Sun Prairie football coach Brian Kaminski was named Big Eight Conference coach of the year when the Big Eight all-conference team was announced Wednesday.

Sun Prairie was conference champion with a 9-0 record. The Cardinals are 11-0 entering a WIAA Division 1 third-round playoff game against Madison West on Friday in Sun Prairie.

The first-team offense included quarterbacks Jack Zander of Sun Prairie and Aaron Young of Verona and four running backs — Madison West’s Jaden Stephens, Sun Prairie’s Draven Peeples, Middleton’s James Pabst and Middleton’s Dion Huff. Madison La Follette's Anthony West was selected as a wide receiver and utility player. 

The first-team defense included Sun Prairie outside linebacker Marty Strey, Sun Prairie defensive end Josh Dinga and Beloit Memorial junior Matthew Wedig, selected as an outside linebacker and the punter.

Chad Kavanaugh of Sun Prairie and David Davis of Janesville Craig were named assistant coaches of the year.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Jack Zander, 6-5, 215, sr., Sun Prairie; Aaron Young, 6-1, 180, sr., Verona.

Running backs: Jaden Stephens, 5-10, 175, sr., Madison West; Draven Peeples, 5-9, 200, sr., Sun Prairie; James Pabst, 5-9, 201, sr., Middleton; Dion Huff, 5-8, 210, sr., Middleton.

Wide receivers: Cooper Nelson, 6-4, 180, jr., Sun Prairie; Anthony West, 5-9, 160, sr., Madison La Follette; Jaden King, 6-3, 185, sr., Verona.

Tight end: Luke Malmanger, 6-2, 220, sr., Janesville Craig.

Offensive line: Anthony Villanueva, 6-1, 250, sr., Sun Prairie; Alex Okelue, sr., Madison West; Ben Johnson, 6-3, 300, jr., Sun Prairie; Grant Manser, 6-2, 249, sr., Middleton; Andre Dyslin, 6-3, 250, sr., Madison La Follette; Tristan Largent, 6-4, 240, sr., Verona; Patrick Horvath, jr., Madison West.

Kicker: Alex Oakley, 6-3, 205, sr., Sun Prairie.

Utility: Anthony West, 5-9, 160, Madison La Follette.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen: Khalan Coleman, 5-10, 240, sr., Sun Prairie; Colin Liegel, 6-4, 220, sr., Middleton; Javon Enochs, 6-3, 240, sr., Madison West.

Defensive ends: Josh Dinga, 6-6, 230, sr., Sun Prairie; Ryan Lewis, 6-1, 202, sr., Middleton; Amaurii Grosskopf, 6-3, 295, sr., Beloit Memorial.

Inside linebackers: David Maravilla, 5-9, 180, sr., Madison West; Jimmy Frusciante, 5-11, 195, sr., Middleton; Hakeem McCullers, 6-1, 215, jr., Sun Prairie; Dylan Bourne, 6-3, 215, jr., Verona.

Outside linebackers: Marty Strey, 6-3, 205, sr., Sun Prairie; Shane Bick, 6-2, 225, sr., Middleton; Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, jr., Beloit Memorial.

Defensive backs: Bui Clements, 6-2, 175, sr., Verona; Kadon Kauppinen, 6-3, 185, sr., Sun Prairie; Keishawn Shanklin, 5-10, 170, sr., Madison West; Cole Ragsdale, 5-9, 166, sr., Middleton.

Punter: Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, jr., Beloit Memorial.

Coach of the year: Brian Kaminski, Sun Prairie

Assistant coaches of the year: Chad Kavanaugh, Sun Prairie, and David Davis, Janesville Craig.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive linemen: Corey Parkinson, 6-3, 225, sr., Middleton; Angel Zuniga, 5-10, 285, sr., Beloit Memorial; Michael Feirn, 6-2, 240, sr., Janesville Craig; Nathan Foster, 6-4, 240, sr., Madison La Follette; Dominic Cooper, 6-0, 240, sr., Sun Prairie; Gavin Adler, 5-8, 222, jr., Middleton; T.J. Becker, 6-3, 220, sr., Verona.

Tight end: Carson Bull, 6-3, 180, sr., Verona.

Quarterbacks: Keishawn Shanklin, 5-10, 170, sr., Madison West; Davis Roquet, 6-4, 198, sr., Middleton.

Running backs: Kayvion James-Ragland, 5-10, 185, jr., Madison La Follette; Kyle Hereford, 5-11, 220, sr., Beloit Memorial; Brian McKenzie, 5-9, 195, sr., Sun Prairie; Armoni Warfield, 5-11, 185, sr., Madison West.

Wide receivers: Elliott Grays, 6-2, 190, sr., Madison Memorial; Bryce Carey, 6-1, 175, jr., Middleton; Colin Schaefer, 6-0, 155, so., Sun Prairie.

Kicker: Aaron Young, 6-1, 180, sr., Verona.

Utility: Carson Bull, 6-3, 180, sr., Verona.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen: Keeanu Benton, 6-4, 295, jr., Janesville Craig; Christian Winfield, 6-3, 265, jr., Beloit Memorial; Jaylin Thompson, 5-11, 210, sr., Verona.

Defensive ends: Reagan Stauffer, 6-4, 205, sr., Verona; Armoni Warfield, 5-10, 185, sr., Madison West; Gary Barnes, 6-3, 230, jr., Madison La Follette.

Inside linebackers: Ethan Ackley, 6-2, 205, jr., Sun Prairie; Gavin Parr, 5-11, 190, sr., Madison La Follette; Nik Carpenter, 6-1, 210, sr., Beloit Memorial; Kyle Fuller, 6-1, 177, sr., Janesville Parker.

Outside linebackers: Kayvion James-Ragland, 5-10, 185, jr., Madison La Follette; Eli Hano, 6-0, 180, sr., Verona; Seth Glissendorf, 6-3, 195, sr., Janesville Craig.

Defensive backs: Caden White, 6-3, 195, sr., Sun Prairie; Tegan Christiansen, 5-7, 150, jr., Janesville Craig; Casper Clark, 6-2, 185, sr., Beloit Memorial; Nate Seward, 6-2, 175, sr., Madison La Follette.

Punter: Quinlan Kiefer, 6-4, 215, sr., Janesville Craig.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beloit Memorial: Eric Bridges, 5-9, 160, jr.; Linzell Burks, 5-10, 185, sr.; Austin Polzin, 6-2, 255, sr.; Daryen Gaines, 6-2, 190, jr.; Zac Christensen, 6-3, 265, sr.

Janesville Craig: Kyle Krueger, 6-3, 215, sr.; Avery Caley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jacob Fieiras, 6-3, 220, jr.; Jacob Ngobi, 5-11, 180, sr.; Sam Smith, 6-0, 190, jr.

Janesville Parker: Seamus Murphy, 5-11, 176, sr.; Zach Zahler, 5-11, 150, sr.; Jordan Bailey, 6-1, 175, sr.; Dawson Schultz, 6-0, 201, sr.; Sam Garvoille, 6-1, 189, sr.

Madison East: Charles Dean; 5-11, 225, jr.; Nicolas Perez, 5-11, 225, sr.; Thylas Henderson, 6-0, 186, jr.; Keonte Jones, 6-2, 165, so.; Tyler Owens; 5-10, 155, so.

Madison La Follette: Tyler Sugden, 5-10, 300, sr.; Jacob Hendrix, 5-10, 175, sr.; Peter Conley, 6-2, 225, jr.; Jaden Nix, 5-11, 170, jr.; Michael Franklin, 5-10, 180, sr.

Madison Memorial: Ross Mathews, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mike Cerniglia Jr., 6-3, 195, jr.; Ty Mathews, 5-11, 210, sr.; Jeremiah Jordan, 6-2, 195, jr.; Henry Moore, 5-9, 165, sr.

Madison West: John Gutknecht, 6-0, 180, sr.; Sammy Smith, 6-0, 190, fr.; Ezra Thompson, 5-10, 165, so.; Ben Thompson, 5-10, 180, sr.; Carson Meyer, 5-10, 205, jr.

Middleton: Luke Ballweg, 6-4, 200, sr.; Logan Thomas, 5-8, 230, sr.; Tyler Smith, 5-9, 220, sr.; Ryan Handowski, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kevin Meicher, 5-8, 160, jr.

Sun Prairie: Kyle Connell, sr.; Riley Anacker-Swartz, sr.; Orlando Fenderson, sr.; Adam Rademacher, jr.; Tyler Precia, sr.

Verona: Tucker Teskey, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jack Lilly, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jacob Walton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Logan Lindell, 6-0, 180, sr.; Joe Riley, 6-1, 185, sr.

0
2
0
2
4