Mitch Listau, Waunakee’s Mason Steffen, DeForest’s Jarrett Klein, Mount Horeb’s Travis Klassy, Portage’s Craig Steele, Reedsburg’s Tyson Tully, Sauk Prairie’s Spencer Kostroski, Beaver Dam’s Dillon Livingston.

Badger South boys – Fort Atkinson’s Jesse Kutz, Monona Grove’s Jake Schroeckenthaler, Stoughton’s Max Fernholz, Stoughton’s Brady Schipper, Stoughton’s Tommy McClain, Monroe’s Brayden Zettle, Oregon’s De’ Andre Burrell, Monona Grove’s Jimmy Thome, Edgewood’s Josh Dufek, Watertown’s Ben Smith, Edgewood’s Mandela Deang.

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.