Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Senior Erin Howard scored 13 points as the Madison East girls basketball team held Sun Prairie without a point for more than eight minutes in the second half to earn a 56-44 victory in a WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal Thursday night at Madison La Follette.

After the Big Eight Conference champion Cardinals (22-3), ranked No. 5 in the final Associated Press weekly poll, cut the deficit to three points with seven minutes remaining, the Purgolders (19-6) took control with a 14-0 run over the next six minutes.

Nevaehia Boston added 10 points for East, which dropped both games against Sun Prairie in the regular season.

Sun Prairie senior Jayda Jansen scored 17 points.

East will face Mukwonago at 1 p.m. Saturday at Janesville Craig with the chance to reach state for the first time since 1990.

Mukwonago 61, Janesville Parker 49

Junior Natalia Andersen scored 25 points and had nine rebounds as the Indians (23-2), ranked first in Division 1, overcame a slow start to beat the Vikings (10-15).

Sophomore Tina Shelton scored 16 points and junior Julia Hartwig contributed 12 for Janesville Parker.

Junior Grace Beyer added 15 points for Mukwonago.

Sophomore Jena Forrestal scored 10 points for Parker.

Division 2

Jefferson 39, Waterford 33

Senior Parker Fetherston scored 13 points, making a pair of 3-pointers in the last five minutes of regulation, as the 10th-ranked Eagles (24-1) beat the Wolverines (10-16) in Fort Atkinson.

Callie Morrison made four free throws in the final two minutes and finished with eight points for Jefferson, which closed the game with an 18-4 run.

Jefferson advanced to a 4 p.m. Saturday sectional final against fourth-ranked Monroe at Sun Prairie.

Maddy Anderson had 13 points and Alyssa Rohner totaled 10 to lead Waterford.

Beaver Dam 43, Milwaukee Vincent 41

Paige Schumann made a free throw with 8.1 seconds left and Aly Van Loo stole a pass in the closing seconds to help the top-ranked Golden Beavers (22-2) survive against the third-ranked Vikings (22-3) at Hartford.

Tara Stauffacher scored 13 points for Beaver Dam.

Division 3

Marshall 78, Platteville 67

Freshman Mia Morel scored 14 of her 16 points in the second half as the host Cardinals (24-1), ranked fourth in Division 3, held off the 10th-ranked Hillmen (20-5) at Oregon.

Senior Keonna Huettner had 16 points, Anna Lutz had 15 and Samira Arvin had 14 for Marshall.

The Cardinals will take on Lakeside Lutheran in a sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Sun Prairie.

Platteville sophomore Sami Martin scored 23 points.

Lakeside Lutheran 61, Walworth Big Foot 48

Ashley Fritz scored 12 points as the third-seeded Warriors (19-6) led by 15 at halftime and defeated the top-seeded Chiefs (19-6).

Courtney Schoenbeck had 28 points for Big Foot. Maria Murray contributed 10 points for Lakeside Lutheran.

Wisconsin Dells 47, Gale-Ettrick-Tremp. 46

Junior Katelyn Meister scored 23 points and made the go-ahead basket on a layup with 22 seconds remaining and the Chiefs (24-1), ranked ninth, held on to beat the Red Hawks (20-5) in the Chippewa Falls sectional.

G-E-T junior Molly Schmitz was fouled shooting a 3-pointer with 1.1 seconds to go. She made the first free throw to make it 47-46, but missed the next two.

Wisconsin Dells rebounded the miss and time ran out.

Senior Jenna Mace tallied 11 points for Wisconsin Dells, which will meet Hayward (22-3) in a sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Chippewa Falls.

G-E-T junior Lexi Wagner scored 21 of her 29 points in the second half, including a 3-pointer that gave her team a 45-44 lead with 48 seconds left.

Division 4

Cambridge 55, Fond du Lac Springs 33

Senior Elyssa Stein scored 16 points and had seven assists as the second-seeded Bluejays (20-5) jumped out to a 22-4 halftime lead and defeated the top-seeded and state’s third-ranked Ledgers (22-3).

Gracie Rieder tallied 12 points and Emily Mueller 10 for Springs.

Senior Joriann Clary notched 13 points and sophomore Olivia Williams totaled 12 for Cambridge will meet top-ranked La Crosse Aquinas (25-0) at 1 p.m. Saturday in a sectional final at Baraboo.


Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.