Prep boys basketball photo: Sun Prairie's Colin Schaefer

Sun Prairie's Colin Schaefer shoots over La Follette's Donneil Gray, as La Follette takes on Sun Prairie in Wisconsin high school boys basketball on Thursday, 1/11/18, at Sun Prairie High School

Greg Dixon Photo

The Sun Prairie boys basketball team climbed another rung up the ladder in this week’s Associated Press Division 1 state poll, moving into the No. 2 spot.

The Cardinals (14-1 overall, 11-1 Big Eight Conference) took sole possession of the Big Eight Conference lead this week, holding a half-game lead over Madison Memorial (14-3, 11-2) and a 1½-game lead over Madison La Follette (13-3, 10-3).

La Follette moved up one spot to No. 8 in the rankings this week, and Memorial dropped two spots to No. 9 after a Saturday loss to La Follette.

Waunakee (15-2), the leader of the Badger North Conference, fell from a tie for fifth last week into the No. 6 position in this week’s Division 1 poll. Oshkosh North (15-1) was ranked No. 1.

In Division 4, undefeated Capitol South Conference leader New Glarus (15-0) moved into a tie with Milwaukee Destiny (11-1) for the No. 1 spot, after previous No. 1 Howards Grove lost last week. Pardeeville (14-1) held on to its No. 5 ranking, and Wisconsin Heights and Mineral Point earned honorable mention.

In Division 2, Monona Grove (14-1) held on to its No. 6 position and the Badger South Conference leader, Stoughton, earned honorable mention along with Mount Horeb and Beaver Dam of the Badger North.

In Division 3, Wisconsin Dells (15-1) climbed up one spot to No. 5 this week, and Lakeside Lutheran (13-2) held on to its No. 8 spot. Lodi, which visits Lakeside on Tuesday night, earned honorable mention.

Unbeaten Bangor kept the top spot in the Division 5 rankings, with Royall (11-2) third, Seneca (13-2) fourth, Wauzeka-Steuben (13-2) sixth and Deerfield, Rio, De Soto, Potosi and Randolph earning honorable mention.


ASSOCIATED PRESS

WEEKLY STATE BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

The Associated Press Wisconsin high school boys basketball poll for the week of Jan. 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1, Oshkosh North (8);15-1;98;1

2, Sun Prairie (2);14-1;89;3

3, Racine Park;12-1;76;4

4, Brookfield East;14-1;60;2

5, Franklin;15-1;58;T5

6, Waunakee;15-2;48;T5

7, Kimberly;13-3;43;T7

8, Madison La Follette;13-3;27;9

9, Madison Memorial;14-3;20;T7

10, Bay Port;11-3;16;10

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 9, Eau Claire North 5, Mukwonago 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1, Kaukauna (10);14-2;100;1

2, Pewaukee;16-1;82;2

3, Cedarburg;13-1;80;3

4, Onalaska;12-2;67;4

5, La Crosse Central;13-2;60;5

6, Monona Grove;14-1;47;6

7, Milw, Washington;11-3;45;T7

8, Hales Corners Whitnall;14-3;30;9

9, Pulaski;12-2;16;T7

10, Rhinelander;13-1;14;T10

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Rice Lake 2, Mount Horeb 1, Beaver Dam 1.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1, Appleton Xavier (9);16-0;99;1

2, Waupun (1);14-1;84;2

3, Whitefish Bay Dominican;12-2;74;4

4, Brown Deer;14-2;65;5

5, Wisconsin Dells;15-1;55;6

6, Greendale Martin Luther;14-2;54;3

7, Valders;16-1;46;7

8, Lakeside Lutheran;13-2;27;8

9, Bloomer;14-0;23;9

10, Prescott;14-2;13;10

Others receiving votes: Black River Falls 5, Brookfield Academy 2, Racine St, Catherine's 2, Lodi 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1 (tie), New Glarus (2);15-0;86;2

1 (tie), Milw. Destiny (3);11-1;86;3

3, Howards Grove (5);16-0;79;1

4, Clear Lake;14-0;74;4

5, Pardeeville;14-1;60;5

6, Fennimore;14-1;52;6

7, Racine Prairie;11-4;42;T7

8, Marathon;14-2;29;9

9, Manitowoc Lutheran;14-4;19;T7

10, Fond du Lac Winnebago Luth.;11-3;6;10

(tie) Kohler;13-3;6;NR

Others receiving votes: Grantsburg 5, Wisconsin Heights 4, Mineral Point 2.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Points;Last Week

1, Bangor (10);12-0;100;1

2, Marshfield Columbus;12-2;89;2

3, Royall;11-2;74;3

4, Seneca;13-2;71;5

5, Almond-Bancroft;12-3;57;6

6, Wauzeka-Steuben;13-2;45;7

7, South Shore;11-3;30;9

8, Port Edwards;12-4;28;4

9 (tie), Sheboygan Luth.;15-3;22;NR

9 (tie), Solon Springs;12-2;22;8

Others receiving votes: Deerfield 5, Rio 3, De Soto 2, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.