Junior Tyler Smock had 25 carries for 268 yards and three touchdowns Friday night as the Prairie du Chien football team beat visiting New Glarus/Monticello, 36-14, in a WIAA Division 5 first-round playoff game.

The Blackhawks (8-2) jumped out to a 29-point lead en route to the victory over the Glarner Knights (6-4), which earned a three-way share of the Capitol Conference title.

Zach Feller ran 12 times for 79 yards and Patrick Craker had a 62-yard touchdown run for New Glarus/Monticello.

Prairie du Chien will visit Rock Valley Conference champion Clinton (10-0), a 42-3 winner over Brookfield Academy, in a second-round playoff game next week.

Division 6

Dodgeland 37, Johnson Creek 28

The host Bluejays (7-3), of the Trailways Small Conference, scored three unanswered touchdowns to end the game, but fell short of completing the comeback, falling to the Trojans (7-3) of the Trailways Large.

In the third quarter, senior Cody Nehls threw three consecutive touchdown passes to give Dodgeland a 37-8 lead.

Senior Brent Berger scored all four Johnson Creek touchdowns, each on the ground, and totaled 178 yards rushing.

Cuba City 36, Pardeeville 0

Andy Clendenen rushed for 108 yards and two scores, while also throwing for 138 yards, to lead the host Cubans (7-3) past the Bulldogs (6-4).

The Cuba City defense held Pardeeville to two first downs and 41 yards of total offense.

Mason Reuter also ran for two scores for Cuba City.

Manitowoc Lutheran 39, Cambridge 14

Aaron Hillmer scored four total touchdowns, two rushing and two passing, to lead the host Lancers (8-2) over the Blue Jays (6-4).

Brock Staudt ran for 171 yards and two touchdowns for Manitowoc Lutheran.

Riley Olson scored both of Cambridge’s touchdowns and finished with 98 rushing yards.

Racine Lutheran 69, Belleville 7

The Crusaders (9-1) ran for 428 yards and produced eight rushing touchdowns in a rout of the Wildcats (6-4).

Tyler Tenner rushed for 145 yards and four touchdowns. He also returned a punt 67 yards for a score.

Thomas Moore racked up 119 yards on the ground, rushed for three touchdowns and returned a fumble 25 yards for a touchdown.

Dalton Fahey scored Belleville’s lone touchdown, on a 30-yard interception return.

Mineral Point 47, Brookwood 28

The host Pointers (8-2), co-champions of the SWAL, rolled past the Falcons (7-3), of the Scenic Bluffs Conference.

The victory gave Mineral Point a second-round game next week at the SWAL’s other co-champion, Cuba City (7-3). The Cubans won the teams’ first meeting, 36-7.

Division 7

Oshkosh Lourdes 38, Deerfield 20

Trevor Bengson threw three touchdown passes and added a rushing touchdown to lead the Knights (7-3) past the Demons (4-6).

Deerfield scored two touchdowns in the second quarter to cut the deficit to 14-12, before Tyler Johnsen kicked a field goal to extend Oshkosh Lourdes’ lead to 17-12.

Senior Noah Gjermo then gave Deerfield a 20-17 lead with a three-yard touchdown run in the third.

The Knights responded with three fourth-quarter touchdowns to earn the victory.

The same teams met last week to close the regular season, with Deerfield earning its playoff berth with a 28-26 overtime victory.

Lourdes advanced to a second-round playoff game at Fall River (9-1) next week. Fall River won the first meeting, 24-20.

0
0
0
1
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.