Prep girls cross country photo: Sun Prairie's Katie Rose Blachowicz

Sun Prairie senior Katie Rose Blachowicz ran to the individual championship of Saturday's Verona Invitational and led her Cardinals, the defending WIAA Division 1 state champions, to the overall team title.

CONTRIBUTED -- Murray Schukar

With conference cross country meets less than two weeks away, state teams are settling into their spots in the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association state rankings.

In Division 1, Middleton spent a second week in the No. 1 ranking after passing No. 2 Madison West. Two other Big Eight Conference teams are in the rankings: No. 7, Madison La Follette (down a spot from last week) and No. 12 Sun Prairie (down four spots).

Monona Grove moved up two places to No. 13 this week.

In the Division 1 girls rankings, Sun Prairie maintained a solid grip on the no. 1 ranking, and Janesville Craig held its No. 4 spot. Stoughton moved up two places to No. 15, and Middleton moved into the rankings at No. 20.

Dodgeville/Mineral Point kept the No. 2 spot in the Division 2 boys rankings, behind Valders. Monroe moved up one place to No. 6, McFarland jumped up three spots to No. 8, Madison Edgewood moved up a place to No. 12 and East Troy fell two places to No. 14.

In the Division 2 girls rankings, Wisconsin Dells held on to the No. 2 spot behind Freedom. Lake Mills jumped up two places to No. 4, East Troy faded two places to No. 6 and Jefferson moved up one notch to No. 9. Prairie du Chien was ranked 14th.

In Division 3, the Darlington boys kept the No. 2 spot, behind Rosholt.

In the Division 3 girls rankings, Dodgeland held the No. 1 position for another week, with Lancaster remaining at No. 3, Palmyra-Eagle moving up two spots to No. 4, Darlington holding steady at No. 5, Marshall dropping four spots to No. 8 and Poynette moving up one spot to No. 11.


WISCONSIN CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

(Last week's ranking in parentheses)

DIVISION 1 BOYS

1, Middleton (1); 2, Madison West (2); 3, Hartland Arrowhead (3); 4, Sussex Hamilton (4); 5, Green Bay Preble (5); 6, Stevens Point (10); 7, Madison La Follette (6); 8, Kimberly (7); 9, Milwaukee Marquette (12); 10, Germantown (11).

11, Neenah (9); 12, Sun Prairie (8); 13, Monona Grove (15); 14, South Milwaukee (13); 15, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (14); 16, Appleton North (17); 17, Muskego (16); 18, West Bend West (20); 19, Hudson (—); 20, Wauwatosa East (19).

DIVISION 2 BOYS

1, Valders (1); 2, Dodgeville/Mineral Point (2); 3, Green Bay Notre Dame (3); 4, Port Washington (4); 5, Shorewood (6); 6, Monroe (7); 7, Wisconsin Lutheran (5); 8, McFarland (10); 9, La Crosse Logan (9); 10, Minocqua Lakeland (8).

11, Grafton (11); 12, Madison Edgewood (13); 13, Freedom (14); 14, East Troy (12); 15, Peshtigo (15); 16, Medford (—).

DIVISION 3 BOYS

1, Rosholt (1); 2, Darlington (2); 3, Durand (3); 4, La Crosse Aquinas (4); 5, Sheboygan Lutheran (10); 6, Kenosha St. Joseph (8); 7, Jackson Living Word Lutheran (5); 8, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (6); 9, Chippewa Falls McDonell (11); 10, Onalaska Luther (12).

11, Augusta (15); 12, Elk Mound (16); 13, Phillips (7); 14, Marathon (9); 15, Brillion (14); 16, Marshfield Columbus (13).

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

1, Sun Prairie (1); 2, Waukesha West (7); 3, Muskego (2); 4, Janesville Craig (4); 5, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (3); 6, Hudson (6); 7, Pewaukee (9); 8, Brookfield Central (10); 9, Pulaski (5); 10, Onalaska (15).

11, Whitefish Bay (8); 12, Hartland Arrowhead (13); 13, Menomonee Falls (—); 14, Stevens Point (14); 15, Stoughton (17); 16, Sussex Hamilton (11); 17, Wales Kettle Moraine (12); 18, Oconomowoc (18); 19, La Crosse Central (—); 20, Middleton (—).

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

1, Freedom (1); 2, Wisconsin Dells (2); 3, Green Bay Notre Dame (3); 4, Lake Mills (6); 5, Grafton (7); 6, East Troy (4); 7, Westby (11); 8, Random Lake/Ozaukee (9); 9, Jefferson (10); 10, Minocqua Lakeland (8).

11, Port Washington (5); 12, Medford (12); 13, Appleton Xavier (16); 14, Prairie du Chien (14); 15, Wisconsin Lutheran (13); 16, Kiel (15).

DIVISION 3 GIRLS

1, Dodgeland (1); 2, Auburndale (2); 3, Lancaster (3); 4, Palmyra-Eagle (6); 5, Darlington (5); 6, Rosholt (7); 7, Oshkosh Lourdes (9); 8, Marshall (4); 9, La Crosse Aquinas (8); 10, Wittenberg-Birnamwood (10).

11, Poynette (12); 12, Somers Shoreland Lutheran (—); 13, Glenwood City (11); 14, Oostburg (13); 15, Stevens Point Pacelli (16); 16, Bonduel (—).

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.