A long list of area high school athletes signed national letters of intent with their chosen colleges on Wednesday.

Still others plan to sign within the next few days, or in the next signing period.

The slideshow shows photos submitted by schools and families of Wednesday's signing ceremonies. The entire list of commitments/signings from Madison-area Class of 2018 athletes:


NCAA DIVISION I

Baraboo, Jovanna Blum, Wisconsin, Women’s rowing

Columbus, Randon Dauman, Ohio University, Baseball

Columbus, Connor Manthey, Bradley, Baseball

Janesville Craig, Noah Berghammer, Minnesota, Baseball

Janesville Craig, Jacob Campbell, Illinois, Baseball

Janesville Craig, Erin Donagan, Oakland, Women’s swimming

Jefferson, Ian Drays, Northern Illinois, Baseball

Lake Mills, Brennan Dolwick, Cincinnati, Baseball

Lakeside Lutheran, Kaitlyn Gehler, UW-Green Bay, Women’s volleyball

Madison East, Keshawn Justice, Santa Clara, Men’s basketball

Madison East, Ayden Romer, Cleveland State, Softball

Madison East, Erin Howard, Auburn, Women’s basketball

Madison Edgewood, Jack McNeil, Minnesota, Football (preferred walk-on)

Madison Edgewood, Caitlin Link, Southern Illinois, Women’s basketball

Madison Edgewood, Kelly Rodriguez, Kentucky, Women’s swimming

Madison Edgewood, Jenna Silvestri, Wisconsin, Women’s swimming

Madison Edgewood, Kendra Lee, U.S. Naval Academy, Women’s volleyball

Madison Memorial, Isabella Curtin, UW-Green Bay, Softball

Madison West, Lain Weaver, Ohio State, Men’s swimming

McFarland, Nick Herbst, Illinois State, Baseball

McFarland, Mia Hoveland, Eastern Michigan, Softball

Middleton, Michael Draves, Indiana, Men’s swimming

Middleton, Caroline Hippen, Illinois, Women’s swimming

Middleton, Payton Hodson, Valparaiso, Women’s golf

Middleton, Jessica Parente, Belmont, Softball

Middleton, Alan Roden, Creighton, Baseball

Milton, Mia Seeman, South Dakota State, Women’s golf

Monona Grove, Ben McDade, Indiana, Men’s swimming

Monona Grove, Nikki Benedict, Iowa State, Women’s diving

Oregon, Cedric Girard, Illinois State, Baseball

Oregon, Alexis Jackson, Wisconsin, Women’s track

Stoughton, Dillon Nowicki, Michigan, Baseball

Stoughton, Tyler Dow, Wisconsin, Wrestling

Sun Prairie, Kadon Kauppinen, North Dakota, Football

Sun Prairie, Marty Strey, Wisconsin, Football (preferred walk-on)

Sun Prairie, Schyler Ek, Illinois-Chicago, Softball

Sun Prairie, Katie Tews, Yale, Softball

Sun Prairie, Claire Chaussee, Louisville, Women’s volleyball

Sun Prairie, Drew Scharenbrock, Wisconsin, Wrestling

Verona, Stephen Lund, Gonzaga, Baseball

Verona, Savanna Rainey, Wisconsin, Softball

Verona, Lauren Shorter, UW-Green Bay, Women’s golf

Verona, Taytum Geier, St. Cloud State, Women’s hockey

Verona, Kirstin Tidd, North Dakota State, Women’s volleyball

Waterloo, Claire Mosher, Marquette, Women’s volleyball


NCAA DIVISION II

High School, Name, College, Sport

Columbus, Lauren Kirchberg, St. Cloud State, Softball

Dodgeville, Hannah Jones, Sioux Falls, Women’s basketball

Lakeside Lutheran, Amber Rowoldt, Palm Beach Atlantic, Women’s volleyball

Madison East, Aireyanna Conners, Fort Valley State, Women’s basketball

Madison Edgewood, Briana Sharkey, Michigan Tech, Women’s volleyball

Middleton, Chiara Pierobon Mays, Queens Univ., Women’s swimming

Oregon, Ellen McCorkle, Lindenwood, Women’s basketball

Oregon, Alyssa Milski, Northern Michigan, Women’s volleyball

Reedsburg, Brooklyn Schyvinck, Winona State, Women’s track

Sun Prairie, Jayda Jansen, Maryville, Women's basketball

Waunakee, CiCi Rindy, Maryville, Women’s basketball


NCAA DIVISION III

High School, Name, College, Sport

Edgerton, Madee Kleinschmidt, UW-Stout, Softball

Fort Atkinson, Hope Kapelke, Northwestern-St. Paul, Women’s volleyball

Janesville Craig, Kade Bohlman, UW-Oshkosh, Baseball

Lakeside Lutheran, Ellie Westrate, Calvin College, Women’s volleyball

Milton, Carley Albrecht, UW-Whitewater, Women’s soccer

Milton, Libby Dammen, UW-Stevens Point, Women’s swimming

Milton, Kailey Harbort, UW-Platteville, Women’s basketball


NAIA

High School, Name, College, Sport

Janesville Craig, J.J. Brennan, Judson, Baseball

Mount Horeb, Sydney King, Viterbo, Women’s soccer

Evansville, Sam Kessenich, Clarke, Women’s volleyball

Evansville, Jaida Kroning, Clarke, Women’s volleyball

Sun Prairie, Mariah Calkins, Viterbo, Women’s volleyball


NJCAA

High School, Name, College, Sport

Monona Grove, Kolton Koch, Rock Valley College, Baseball

Mount Horeb, Ellie Kellesvig, MATC, Softball

 

Follow prep sports? Get each day's highlights sent to your inbox