Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Junior Bri Korducki made the go-ahead layup with 30 seconds left Friday night, and the Watertown girls basketball team held on to upset host Waunakee 44-42 in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal.

The 12th-seeded Goslings (11-12) outlasted the No. 5 Warriors (16-7) in the Janesville Craig sectional, using a 14-2 spurt to erase a nine-point halftime deficit.

Junior Maddie Farnsworth scored nine points and senior Cici Rindy added seven for Waunakee.

Junior Brianna Hendricks tallied nine points and junior Jenna Koepp scored eight for Watertown.

Janesville Parker 56, Middleton 52

Sophomore Jena Forrestal scored 17 points and junior Julia Hartwig scored 12 as the 13th-seeded Vikings (9-14) defeated the fourth-seeded Cardinals (15-8).

Sophomore Sitori Tanin and senior Claire Staples scored 12 points apiece for host Middleton. The Cardinals were outscored 30-21 in the second half.

Senior Jacy Benway tallied 10 points for Parker.

Madison East 68, Kenosha Tremper 50

Senior Justice Filip finished with 18 points as the host Purgolders (17-6) defeated the Trojans (9-13).

Senior Erin Howard had 15 points for Madison East. Senior Kelsey Coshun led Tremper with 18 points.

Madison Memorial 54, Janesville Craig 42

Sophomore Leilani Kapinus scored 22 points to help the host Spartans (14-9) defeat the Cougars (11-12).

Sophomore Cassie Goswick scored 16 points and junior Emily Pierson finished with 12 for Craig.

Verona 52, Madison La Follette 49

Senior Josie Mueller scored 15 points and senior Chandler Bainbridge went 4-for-4 from the free throw line in the final minute to lead the Wildcats (10-13) over the host Lancers (12-11).

Junior Sydni Olson scored 14 points and junior Kaytlin Eder had 10 for La Follette.

Freshman Kyiah Penn scored 14 points for Verona.

Sun Prairie 77, Kenosha Bradford 20

Junior Elle Moore scored 14 points and Macy Faust-Ziegler added 11 as the host Cardinals (21-2), ranked fifth in Division 1 by The Associated Press, topped the Red Devils (8-16).

Sun Prairie jumped out to a 28-0 lead and held a 48-5 advantage at the half.

Mukwonago 73, Madison West 29

Junior Natalia Andersen scored 16 points and was one of four players in double figures as the host Indians (21-2), ranked No. 1 in Division 1, beat the Regents (6-17) .

Senior Jahnetta Walters tallied 11 points and junior Grace McGrath added nine for West.

Sophomore Angie Cera totaled 14 points for Mukwonago.

Division 2

Monroe 75, Sauk Prairie 51

Junior Sydney Hilliard poured in 19 points and sophomore Grace Tostrud added 13 as the host Cheesemakers (21-2), ranked fourth in Division 2, defeated the Eagles (9-15) in a regional semifinal of the Sun Prairie sectional.

The score was tied at 44 in the second half when Monroe went on a 22-0 run to pull away.

Freshman Naomi Breunig had 22 points and junior Taylor Breininger had 11 for Sauk Prairie.

Monroe’s Emily Benzschawel and Sydney Mathiason also reached double figures.

Oregon 57, Monona Grove 51

Sophomore Kaitlyn Schrimpf scored 18 points on 14-of-14 shooting from the free throw line as the host Panthers (16-7) beat the Silver Eagles (12-11).

Monona Grove got 28 points from junior McKenna Warnock, who made 10 of 13 free throws.

Senior Ellen McCorkle had 16 points for Oregon.

Reedsburg 42, McFarland 40

Junior Ava Douglas hit the winning basket with one second left to lift the host Beavers (18-5) over the Spartans (14-10).

Senior Brooklyn Schyvinck and juniors Julia Korklewski and Skyler Miller scored in double figures for Reedsburg.

McFarland senior Katie Rounds had 10 points.

Stoughton 56, DeForest 42

Junior Peighton Trieloff scored 12 of her 16 points in the second half as the host Vikings (19-4) pulled away from the Norskies (9-15).

Cassidy Bach added 13 points and Paige Halverson scored all eight of her points after halftime for Stoughton. DeForest’s Aleah Grundahl scored 19 points.

Jefferson 37, Waukesha West 35

The 10th-ranked Eagles (22-1) survived when the visiting Wolverines (5-19) had a last-second 3-pointer fall short. Senior Callie Morrison scored 13 points for Jefferson. Senior Lauren Schultz led West with 17.

Milton 79, Wilmot 65

Senior Kailey Harbort scored 24 points as the host Red Hawks (11-12) opened the second half on a 35-16 run to pull away from the Panthers (13-10).

Senior Emma Martin had 19 points and Abbie Campion tallied 11 for Milton.

Beaver Dam 82, West Bend East 38

The defending state champion Golden Beavers (20-2), ranked No. 1 in the state, opened a 53-16 halftime lead and put away West Bend East (10-14).

Maryn Ferron scored 13 points and Afton Bartol 12 for the winners.

Division 3

Marshall 79, Poynette 62

Anna Lutz poured in 30 points and Mia Morel notched 18 as the host Cardinals (22-1), ranked No. 4 in Division 3, beat the Pumas (12-12).

Hanna Walters scored 24 points and Ashlynn Klosky had 17 for Poynette.

Platteville 52, Edgerton 37

Skye Digman and Josie Nies each scored 13 points as the host Hillmen (19-4) topped the Crimson Tide (8-16). Bethany Oren scored 13 of her 15 points in the first half to lead Edgerton.

Dodgeville 51, Prairie du Chien 39

Senior Olivia Argall scored 19 points and A.J. Phillips had 10 off the bench as the host Dodgers (21-2), ranked sixth in Division 3, beat the Blackhawks (12-11).

Dodgeville went on a 30-20 run in the second half after leading by two points at the break.

Walworth Big Foot 60, Lake Mills 48

Senior Courtney Schoenbeck scored 22 points to lead the host Chiefs (18-5) past the L-Cats (5-17).

Lake Mills freshman Julianna Wagner tallied 17 points.

Lakeside Lutheran 68, Beloit Turner 42

Seniors Kalies Birkholz and Ashley Fritz each scored 14 points as the host Warriors (17-6) defeated the Trojans (12-11).

Junior Kaitlyn Shadoski scored 12 points to help Lakeside. Senior Carsen Nitz scored 19 for Turner.

Wisconsin Dells 62, Altoona 24

Senior Jenna Mace scored 17 points to lead the Chiefs (22-1), ranked ninth, over the visiting Railroders (8-16).

Junior Jamie Pfeifer added 13 points for Wisconsin Dells. Junior Izzy Hendricks led Altoona with nine points.

Laconia 51, Watertown Luther Prep 30

Maci Grade scored 14 points and Kiarra Otto had 11 as the Spartans (23-0), ranked first, bested the visiting Phoenix (11-11) in a Waukesha South regional semifinal.

Senior Jewel St. Germaine had eight points for Watertown Luther Prep.

Division 4

Cambridge 60, New Glarus 55 (OT)

Sophomores Ashlynn Jarlsberg and Gracie Korth each scored in double figures and combined for 10 points in overtime to lead the host Blue Jays (18-5) over the Glarner Knights (11-13) in a Division 4 regional semifinal.

Elyssa Stein added 14 points for Cambridge.

Lexi Krause tallied 14 points and Willow Lee and Riley Parker each had 10 for New Glarus.

Belleville 76, Horicon 27

Rachael Heittola scored 15 points to lead the Wildcats (15-9) past the Marshmen (14-10).

Sophia Grady and Jenna Shrader each added 13 points for Belleville.

St. Mary’s Springs 65, Waterloo 55

Emily Mueller, a 6-foot-3 senior forward who will play next season at Division II Northern Michigan, led all scorers with 31 points as the top-seeded Ledgers (21-2) defeated the Pirates (9-15).

Waterloo let a five-point lead in the first half slip away, but trimmed the Ledgers’ 10-point lead to 52-51 with 3:25 left. Springs iced the victory from the free-throw line.

Darlington 82, Wisconsin Heights 38

Junior Kaylee Meyers finished with 22 points as the host Redbirds (18-4) defeated the Vanguards (9-15).

Junior Kathleen Mathias added 15 points for Darlington.

Sophomore Ashlee Adler led Wisconsin Heights with 11 points.

Mineral Point 81, Boscobel 40

Malorie Johnson had 16 points and Mara Aschliman tallied 14 as the host Pointers (17-6) beat the Bulldogs (17-7).

Mineral Point jumped out to a 37-21 halftime lead.

Nicole Johnson and Kyla Lindsey also scored in double figures for the Pointers.

Division 5

Fall River 33, Deerfield 18

Sophomore Maddie Gregorio scored nine points to help the host Pirates (22-1), ranked third in Division 5 by The Associated Press, defeat the Demons (8-15).

Jayme Fischer and Sophia Cabral each had six points for Deerfield.

Waupun Central Wis. Christian 52, Barneveld 47

Melissa VanDenBerg had 17 points and 10 rebounds and Claire Jansen added 16 points and six assists as the host Crusaders (20-4) held off the Eagles (13-11).

Barneveld’s Taryn Pickarts scored 13 points.


Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.