Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Inclement weather on Monday prompted the postponement of all scheduled area prep sports events.

Here is a list of Monday’s postponements, as  gathered from official conference scheduling web sites, email and Twitter posts. Rescheduling dates are listed when available.

AREA, REGION POSTPONEMENTS

MONDAY, FEB. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fennimore at River Valley, rescheduled to Tuesday

Galena (Ill.) at Potosi, rescheduled to Tuesday

River Ridge at Cassville, rescheduled to Tuesday

Hustisford at Dodgeland, rescheduled to Saturday, Feb. 10

Mineral Point at Pecatonica, rescheduled to Saturday, Feb. 10

Belmont at Juda, rescheduled to Monday, Feb. 12

Cuba City at Dodgeville, rescheduled to Saturday, Feb. 17

Black Hawk at Lancaster, no rescheduling date set

Fennimore at River Valley, no rescheduling date set

Janesville Craig at Burlington, no rescheduling date set

Johnson Creek at Waterloo, no rescheduling date set

Palmyra-Eagle at Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose, no rescheduling date set

Riverdale at Wonewoc-Center, no rescheduling date set

Wisconsin Dells at Poynette, no rescheduling date set

Wisconsin Heights at Highland, no rescheduling date set

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brodhead at Walworth Big Foot, no rescheduling date set

McFarland at East Troy, no rescheduling date set

River Valley at Ithaca, no rescheduling date set

Weston at Riverdale, no rescheduling date set

Wonewoc-Center at Seneca, no rescheduling date set

BOYS HOCKEY

Monroe co-op at Madison Edgewood, no rescheduling date set

Milton/Fort Atkinson at DeForest, no rescheduling date set

Kenosha Bradford co-op at Janesville, no rescheduling date set

GYMNASTICS

Dodgeville/Mineral Point at Southwestern co-op, no rescheduling date set

Prairie du Chien at Platteville co-op, no rescheduling date set

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.