WIAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

DIVISION 1

Sun Prairie 38, Wales Kettle Moraine 14

Madison West 30, Middleton 27

Muskego 36, Racine Horlick 15

Franklin 24, Lake Geneva Badger 17

Bay Port 57, Stevens Point 51, 4 OT

Appleton North 45, Neenah 7

Kimberly 49, Milwaukee Marquette 33

Fond du Lac 17, Hartland Arrowhead 14

DIVISION 2

Monona Grove 40 Waterford 14

Waukesha West 35, Stoughton 0

Brookfield Central 51, Greenfield 7

Brookfield East 28, Mequon Homestead 23

Waunakee 28, Slinger 7

Hartford 31, Menasha 28, OT

Menomonie 34, Holmen 20

Green Bay Southwest 27, Pulaski 17

DIVISION 3

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 26, Mount Horeb/Barneveld 20

New Berlin Eisenhower 38, Pewaukee 7

Whitefish Bay 35, Plymouth 0

Greendale 42, Whitnall 13

Antigo 21, West Salem 0

Rice Lake 42, Onalaska 13

West De Pere 28, Berlin 12

Green Bay Notre Dame 12, Kewaskum 7

DIVISION 4

Lodi 47, Platteville 21

Lake Mills 30, Racine St. Catherine’s 13

Two Rivers 17, Sheboygan Falls 14

Greendale Martin Luther 34, Kiel 28

Bloomer 18, Osceola 12

St. Croix Central 28, Maple Northwestern 0

Wrightstown 14, Appleton Xavier 8

Freedom 22, Little Chute 12

DIVISION 5

Clinton 28, Prairie du Chien 6

Lake Country Lutheran 44, Westby 6

Cedar Grove-Belgium 28, New Holstein 18

Valders 21, Laconia 14

Grantsburg 30, Durand 20

Elk Mound 33, Chetek-Weyerhauser 6

Stratford 38, Stanley-Boyd 0

Amherst 49, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 18

DIVISION 6

Mineral Point 14, Cuba City 7

Markesan 15, Fennimore 7

Fond du Lac Springs 47, Dodgeland 0

Racine Lutheran 34, Manitowoc Lutheran 23

Unity 34, Melrose-Mindoro 31

Eau Claire Regis 25, Spring Valley 6

Iola-Scandinavia 59, Crivitz 26

Marathon 27, Auburndale 6

DIVISION 7

Black Hawk 68, Iowa-Grant 15

Potosi/Cassville 56, Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 18

Wild Rose 19, Hilbert/Stockbridge 0

Fall River 28, Oshkosh Lourdes 25

Bangor 60, Independence/Gilmanton 6

Edgar 35, Pittsville 0

Clear Lake 31, Hurley 14

Abbotsford 17, Loyal 0


WIAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 3-4

(Times, dates, locations TBA unless listed; host schools subject to change)

(Area, region games in bold)

DIVISION 1

Madison West (9-2) at Sun Prairie (11-0)

Muskego (8-3) at Franklin (10-1)

Appleton North (8-2) at Bay Port (11-0)

Fond du Lac (9-2) at Kimberly (11-0)

DIVISION 2

Waukesha West (11-0) at Monona Grove (11-0)

Brookfield East (10-1) at Brookfield Central (11-0)

Hartford (9-2) at Waunakee (11-0)

Green Bay Southwest (10-1) at Menomonie (11-0)

DIVISION 3

Waukesha Catholic Memorial (9-2) at New Berlin Eisenhower (11-0)

Greendale (9-2) at Whitefish Bay (10-1)

Rice Lake (8-2) at Antigo (10-1)

Green Bay Notre Dame (9-2) at West De Pere (10-1)

DIVISION 4

Lake Mills (10-1) at Lodi (11-0)

Greendale Martin Luther (7-4) at Two Rivers (7-4)

Bloomer (10-1) at St. Croix Central (10-1)

Freedom (9-2) at Wrightstown (10-1)

DIVISION 5

Lake Country Lutheran (11-0) at Clinton (11-0)

Valders (8-3) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (10-1)

Elk Mound (9-2) at Grantsburg (11-0)

Stratford (8-2) at Amherst (10-1)

DIVISION 6

Mineral Point (9-2) at Markesan (10-1)

Racine Lutheran (10-1) at Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs (11-0)

Unity (9-2) at Eau Claire Regis (9-2)

Marathon (8-3) at Iola-Scandinavia (9-2)

DIVISION 7

Potosi/Cassville (9-2) at Black Hawk (11-0)

Fall River (10-1) at Wild Rose (11-0)

Bangor (11-0) at Edgar (11-0), 7 p.m. Fri.

Abbotsford (9-2) at Clear Lake (11-0), 7 p.m. Fri.

3
0
2
1
3

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.