Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Camden Desroches scored the game-winning goal with 37 seconds left in the third period Tuesday night to lift the host Sauk Prairie boys hockey team to a 4-3 victory over Stoughton in non-conference play.

Desroches finished with a goal and two assists for the Eagles (10-2-1), and Riley Jelinek had a goal and three assists.

Jared Bauer, Quinn Link and Austin Sieling each scored for Stoughton (7-9-0).

Madison Edgewood 7, McFarland 3

Carter Hottman tallied a pair of second-period goals to lead the host Crusaders (13-4-2, 8-0-0) past the Spartans (8-8-1, 3-4-1) in a Badger South Conference contest. Madison Edgewood had five goals in the second period after trailing 2-0 after the first. Jake Schmaltz added a score and two assists for the Crusaders.

Grant Newcomer scored twice in the opening period for McFarland.

Oregon 5, Monroe co-op 0

Tristan Hughes scored two goals and had an assist as the Panthers (13-3-0, 7-1-0) defeated the host Cheesemakers (3-12-0, 1-6-0).

Carson Timberlake scored a goal and tallied an assist for Oregon, and Matthew Strassman had two assists.

Stevens Point 6, Baraboo/Portage 0

The visiting Panthers (16-2-0) extended their winning streak to 13 games with a shutout victory over the Thunderbirds (7-9-0).

Reedsburg/Wisconsin Dells 7, Beaver Dam 2

The host Cheavers (11-5-1, 5-1-0) had little trouble holding off the Golden Beavers (5-11-0, 2-5-0).

Girls hockey

Beloit Memorial co-op 4, Hartland Arrowhead 0

Dani Heitsman scored two goals and Ally Burke tallied two assists as the host Fury (16-2-2) defeated the Warhawks (4-12-1) in non-conference play.

Kaitlynn Beyer and Maggy Henschler also scored goals for Beloit Memorial.

University School of Milwaukee co-op 3, Fond du Lac/Beaver Dam 2

The host Wildcats (12-5-0, 6-0-0 Eastern Shores Conference ) held off the Warbirds (10-5-0, 2-3-0).


Lodi 39, Middleton 31

Brady Ziegler (113), Jacob Harland (120), and Austin Soehle (132) all earned pin victories to lead the Blue Devils to a non-conference victory over the host Cardinals.

Beaver Dam 48, DeForest 28

Dakota Brown (160) and Dietrich Jaeckel (120) both earned pin victories as the visiting Golden Beavers defeated the Norskies in Badger North Conference action.

Beloit Turner 60, Clinton 22

Cooper Moran (106), Devon Harbison (113) and Dante Colorado (285) each pinned their opponents to help the Trojans beat the visiting Cougars in a Rock Valley Conference dual.

Jefferson 60, Poynette 15

Weston Wright (113) secured a pin victory in 2 minutes, 53 seconds to help the host Eagles defeat the Pumas.

Evansville/Albany 60, Verona 12

Adam Staver (132) and Tyler Aasen (170) both pinned their opponents in under two minutes as the Blue Devils stopped the visiting Wildcats.

Boys swimming

Waunakee 96, McFarland 73

Jackson Madonia won the 200 meter freestyle, 100 meter backstroke and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay and and the 400 freestyle relay teams as the visiting Warriors beat the Spartans in a non-conference dual meet.

Baraboo 104, DeForest 66

The host Thunderbirds won seven of 11 events to win a Badger North Conference dual over the Norskies.

Stoughton 93, Oregon 77

The host Vikings defeated the Panthers in a Badger South dual.


Mount Horeb 133.1, Milton 130.5

The host Vikings defeated the Red Hawks as sophomore Elisa Weier won the all-around (33.975 points) after finishing first in floor exercise (9.325). Milton’s Ashley Thompson won vaulting (8.9) and balance beam (8.725).

Monona Grove 129.5, Baraboo 128.675

The visiting Silver Eagles earned a non-conference victory over the Thunderbirds, who got first places from Brittany Reuter on floor exercise and uneven bars.


Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.