CROSS COUNTRY

2017 STATE MEET

Saturday, The Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

AREA QUALIFIERS

DIVISION 1 BOYS

TEAMS

Madison West (Coach Thomas Kaufman): Aaron Letcher, sr.; Daniel Jacobs, sr.; Erik Neunninghoff, jr.; Jack Reed, sr.; Manix White, jr.; Matthew Laluzerne, sr.; Ryan Reed, so.

Middleton (Coach Brian Finnel): Caleb Easton, jr.; Egan Johnson, so.; Sam Jaeger, sr.; Michael Madoch, jr.; Zach Leffel, so.; Braedon Gilles, so.

Monona Grove (Coach Jeremy Duss): Charlie Ellenbecker, sr.; Reed Anderson, jr.; James Giftos, jr.; Eddie Gnewuch, jr.; Alex Krause, sr.; Caden Nelson, jr.; Gage Hunter, sr.

Sun Prairie (Coach Kevin Hall): Ash Francis, jr.; Adam Tess, jr.; Joseph Kehoe, sr.; Juan Jimenez, jr.; Matthew Rodenkirch, sr.; Andrew Upperman, sr.; Marquez Rodriquez, so.

INDIVIDUALS

Peter Barger, sr., Verona

Bryan Bloomquist, sr., Janesville Craig

Jacob Burgener, jr., DeForest

Gavin Czarnecki, fr., Beaver Dam

Cade Ferron, jr., Beaver Dam

Joel Foster, sr., Madison Memorial

Josh Frietag, sr., Madison La Follette

Hudson Haas, so., Sauk Prairie

William Kitzhaber, sr., Watertown

Max Loetscher, jr., Madison East

Benjamin Schmied, sr., Watertown

DIVISION 2 BOYS

TEAMS

Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Coach Joe Hanson): Peyton Tranel, so.; Henry Keith, so.; Gerrit Bakker, sr.; Isaac Grunow, sr.; Dylan McGraw, jr.; Juan Navarro, sr.; Jordan May, sr.

Jefferson (Coach Megan Carstens): Ryan Nelson, jr.; Ian Sande, so.; Logan Dzielinski, jr.; Alex Marin, jr.; Colton Drew, fr.; Clayton Thorp, sr.; Alex Ellifson, fr.

McFarland (Coach Scott Fischer): Andrew Pahnke, jr.; Eli Kemna, jr.; Matthew Klumpyan, so.; Sam Marrese-Wheeler, sr.; Justin Herrmann, sr.; Patrick Fasick, jr.; Evan Crane, jr.

INDIVIDUALS

Spencer Currie, sr., Deerfield/Cambridge

Benedict Gallagher, jr., Evansville

Matt Gilles, jr., Madison Edgewood

Drake Ingold, sr., Monroe

Tyler Jones, jr., Portage

Tanner Maier, sr., Lodi

Tyler Punzel, sr., Lakeside Lutheran

DIVISION 3 BOYS

TEAMS

New Glarus/Monticello (Coach Steve Wehrley): Conor McCoy, fr.; Adam Nelson, so.; Rudy Wicker, fr.; Joe Quaglia, fr.; Ty Ready, fr.; Garrett Grossen, so.; Robert Burt, so.

INDIVIDUALS

Colin Green, jr., Madison Country Day/Abundant Life

Elias Ritzke, sro., Poynette

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

TEAMS

Beaver Dam (Coach Hans Gochenaur): Paige White, sr.; Jada Donaldson, so.; Mariah Alvarez, fr.; Hailey Stofflet, sr.; Rachel Ulrich, jr.; Morgan Kuhl, jr.; Angelique Vega, fr.

Janesville Craig (Coach Jessica Lawton): Peyton Sippy, sr.; Lauren Shanks, so.; Madalyn Arrowood, so.; Ellie Lorenz, so.; Gabriella Petruzzello, so.; Clare Hulick, fr.; Ivy White, so.

Madison West (Coach Lee Ann Johnson): Vivian Hacker, sr.; Andi Bowman, jr.; Grace Weigl, so.; Kristina Rohrer, so.; Carson Drury, jr.; Ella Kunstman, so.; Sophia Miller-Grande, so.

Stoughton (Coach Susan Zaemisch): Grace Jenny, so.; Anna Wozniak, jr.; Margaret Ross, jr.; Maddie Schneider, fr.; Molly Olstad, so.; Gina Owen, fr.; Abby Kittleson, jr.

Sun Prairie (Coach Matt Roe): Katie Rose Blachowicz, sr.; Autumn Dushack, so.; Maddie Thompson, jr.; Kate Kopotic, fr.; Hannah Ray, so.; Claire Darmstadter, jr.; Kaylan Marshall, sr.

INDIVIDUALS

Lauren Haas, fr., Fort Atkinson

Reagan Hoopes, jr., Waunakee

Arianna Mansavage, sr., Fort Atkinson

Peighton Nelson, sr., Monona Grove

Margaret Patterson, sr., Middleton

Sydney Peterson, sr., Madison Memorial

Julia Pletta, sr., Verona

Megan Schwartz, so., Middleton

Christine Svenningsen, sr., Madison La Follette

Lauren Talabec, sr., Milton

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

Jefferson (Megan Carstens): Mariah Linse, jr.; Makenzie Hottinger, fr.; Callie Morrison, sr.; Nora Wichman, fr.; Ahna Kammer, fr.; Jessica Jurcek, sr.; Allie Ganser, sr.

Lake Mills (Coach Dan Zaeske): Lauren Winslow, fr.; Kayli Buchli, sr.; Jade Pitta, fr.; Brooke Fair, fr.; Reese Willie, fr.; Makena Vesperman, fr.; Emma Evenson, sr.

McFarland (Coach Andrew Garvey): Lindsey Lonigro, fr.; Ariana Moede, jr.; Emma Johnson, fr.; Ella Ceelen, so.; Sara Yavas, so.; Katie Hacker, sr.; Allison Sommer, jr.

Wisconsin Dells (Coach Dean Knetter): Laura Beghin, so.; Taylor Campbell, sr.; Emily Cunningham, fr.; Lindsay Cunningham, so.; Megan Jones, fr.; Gracie Walker, fr.; Addy Johnson, so.

INDIVIDUALS

Lindsay Johnston, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point

Maddie McClimon, sr., Madison Edgewood

Anna Ollendick, fr., Mount Horeb

DIVISION 3 GIRLS

TEAMS

Marshall (Coach Jeff Looze): Gianna Dugan, so.; Claire Huggett, jr.; Mya Andrews, fr.; Kyra Andrews, jr.; Anahi Bonilla, jr.; Mady Frank, so.; Haley Horne, so.

INDIVIDUALS

Katelyn Chadwick, fr., Poynette

Christi Forman, so., Waterloo

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.