Boys basketball

WEST ALLIS CENTRAL 63,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 55

West Allis Central...........24 39 — 63

Madison Edgewood.........28 27 — 55

WEST ALLIS CENTRAL — Varnell 1 0-0 2, Drury

0, Vanselow 1 0-2 2, Blakely 2 0-0 4, Martin

4 3-6 11, Bowles 4 2-2 10, Semb-Lovejoy 2

4-6 10, Fierst 11 2-3 24. Totals 25 11-19 63.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Deang 6 5-8 17,

Meriggioli 3 2-2 9, Brown 1 1-2 3, Duffek 6

0-0 18, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Newton 1 0-1 2. Totals

18 8-12 55.

3-point goals — WAC 2 (Semb-Lovejoy 2), MEd

10 (Deang 3, Meriggioli 1, Duffek 6). Total

fouls — WAC 14, MEd 15. Fouled out — Deang,

Blakely.

SUN PRAIRIE 69, DEFOREST 45

Sun Prairie.....................40 29 — 69

DeForest........................25 20 — 45

SUN PRAIRIE — Ruffin 6 0-0 13, Strey 3 0-0

7, Jansen 3 0-2 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, White 3

2-2 8, A. Schaefer 1 0-0 3, Nelson 0 2-2 2,

Johnson 4 2-2 10, K.Johnson 0 3-4 3, Hale 5

0-0 10, Voight 1 0-0 3, Hawk 1 0-2 2. Totals

28 9-14 69.

DEFOREST — Riggs 2 1-1 6, Klein 5 3-4 13,

Girten 1 0-0 2, Schroeder 0 1-2 1, Westra 3

2-3 8, Vomhoff 1 0-0 3, Ludeman 0 3-4 3,

Sims 1 0-0 3, Magli 1 0-0 2, Romaine 1 2-2 4.

Totals 15 12-16 45.

3-point goals — SP 4 (Ruffin 1, Strey 1, A.

Schaefer 1, Voight 1), DEF 3 (Riggs 1, Vomhoff

1, Sims 1). Total fouls — SP 17, DEF 13.

REEDSBURG 61, SPARTA 50

Reedsburg.....................26 35 — 61

Sparta...........................19 31 — 50

REEDSBURG — Tully 12 3-5 31, Fuhrmann 3

0-1 8, Rapisarda 1 0-0 2, Kohlmeyer 0 2-2 2,

Fuhrmann 2 2-2 6, Daniels 2 0-0 5, Belk 0 1-2

1, Dregney 2 0-0 4, Tully 1 0-0 2. Totals 23

8-16 61.

SPARTA — Aguilar 2 0-0 4, Burke 5 0-0 12,

Raymer 2 0-0 4, Church 5 1-2 12, Brown 4 0-2

8, Allen 5 0-0 10. Totals 23 1-4 50.

3-point goals — R 7 (Tully 4, Fuhrmann 2,

Daniels 1), Spa 3 (Burke 2, Church 1). Total

fouls — R 12, Spa 17. Fouled out — Raymer.

MILWAUKEE BAY VIEW 78,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 73

Milwaukee Bay View.......35 43 — 78

Lakeside Lutheran..........31 42 — 73

MILWAUKEE BAY VIEW — Allen 1 2-2 4, Cook

2 4-4 8, Hunt 2 0-2 5, McCray 0, Moses Jr. 1

0-0 2, Pickett 2 0-0 4, Price 1 0-0 2, Shaw

1 0-0 2, Simmons 2 0-0 5, Smith 3 0-0 7,

McCray 4 6-9 15, Wright 7 5-6 24. Totals 26

17-23 78.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — DeNoyer 9 14-14

35, Monis 6 4-6 16, Paske 2 0-0 4, Olszewski

1 5-8 7, Kuepers 2 0-0 5, Raymond 1 2-2 4,

Ulrich 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 25-30 73.

3-point goals — MBV 9 (Hunt 1, Simmons 1,

Smith 1, McCray 1, Wright 5), LL 4 (DeNoyer

3, Kuepers 1). Total fouls — MBV 20, LL 18.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER 73,

MINERAL POINT 68

Martin Luther................38 35 — 73

Mineral Point.................30 38 — 68

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER — Evans 5 3-4

13, Jones 4 2-3 10, Mack-Roundtree 5 1-4 13,

Howard 2 0-0 6, Blake 8 3-3 19, King 1 1-2 3,

Campbell 4 0-0 9. Totals 29 10-16 73.

MINERAL POINT — Lindsey 6 4-4 19, Dailey

1 0-0 2, Heisner 2 0-0 4, Berget 7 6-6 20,

Dailey 5 3-6 13, Wendhausen 5 0-0 10. Totals

26 13-16 68.

3-point goals — GML 5 (Mack-Roundtree 2,

Howard 2, Campbell 1), MP 3 (Lindsey 3). Total

fouls — GML 18, MP 15.

MONONA GROVE 90, RACINE PRAIRIE 76

Monona Grove................44 46 — 90

Racine Prairie................37 39 — 76

MONONA GROVE — Ogden 2 0-0 5, Nelson 1

0-0 2, Nelson 7 3-4 18, Hepp 6 0-0 13, Scalissi

1 0-0 2, Thome 5 1-1 12, Schroeckenthaler 13

8-9 36, Huston 0 2-2 2. Totals 35 14-16 90.

RACINE PRAIRIE — Butler 6 12-16 26, Krekling

5 0-0 11, Ladwig 7 2-2 17, Mikaelian 10

0-6 22. Totals 28 14-24 76.

3-point goals — MG 6 (Ogden 1, Nelson 1,

Hepp 1, Thome 1, Schroeckenthaler 2), RP 6

(Butler 2, Krekling 1, Ladwig 1, Mikaelian 2).

Total fouls — MG 0, RP 0.

WAUNAKEE 54, WHITNALL 33

Waunakee......................21 33 — 54

Whitnall.........................19 14 — 33

WAUNAKEE — Steffen 11, Cash 7, Fischer 2,

Knatz 2, Listau 21, Schwitters 2, Haack 9. Totals

0 0-0 54.

WHITNALL — Alexopoulos 4, Tilley 14, Damro

3, Herro 9, Johnson 3. Totals 0 0-0 33.

3-point goals — W 0, 0. Total fouls — W 0, 0.

Other results

Appleton West 83, Fort Atkinson 58

Lake Mills 62, Beloit Turner 46

Mount Horeb 64, Shawano 37


Girls basketball

STOUGHTON 70, KENOSHA TREMPER 35

Stoughton......................42 28 — 70

Kenosha Tremper...........13 22 — 35

STOUGHTON — Trieloff 5 1-1 11, P.Halverson

4 0-0 8, Bach 4 1-2 12, Kissling 6 6-7 18,

Nelson 4 1-3 9, Frick 2 0-0 5, Baker 3 1-2 7.

Totals 28 10-15 70.

KENOSHA TREMPER — Ester 3 0-2 6, Wendorf

2 1-3 5, Verheyen 1 0-0 2, Lynn 2 0-2 5,

Coshun 4 2-6 10, Clements 2 1-1 5, Coker 1

0-1 2. Totals 15 4-16 35.

3-point goals — S 4 (Bach 3, Frick 1), KT 1

(Lynn 1). Total fouls — S 15, KT 14.

POYNETTE 76,

SE WIS. CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL 14

Southeast Wis. Ch. H.......10 4 — 14

Poynette........................44 32 — 76

SOUTHEAST WIS. CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL

— Hammondi 0, Kranning 0, Miller 3 1-3 9,

Houton 0, Harwood 0 1-2 1, Kroening 0 2-2 2,

Eerden 0 2-2 2. Totals 3 6-9 14.

POYNETTE — Walters 11 3-7 26, Cuff 2 1-1

5, Morter 1 1-2 3, Walters 1 0-0 2, Reddeman

1 0-0 3, Wierzba 4 3-4 11, Klosky 6 0-0 12,

Schutz 1 0-0 3, Chadwick 3 2-2 8, Bruchs 1

0-0 3. Totals 31 10-20 76.

3-point goals — 2 (Miller 2), POY 4 (Walters 1,

Reddeman 1, Schutz 1, Bruchs 1). Total fouls

— POY 10, 16.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 66, MILTON 57

Milton............................34 23 — 57

Janesville Craig..............33 33 — 66

MILTON — Albrecht 3 2-4 8, Harbort 6 6-6 19,

K. Campion 1 0-0 3, Buescher 5 3-3 13, Martin

1 2-2 4, Hanke 0 1-2 1, A. Campion 1 2-2 5,

Falk 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 16-19 57.

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Pierson 2 4-6 10,

Parkhurst 6 4-4 16, Elgas 2 2-5 6, Goswick

7 2-5 16, Dunlavy 4 3-4 13, Fieiras 1 2-2 5.

Totals 22 17-26 66.

3-point goals — MIL 3 (Harbort 1, K. Campion

1, A. Campion 1), JC 5 (Pierson 2, Dunlavy 2,

Fieiras 1). Total fouls — JC 17, MIL 17. Fouled

out — A. Campion.

MADISON EAST 104,

MILWAUKEE CARMEN 21

Milwaukee Carmen.........11 10 — 21

Madison East.................68 36 — 104

MILWAUKEE CARMEN NW — Nash 7, Wilson 6,

McNeal 4, Stenson 4. Totals 0 4-8 21.

MADISON EAST — Howard 20, Filip 20, Hayes

4, Conners 7, Moseberry 13, Junto 5, Mudlow

4, A. Conners 8, Bentley 11, Boston 10. Totals

0 4-14 104.

3-point goals — MCNW 0, MEa 0. Total fouls

— MEa 10, MCNW 8.

GERMANTOWN 80, MIDDLETON 67

Germantown..................37 43 — 80

Middleton......................36 31 — 67

GERMANTOWN — Ische 4 0-0 12, McNeal 4

0-0 8, Richmond 6 2-4 18, Decker 2 0-0 5,

Ische 6 0-0 18, Hasbrook 1 0-2 2, Acker 3

0-0 6, McNeal 3 2-2 9, Paul 1 0-0 2. Totals

30 4-9 80.

MIDDLETON — White 1 2-2 4, Staples 1 0-0

2, T. Tanin 1 0-0 3, Bursac 5 1-4 11, H. Dunn

3 0-1 8, C. Dunn 1 0-1 2, Coleman 4 2-2 10,

Lemirande 2 1-2 7, S. Tanin 4 5-8 13, Flottmeyer

3 1-2 7. Totals 25 12-22 67.

3-point goals — 16 (Ische 4, Richmond 4,

Decker 1, Ische 6, McNeal 1), MID 5 (T. Tanin

1, H. Dunn 2, Lemirande 2). Total fouls — 19,

MID 16.

CUDAHY 60, LAKE MILLS 32

Cudahy..........................27 33 — 60

Lake Mills......................16 16 — 32

CUDAHY — Hansen 5, Kulas 22, Kratt 7, Sagan

15, Wettergel 2, Varisco 6, Verley 3. Totals 0

0-0 60.

LAKE MILLS — Dunkelberger 2, Roughen 9,

Wagner 4, Topel 3, Lamke 5, Will 7, Pitta 3.

Totals 0 0-0 32.

3-point goals — CUD 0, LM 0. Total fouls —

CUD 0, LM 0.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 71,

WAUWATOSA WEST 29

Wauwatosa West............13 16 — 29

Madison Edgewood.........30 41 — 71

WAUWATOSA WEST — Phillips 2 1-4 6, Reske

1 0-0 3, Stoffel 1 3-4 5, Wagy 2 0-0 4, Radske

1 0-0 2, Runyan 0, Harris 1 0-0 2, Bjorgo 1

0-0 2, Allen 1 0-0 3, Bree 0 2-6 2. Totals 10

6-16 29.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Link 5 4-5 14, Iglar

4 6-9 14, Moore 4 0-0 8, Foti 9 2-5 22, Deang

3 0-0 6, Olson 1 0-0 3, Olson 2 0-0 4. Totals

28 12-21 71.

3-point goals — 3 (Phillips 1, Reske 1, Allen

1), MEd 3 (Foti 2, Olson 1). Total fouls — MEd

0, 0.

JANESVILLE PARKER 56,

WALWORTH BIG FOOT 55

Janesville Parker............34 22 — 56

Walworth Big Foot..........28 27 — 55

JANESVILLE PARKER — Benway 2 3-5 7,

Graesslin 3 0-0 8, Hartwig 7 6-10 20, Forrestal

5 1-2 16, Shelton 0 2-2 2, Rosga 1 0-0 3.

Totals 18 12-21 56.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT — Courier 4 1-2 10,

Courier 4 8-8 16, Schoenbeck 4 5-6 15, Larson

0 2-4 2, Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, Demco 1 0-0

2, Vandebogart 1 2-2 4, Foster 1 2-2 4. Totals

16 20-24 55.

3-point goals — JP 7 (Graesslin 2, Forrestal 5),

WBF 3 (Courier 1, Schoenbeck 2). Total fouls

— JP 17, WBF 15. Fouled out — Courier.

MINERAL POINT 58, MOUNT HOREB 44

Mineral Point.................34 24 — 58

Mount Horeb..................13 31 — 44

MINERAL POINT — Reichling 2 3-6 7, Aschliman

3 1-2 8, James 3 2-2 8, Johnson 3 0-2

7, Murphy 2 1-3 5, Ross 1 4-4 6, Johnson 1

3-4 5, Kinch 1 0-0 2, Lindsey 3 2-5 10. Totals

19 16-28 58.

MOUNT HOREB — King 5 2-3 12, LaBorde 2

1-2 5, Nesheim 1 0-0 2, Ollendick 1 0-0 2,

Coulthard 2 4-6 8, Geisler 2 0-0 4, Magnuson

5 0-0 11. Totals 18 7-11 44.

3-point goals — MP 4 (Aschliman 1, Johnson

1, Lindsey 2), MH 1 (Magnuson 1). Total fouls

— MP 18, MH 22.

Other results

Cuba City 69, New Glarus 56

Richland Center 50, Barneveld 49


Boys hockey

ALBERT LEA (MINN.) 6, VERONA 4

Albert Lea.......................1 5 0 — 6

Verona............................0 1 3 — 4

First period: AL — Goodmanson (Chicos),

13:05.

Second period: AL — Johnston (Prihoda),

1:14; Ulve (Chicos), 2:34; Lundak (Ulve,

Savelkoul), 7:17 (pp); Ulve (Chalmers), 10:48;

Savelkoul (Cichosz), 13:17. V — Baker, 13:56.

Third period: V — Keryluk (Osiecki), 4:44;

Frieburg (Schmitt, Jurrens), 5:57; Osiecki

(Haessig, Yeager), 6:33.

Saves: AL (Hoelscher) 22, V (Kaegi) 43.

WAUSAU WEST 4, MADISON EDGEWOOD 2

Wausau West..................2 2 0 — 4

Madison Edgewood..........1 0 1 — 2

First Period: ME — Smith (Luebke, Royer),

15:54; WW — Lemmer (Marquardt, Prokop),

9:57 (pp); WW — Dovorany (Lemmer, Sippel),

0:20.

Second Period: WW — Zingler, 12:24; WW —

Sippel (Prokop, Langlois), 9:14.

Third Period: ME — Hottmann (Lenz,

Schmaltz), 12:40 (pp).

Saves: WW (Hahner) 29, ME (Cegelski) 21.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3,

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE 1

Baldwin-Woodville..........0 1 0 — 1

Madison Memorial...........1 2 0 — 3

First period: M — Lindauer (Schaeffer, Statz),

5:24 (pp.).

Second period: M — Schaefer (D. Buckalew),

0:25; B — Cieslak (Rasmuson), 5:03; M — R.

Buckalew (Faulkner), 16:38.

Saves: B (Lindus) 14, M (Turner) 28.

MADISON WEST 4, ASHLAND 1

Madison West..................0 3 1 — 4

Ashland..........................1 0 0 — 1

First period: A — Gregor (Pergolski), 11:02.

Second period: M — Baldwin (Jiang), 6:12

(sh.); Baldwin (Garvey, Loving), 13:00; Huie

(Held, Huie), 15:02.

Third period: M — Baldwin, 6:48.

Saves: M (Buencamino) 15, A (Hudson) 36.

BARABOO/PORTAGE 7, MONONA GROVE 4

Baraboo..........................3 2 2 — 7

Monona Grove.................0 2 2 — 4

First Period: B—Zemanovic (Macdonald),

15:22; B — Zemanovic (Wech, Macdonald),

7:19 (pp); B — Wech (Macdonald), 6:08.

Second Period: MG — Smith, 11:47; B —

Koseor (Macdonald), 5:59; B — Zemanovic

(Logan); 1:46; MG — Smith (LeMire), 0:24 (pp).

Third Period: MG — Vinge, 12:53 (pp); B

—D’Asto, 10:39; MG — Smith, 2:04 (pp); B —

Rath, 0:19.

Saves: B (Hinz) 26, MG (Borchert) 24 (Gilbertson)

3.


Girls hockey

BEAVER DAM CO-OP 2,

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE 0

Beaver Dam....................1 1 0 — 2

Chipp. Falls/Men.............0 0 0 — 0

First period: B — Verstegen (Heim), 10:35. Second

period: B — Zipp (Heim, Verstegen),

1:59.

Saves: B (Okon) 25, C (Frank) 53.

BROOKFIELD CO-OP 6,

MIDDLETON CO-OP 3

Middleton......................2 1 0 — 3

Brookfield.......................3 1 3 — 6

First Period: M — Conybear (Wischoff), 1:19;

B — Cairns (Pascavis), 7:27; M — Conybear

(Downing), 8:29; B — Malcolmson (Sternberg,

Hill), 13:07 (pp); B — Malcolmson (Hoyt),

14:58.

Second Period: M — Baltes (Berg), 6:55; B —

Malcolmson (Rudella, Bintzler), 7:40.

Third Period: B — Malcolmson (Sternberg,

Schmor), 14:51; B— Malcolmson (Schmor,

Rudella).

Saves: M (Parker) 23, B (Woodcock) 34.

0
0
0
0
0