Girls volleyball

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Resch Center, Ashwaubenon

Thursday’s results

Division 1 quarterfinals

Oconomowoc def. Waunakee, 25-15, 25-12,

25-22

River Falls def. Kimberly, 25-21, 25-19, 25-10

Burlington def. Mukwonago, 25-22, 25-21,

25-19

Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels def.

Greendale, 25-18, 25-27, 21-25, 25-17, 15-11

Friday’s results

Division 4 semifinals

Clayton def. Wausau Newman, 25-18, 23-25,

25-21, 20-25, 15-8

Oshkosh Lourdes def. Benton, 25-23, 25-20,

25-15

Division 3 semifinals

Eau Claire Regis def. Stratford, 23-25, 15-25,

25-14, 25-20, 19-17

Lake Country Lutheran def. Waterloo, 25-11,

22-25, 19-25, 25-17, 16-14

Division 2 semifinals

Luxemburg-Casco def. Merrill, 17-25, 25-10,

25-23, 25-20

Lakeside Lutheran def. Waukesha Catholic Memorial

25-20, 25-19, 25-20

Division 1 semifinals

River Falls def. Oconomowoc, 26-24, 25-22,

22-25, 25-19

Burlington def. Milwaukee DSHA, 25-23, 16-

25, 25-16, 25-16

Saturday’s championship results

Division 4: Clayton (32-2) def. Oshkosh

Lourdes (36-10), 25-15, 25-20, 25-27, 25-22

Division 3: Lake Country Lutheran (45-5) def.

Eau Claire Regis (22-7), 23-25, 25-12, 25-17,

25-19

Division 2: Lakeside Lutheran (39-5) def. Luxemburg-

Casco (41-9), 19-25, 13-25, 25-22,

25-23, 15-10

Division 1: Burlington (36-10) def. River Falls

(43-1), 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 17-25, 15-13

Championship summaries

Division 1

BURLINGTON 3, RIVER FALLS 2

Burlington................25 25 22 17 15

River Falls.................20 15 25 25 13

Burlington (leaders): Kills (58) — Koenen

26, VanderHei 10. Digs (56) — Naber 16, Koenen,

Blake 10. Blocks (2) — Alan 2. Aces (11)

— Berezowitz 5, VanderHei, Blake 2. Assists

(56) — Blake 51, Naber 2. Attack pct. — .235.

River Falls: Kills (61) — Stockman 19, Olson

18, Em.Banitt 13. Digs (72) — Em.Banitt 20,

Olson 14, Krueger 12. Blocks (2) — Stockman

1, Wolf 1. Aces (3) — El. Banitt 2, Em.Banitt

1. Assists (59) — Barr 54, El.Banitt 3. Attack

pct. — .267.

Division 3

LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN 3,

EAU CLAIRE REGIS 1

Lake Country Lutheran..... 23 25 25 25

Eau Claire Regis............... 25 12 17 19

Lake Country Lutheran (leaders): Kills (54)

— Andersen 26, O’Keefe 18. Digs (55) — Glyzewski

14, Schmidt, Howe 9. Aces (14) — Andersen

5, Pape 3. Assists (50) — Howe 25,

Schmidt 20. Attack pct. — .298.

Eau Claire Regis: Kills (29) — Bergum 8,

Karlstad 7, Thalacker 6. Digs (46) — Deignan

11, Matson, Gilles 8. Aces (6) — Deignan 4,

Matson, Newby 1. Assists (26) — Gilles 22,

Matson, Deignan, Newby, Thurner 1. Attack

pct. — .138.

Division 4

CLAYTON 3, OSHKOSH LOURDES 1

Clayton............................ 25 25 25 25

Oshkosh Lourdes.............. 15 20 27 22

Clayton (leaders): Kills (62) — A.Leslie 22,

Levendoski 21, Bussewitz 10. Digs (84) —

Levendoski 19, Fall 18, Ketz 16, Bussewitz

15.. Blocks (1) — A.Leslie. Aces (3) — Fall 2,

A.Leslie 1. Assists (59) — Gilbertson 54, Ketz

2. Attack pct. — .236.

Oshkosh Lourdes: Kills (54) — Aasby 21, Chier,

Russo 13. Digs (75) — Thiel 24, Chier 15,

Russo 11, Aasby 10. Blocks (2) —Giese, Russo

1. Aces (4) — Aasby, Chier, Russo, Thiel 1. Assists

(50) — Mackenzie 27, Chier 11. Attack

pct. — .159.


Boys soccer

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee

With seedings

Thursday’s results

Division 2 semifinals

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 5, No. 4 New Richmond 0

No. 3 Oregon 2, No. 2 Waukesha West 2, SO

(O 4-3)

Division 1 semifinals

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 2, No. 4 Madison

West 1, OT

No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 4, No. 2 Eau Claire

Memorial 2

Friday’s results

Division 4 semifinals

No. 1 Racine Prairie 5, No. 4 Chippewa Falls

McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 1

No. 3 Sturgeon Bay 1, No. 2 Kohler 0

Division 3 semifinals

No. 1 Delavan-Darien 2, No. 4 Plymouth 0, OT

No. 2 Mount Horeb 5, No. 3 Amery 1

Saturday’s championship results

Division 2: Whitefish Bay (25-0-0) 6, Oregon

(17-5-3) 1

Division 1: Milwaukee Marquette (20-3-1) 2,

Hartland Arrowhead (16-4-3) 1

Division 4: Racine Prairie (17-4-3) 1, Sturgeon

Bay (19-5-1) 0

Division 3: Mount Horeb (19-4-1) 2, Delavan-

Darien (26-2-2) 1

Championship summaries

Division 1

MILWAUKEE MARQUETTE 2,

HARTLAND ARROWHEAD 1

Milwaukee Marquette............ 1 1 — 2

Hartland Arrowhead.............. 0 1 — 1

First half: MM — Own Goal, 15:57.

Second half: HA — Durand, 50:13; MM —

Cheung (pk), 63:51.

Saves: MM (Abbott) 2; HA (Marquardt) 2.

Shots: MM 12, HA 11. Corner kicks: MM 6, HA

12. Offsides: MM 1, HA 0.

Division 4

RACINE PRAIRIE 1, STURGEON BAY 0

Sturgeon Bay ....................... 0 0 — 0

Racine Prairie ...................... 1 0 — 1

First half: RP — Garduno (Fletcher), 2:09.

Saves: SB (Maas) 0; RP (Sullivan) 2.

Shots: SB 7, RP 9. Corner kicks: SB 5, RP 5.

Offsides: SB 1, RP 1.


Girls swimming

WIAA SECTIONALS

Saturday’s swimming results

Note: Event winners automatically advance to

state. Also advancing are the top 18 (Division

1) or top 12 (Division 2) non-winning performances

across all sectionals in that division.

DIVISION 1

MIDDLETON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Middleton 394; Verona/Mount

Horeb 337; Madison Memorial 283; Sun Prairie

263; Madison West 239; Waunakee 179;

Beloit Memorial 98; Milton 93; Janesville Craig

91; Oregon/Belleville 77; Madison La Follette

62; Madison East 49; Janesville Parker/Evansville

46.

State qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Middleton (C.

Pierobon Mays, Silvestri, G. Pierobon Mays,

Smith), 1:44.40; 2, Verona, 1:46.45; 3, Madison

Memorial, 1:47.35; 4, Madison West,

1:49.08; 5, Sun Prairie, 1:50.21.

200 freestyle: 1, Henshue, VMH, 1:52.48;

2, Hippen, Mid, 1:52.66; 3, Aegerter, Mid,

1:52.78; 4, Wilhelms, Wau, 1:55.76; 5,

McKeon, MM, 1:56.20.

200 individual medley: 1, Donagan, JC,

2:06.67; 2, Silvestri, Mid, 2:08.07; 3, Keebler,

Mid, 2:09.59; 4, Drapp, VMH, 2:09.61; 5, Nelson,

SP, 2:10.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Bennin, VMH, :23.52; 2,

Fiske, SP, :23.78; 3, Bloomer, MM, :24.22; 4,

Mack, Mid, :24.47; 5, Smith, Mid, :24.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Marty, MW, :55.55; 2, G.

Pierobon Mays, Mid, :56.46; 3, Schmeiser,

Wau, :58.11; 4, Cramer, Milt, :58.54; 5, Sala,

SP, :58.40; 6, McCartney, V, :58.64; 7, Wells,

BM, :58.75; 8, Stewart, VMH, :58.64; 9, Carey,

SP, :58.97.

100 freestyle: 1, Fiske, SP, :51.85; 2, Mack,

Mid, :52.94; 3, Sullivan, MW, :52.94; 4, Hippen,

Mid, :52.97; 5, Wilhelms, Wau, :55.19;

6, Bloomer, MM, :53.29; 7, Spielman, MM,

:53.44; 8 (tie), Moericke, SP, and DeFever, MM,

:53.52.

500 freestyle: 1, Henshue, VMH, 5:00.41;

2, Gnewuch, VMH, 5:09.25; 3, McKeon, MM,

5:10.37; 4, Licking, Mid, 5:13.09; 5, Keebler,

Mid, 5:13.21; 6, McKeon, MM, 5:16.35; 7,

Rhodes, JC, 5:19.97; 8, Schmitz, MM, 5:20.05.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton (Mack, Licking,

Smith, Hippen), 1:36.54; 2, Sun Prairie,

1:37.39; 3, Madison West, 1:38.67; 4, Verona,

1:38.90; 5, Madison Memorial, 1:40.30;

6, Waunakee, 1:41.21; 7, Beloit Memorial,

1:41.33; 8, Oregon/Belleville, 1:41.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Marty, Madison West,

:54.56; 2, G. Pierobon Mays, :56.24; 3, Cramer,

Mil, :57.51; 4, Stewart, VMH, :58.32; 5, C.

Pierobon Mays, Mid, :58.53; 6, Sullivan, MW,

:58.62; 7, Schmeiser, W, :59:35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bennin, VMH, 1:04.03;

2, Silvestri, Mid, 1:04.63; 3, Anagnostopoulos,

Mid, 1:04.72; 4, Donagan, JC, 1:06.79; 5, Bissen,

MM, 1:07.26; 6, Smith, VMH, 1:07.30; 7,

Drapp, VMH, 1:07.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton (Mack,

Licking, Hippen, G. Pierobon-Mays), 3:29.89;

2, Sun Prairie, 3:31.33; 3, Madison Memorial,

3:33.08; 4, Verona/Mount Horeb, 3:37.34; 5,

Waunakee, 3:39.17.

CEDARBURG SECTIONAL

Team scores: Cedarburg 417, West bend

West/East 308, Mequon Homestead 293,

Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton 282, Glendale

Nicolet 207, Germantown 190, Hartford/

Slinger 139, Sheboygan North 137, Milwaukee

Divine Savior Holy Angels 75, Beaver Dam/

Randolph 66, Milwaukee King co-op 57, Sheboygan

South 57.

Event winners (no area state qualifiers)

200 medley relay: Cedarburg, 1:44.98. 200

freestyle: Holbrook, WBWE, 1:52.74. 200

individual medley: Hosack, C, 2:05.82. 50

freestyle: Meinberg, HS, :23.70. 100 butterfly:

Remington, C, :56.72. 100 freestyle:

Meinberg, HS, :51.86. 500 freestyle: Tunney,

MH, 5:07.01. 200 freestyle relay: Cedarburg,

1:36.66. 100 backstroke: Hosack, C, :56.73.

100 breaststroke: Remington, C, 1:05.29.

400 freestyle relay: Cedarburg, 3:31.25.

WAUKESHA SOUTH/MUKWONAGO

SECTIONAL

Team scores: Hartland Arrowhead 402;

Muskego 304.5; Waukesha South/Mukwonago

281.5; Brookfield East 281; Brookfield

Central 197; Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine

162; Waukesha West/Catholic Memorial 154;

Oconomowoc 140; Wauwatosa West 117;

Wauwatosa East 77; West Allis Central/Hale

61; Watertown 60.

Event winners (no area state qualifiers)

200 medley relay: Hartland Arrowhead,

1:47.70. 200 freestyle: Cabush, HA, 1:52.87.

200 individual medley: Stoll, HA, 2:06.16.

50 freestyle: Larson, WW, :24.06. 100 butterfly:

Tiltmann, BE, :55.61. 100 freestyle:

Cabush, HA, :52.18. 500 freestyle: Graves,

HA, 5;02.59. 200 freestyle relay: Hartland

Arrowhead, 1:37.38. 100 backstroke: Tiltmann,

BE, :55.28. 100 breaststroke: Bellart,

Musk, 1:05.35. 400 freestyle relay: Hartland

Arrowhead, 3:31.95.

DIVISION 2

STOUGHTON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 400, McFarland

291, DeForest 243.5, Baraboo 215, Sauk

Prairie 175, Stoughton 169, Monona Grove

162.5, Monroe/New Glarus 154, Jefferson/

Cambridge 102, Platteville/Lancaster 75, Edgerton

70, Lodi/Wisconsin Heights 56, Portage

53, River Valley/Richland Center 48.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood

(Barth, Silvestri, Petersen, O’Driscoll),

1:46.09; 2, Baraboo, 1:49.30; 3, McFarland,

1:51.68; 4, DeForest, 1:52.19; 5, Sauk Prairie,

1:53.04; 6, Stoughton, 1:53.44; 7, Monroe/

New Glarus, 1:53.61.

200 freestyle: 1, Rodriguez, ME, 1:52.97; 2,

Walker, ME, 1:55.35; 3, Bormett, S, 1:55.99;

4 (tie), Pilecky, D, 1:59.49 and Back, MG,

1:59.49; 6, Koehler, B, 1:59.61; 7, Miller, P,

2:00.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Silvestri, ME,

2:06.10; 2, Willis, D, 2:12.94; 3, Hammer,

MNG, 2:13.62; 4, Kooima, Sto, 2:13.72; 5,

Todd, ME, 2:15.58; 6, de Moya-Cotter, Edg,

2:14.58; 7, Martin, D, 2:16.63; Bradley, B,

2:17.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Moderski, McF, :23.47; 2,

O’Driscoll, ME, :24.39; 3, Barth, ME, :24.43;

4, Hammer, MNG, :24.71; 5, Petersen, ME,

:24.72; 6, Hargraves, D, :25.03; 7, Chao, SP,

:25.14; 8, Duffy, JC, :25.47; 9, Nygaard, McF,

:25.63.

100 butterfly: 1, Tock, B, :58.11; 2, Todd, ME,

:59.73; 3, de Moya-Cotter, E, 1:00.03; 4, Albert-

Nelson, PL, 1:00.72; 5, Schlicht, 1:01.52.

100 freestyle: 1, Moderski, McF, :52.06; 2,

Barth, ME, :53.11; 3, O’Driscoll, ME, :53.58;

4, Bormett, Sto, :53.65; 5, Hammer, MNG,

:53.66; 6, Petersen, ME, :53.72; 7, Landwehr,

McF, :53.98; 8, Hargraves, D, :54.11; 9, Back,

MG, :54.88; 10, Chao, SP, :55.02.

500 freestyle: 1, Rodriguez, ME, 5:07.18; 2,

Walker, ME, 5:12.64; 3, Pilecky, D, 5:15.81; 4,

Matson, D, 5:29.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood

(O’Driscoll, Barth, Walker, Rodriguez),

1:37.46; 2, Jefferson/Cambridge, 1:40.09; 3,

McFarland, 1:40.85; 4, Sauk Prairie, 1:42.43;

5, Monona Grove, 1:42.83; 6 (tie), Baraboo

and DeForest, 1:42.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Hammer, MNG, :57.80; 2,

Hanson, McF, :59.23; 3, Kooima, Sto, :59.36;

4, Willis, D, 1:00.76; 5, Harrington, McF,

1:00.96; 6, Koehler, B, 1:01.04; 7, Rall, SP,

1:01.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Silvestri, ME, 1:06.17;

2, Weaver, McF, 1:07.64; 3, Landwehr, McF,

1:07.89; 4, Bradley, B, 1:09.51; 5, Martin,

D, 1:09.72; 6, Billmann, McF, 1:10.23; 7, Vittengl,

B, 1:11.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood

(Rodriguez, Walker, Petersen, Silvestri),

3:35.18; 2, McFarland, 3:38.36; 3, DeForest,

3:40.29; 4, Jefferson/Cambridge, 3:42.44; 5,

5, Monroe/New Glarus, 3:43.23; 6, Baraboo,

3:43.80; 7, Sauk Prairie, 3:45.36; 8, Stoughton,

3:45.45.

WHITEFISH BAY SECTIONAL

Team scores: New Berlin Eisenhower 351,

Whitefish Bay 350, Whitnall 246, Greendale

216, Shorewood 206, Whitewater 188, Fort

Atkinson 181, New Berlin West 156, Elkhorn

127, Pewaukee 73, Delavan Darien/Wisconsin

Deaf 52, Cudahy 26, Milwaukee St. Thomas

More/St. Francis 22.

Event winners

(With Fort Atkinson state qualifiers)

200 medley relay: 1, New Berlin Eisenhower

(Guman, Oleniczak, Passamani, Gatzke),

1:49.81. 200 freestyle: 1, Gatzke, NBE,

1:55.72; 2, Marowsky, FA, 1:59.56. 200 individual

medley: 1, Oleniczak, NBE, 2:10.44.

50 freestyle: 1, Kujawa, G, :24.39. 100 butterfly:

1, Passamani, NBE, :57.27. 100 freestyle:

1, Gatzke, NBE, :53.51. 500 freestyle:

1, Passamani, NBE, 5:06.24; 2, Marowsky, FA,

5:16.79. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Whitefish

Bay (Barnes, Grams, Dix, Bengana), 1:40.91;

2, Fort Atkinson (Hartwig, Pennewell, Belzer,

Marowsky), 1:41.81. 100 backstroke: 1,

Guman, NBE, :58.90. 100 breaststroke: 1,

Houwers, Wtr, 1:07.79. 400 freestyle relay:

1, New Berlin Eisenhower (Oleniczak, Guman,

Gatzke, Passmani), 3:35.06; 4, Fort Atkinson

(Hartwig, Pennewell, Belzer, Marowsky),

3:45.52.

0
0
0
0
0