Tyson Tully scored 22 points to lead the Reedsburg boys basketball team to a 71-66 overtime victory over Fort Atkinson in the seventh-place pairing of the Badger Challenge on Friday at Oregon.

Will Fuhrmann scored 18 points for the Beavers (8-6), who helped the Badger North get off to a 2-0 start in the two-day, eight-game challenge pitting teams from the North and South against one another based on their position in the conference standings.

Fort Atkinson’s Connor O’Brien scored 23 points and Jesse Kutz had 18 points, including a tying 3-pointer near the end of regulation.

Baraboo 57, Milton 32

Senior Justus Neuman scored 20 points and senior Mason Peterson had 14 points to lead the visiting Thunderbirds (3-11) over the Red Hawks (0-14) in the eighth-place pairing.

Sophomore Brad Bowditch finished with eight points for Milton.

Lodi 66, Poynette 48

Senior Canyon Bacon scored a game-high 13 points as one of four players in double figures to lead the host Blue Devils (7-4, 3-0 Capitol North Conference) past the Pumas (5-6, 0-3).

Senior Gavin Klosky scored 19 points for the Pumas.

Senior Carter Breunig added 12 points and seniors Casey Breunig and Jackson Kolinski each chipped in 10 for Lodi.

Lakeside Lutheran 63, Watertown Luther Prep 46

Jack Monis scored 18 points and Will DeNoyer had 17 points as the visiting Warriors (12-2, 3-1 Capitol North) beat the Phoenix (7-2, 2-1). Jack Heichelbech scored 16 for Luther Prep.

Lake Mills 53, Columbus 50

The visiting L-Cats (9-5, 2-2 Capitol North) were held to 19 first-half points and trailed by three at the break, but then took control in the second half for a win over the Cardinals (7-7, 0-3).

Senior Ben Dunkleberger scored 13 points and freshman Charlie Bender 12 for the L-Cats. Junior Trent Casper led Columbus with 19 points.

Wisconsin Heights 81, Marshall 72

The visiting Zephyrs (11-2, 3-1 Capitol South) managed to hold off a strong push from the winless Cardinals (0-11, 0-3), who got 36 points from Reece Leistikow.

Heights got 28 points from Grady Geishirt, 16 from Clayton Caminiti and 13 from D.J. Geishirt. The Zephyrs rallied from a 40-37 halftime deficit with a 44-point second half.

New Glarus 76, Belleville 54

The host Glarner Knights (13-0, 4-0 Capitol South) remained undefeated, taking a 40-26 halftime lead in their victory over the Wildcats (6-7, 1-2).

Jaden Kreklow led the winners with 20 points, Trevor Gassman added 14 and Cullen Brooks had 12. Belleville got 15 points from Jared Schulting and 14 from Brock Kelly.

Cambridge 71, Waterloo 48

Senior Jacob Horton tallied 21 points as the host Blue Jays (5-7, 2-1 Capitol South) topped the Pirates (1-11, 0-3).

Junior Bailey Furseth scored 14 points for Cambridge.

Senior Easton Ellis led Waterloo with 12 points.

Wisconsin Dells 78, Nekoosa 39

Senior Alex Weiss finished with 27 points and senior Tanner Brandt had 20 points to lead the seventh-ranked Chiefs (13-1, 6-0 South Central) over the visiting Papermakers (0-13, 0-6).

Senior Caden Gerzmehle led Nekoosa with eight points.

Mineral Point 86, Cuba City 73

The host Pointers (9-4, 5-1 SWAL) rallied from a halftime deficit with a 50-point second half against the Cubans (7-4, 4-2).

Isaac Lindsey scored 28 points and Brayden Dailey had 27 points for Point. Cuba City got 23 points from Brady Olson.

Dodgeville 59, Prairie du Chien 55

The Dodgers (6-8, 3-3 Southwest Wisconsin) got 21 points from Bryce Prochaska, including 11-for-13 shooting from the line, to beat the Blackhawks (8-5, 3-3).

Lancaster 66, River Valley 58

Seniors Nathan Timmerman and Austin Mumm both scored 15 points to lead the host Flying Arrows (9-6, 1-5 Southwest Wisconsin) over the Blackhawks (7-7, 4-2).

Sophomore Dawson Bowen also scored 15 points for Lancaster.

Senior Brett Nachreiner led River Valley with 16 points.

Barneveld 51, Black Hawk 34

The host Eagles (6-6, 5-1 Six Rivers East) held on to sole possession of second place in the conference with a comfortable victory over the third-place Warriors (8-4, 4-3).

Deerfield 82, Williams Bay 45

The host Demons (9-3, 4-1 Trailways South) rolled to a 45-19 halftime lead and had six scorers total nine or more points to beat the Bulldogs (7-6, 4-2) in a battle for second place in the league race.

Nate Siewert led Deerfield with 20 points.

Johnson Creek 75, Madison Country Day 40

The visiting Bluejays (3-9, 2-3 Trailways South) stormed to a 31-14 halftime lead and went on to beat the Prairie Hawks (2-9, 1-4).

Alex Garza scored 22 points, making five 3-point baskets, and Cole Ducklow added 20 points to lead Johnson Creek. Carl Ashworth led Country Day with 20 points.

Pardeeville 65, Fall River 50

Nicholas Henke scored 16 points and Logan Zuhlke added 14 as the Bulldogs (12-1, 6-0 Trailways West) maintained sole possession of the conference lead with a victory over the Pirates (8-4, 3-3).

Parker Morton scored 24 points for Fall River.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.