WIAA football playoffs: Sun Prairie's Draven Peeples

Sun Prairie's Draven Peeples (3) reacts after scoring a touchdown in the first half of a WIAA Division 1 state football quarterfinal game against Madison West at Cardinal Heights Upper Middle School field in Sun Prairie, Wis., Friday, Nov. 3, 2017. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

FOOTBALL

WIAA PLAYOFFS

STATE SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 10 schedule

(All games 7 p.m.)

DIVISION 1

Sun Prairie (12-0) vs. Muskego (9-3) at Hartland Arrowhead

Appleton North (9-2) vs. Kimberly (12-0) at UW-Oshkosh

DIVISION 2

Waunakee (12-0) vs. Green Bay Southwest (11-1) at Calder Field, Menasha

Waukesha West (12-0) vs. Brookfield Central (12-0) at Oconomowoc

DIVISION 3

New Berlin Eisenhower (12-0) vs. Whitefish Bay (11-1) at Wales Kettle Moraine

Rice Lake (9-2) vs. Green Bay Notre Dame (10-2) at Stiehm Stadium, Schofield D.C. Everest High School

DIVISION 4

Lodi (12-0) vs. Greendale Martin Luther (8-4) at Waukesha North

Hammond St. Croix Central (11-1) vs. Freedom (10-2) at Merrill

DIVISION 5

Hartland Lake Country Lutheran (12-0) vs. Cedar Grove-Belgium (11-1) at West Bend

Grantsburg (12-0) vs. Amherst (11-1) at Stanley-Boyd

DIVISION 6

Markesan (11-1) vs. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (12-0) at Slinger

Eau Claire Regis (10-2) vs. Iola-Scandinavia (10-2) at Goerke Park, Stevens Point

DIVISION 7

Black Hawk (12-0) vs. Fall River (11-1) at Middleton

Bangor (12-0) vs. Abbotsford (10-2) at Chippewa Falls


WIAA STATE QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

DIVISION 1

Sun Prairie 49, Madison West 17

Muskego 24, Franklin 21

Appleton North 49, Bay Port 41

Kimberly 28, Fond du Lac 21

DIVISION 2

Waunakee 45, Hartford 19

Green Bay Southwest 16, Menomonie 14

Waukesha West 28, Monona Grove 7

Brookfield Central 31, Brookfield East 0

DIVISION 3

New Berlin Eisenhower 7, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0

Whitefish Bay 21, Greendale 14

Rice Lake 42, Antigo 7

Green Bay Notre Dame 28, West De Pere 7

DIVISION 4

Lodi 35, Lake Mills 0

Greendale Martin Luther 31, Two Rivers 23

Hammond St. Croix Central 28, Bloomer 0

Freedom 14, Wrightstown 13

DIVISION 5

Hartland Lake Country Lutheran 17, Clinton 14

Cedar Grove-Belgium 28, Valders 0

Grantsburg 40, Elk Mound 7

Amherst 52, Stratford 15

DIVISION 6

Markesan 47, Mineral Point 26

Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 28, Racine Lutheran 0

Eau Claire Regis 21, Unity 8

Iola-Scandinavia 32, Marathon 12

DIVISION 7

Black Hawk 28, Potosi/Cassville 7

Fall River 8, Wild Rose 7

Abbotsford 50, Clear Lake 14

Bangor 16, Edgar 8

3
2
2
3
5

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.