Madison East has scheduled its Athletic Hall of Fame induction for 2 p.m. Oct. 1 at the high school’s new theater.

The administration and Purgolder Boosters will recognize an elite group of athletes, coaches and founders into the Madison East Athletic Hall of Fame, according to a release.

They will join a group of previously inducted Purgolders.

There will be a reception for guests and inductees prior to the induction ceremony starting at 12:45 p.m.

The event is sponsored in part by Ryan Brothers Ambulance Service, Madison East High School Alumni and Madison East High School Purgolder Boosters.

Tickets to the event are $20 and available at the East High School athletic office at 2222 E Washington Ave., Madison WI 53704, by calling 608-204-1604 or at the door.

Individuals being inducted:

GRAD YEAR LISTED FIRST 

1943 -- Charles Lowe: State champion speed skater; outstanding East basketball starter; University of Wisconsin baseball three-year starter and captain; five decades collegiate and high school contest official in five different sports.

1950 -- Wendell Gulseth: Football All-State and High School American; outstanding baseball pitcher and hitter; UW football starter and punt record holder; 1952 Rose Bowl; New York Giants football.

1953 -- Louis Milsted: Football All-City; East High’s first-ever WIAA wrestling champion; initiated and coached the intercollegiate wrestling program at UW-Stout.

1967 -- Jackie Zoch: Girls swim at East; UW crew -- rowed #4 and stroke oar; led Badger women crews to National Championships, stroked the US Women’s crews to the first-ever (bronze) medal in the 1976 Olympics; Community rowing coach.

1967 -- Gary Buss: Football – All-City, All-Conference and All-State; outstanding pitcher 1967 WIAA state baseball champions; UW football – three-year starter; UW baseball; semi-professional football and baseball.

1969 -- Bob Storck: Football -- All-City and All-Conference offense and defense; football All-State and High School All-American; basketball All-City and All-Conference 2 years; UW football Starter three years; All-Big 10 honors.

1969 -- Ron Buss: Football – All-City and All-Conference, All-State honors, All-City basketball, All-City baseball; outstanding third baseman 1967 WIAA State Baseball Champions; UW Football three-year starter; All-Big 10 Honors.

1975 -- Casey Healy: Football -- All-City, All-Conference, All-Area offense and defense, AP & UPI All-State; Wrestling - 3 year City Champion; Conference Wrestling Champion; UW-Whitewater Football

1976 -- Mary Jean Jagelski Tschanz: Girls Gymnastics -- first-ever City, Conference and State place winner; East girls gymnastics coach; Track and Field -- City and Conference hurdles and long jump champion; Member City, Conference and State Relay Champions; WIAA Silver Medalist 110 Yd Hurdles.

1977 -- Laurie Ostby Kehler: Girls swim -- 100 and 200 yard WIAA State Champion; UW Women’s Swimming – three-year letter winner; Big 10 champion 200 Yd. freestyle; Member UW 400 Meter Free Relay Big 10 Champion and All-American Team.

1980 -- Hugh Bohne: Football – All-City and All-Conference: Wrestling City and Conference champion and WIAA wrestling silver medalist; Wrestling Federation National Jr. Champion; City and Conference pole vault champion.

1987 -- Ron Falch: Football – All-City, All-Conference and All-Area football; All-City Hockey; All-City and All-Conference baseball; Carroll College football; Madison Capitols Hockey player and coach.

1989 – Erin Ryan: Football all-city, All-Conference, All-State; Hockey – member WIAA state champions; Track outstanding sprinter and relay member; UW-Whitewater football all-conference; semi-professional and professional football.

Coach – Ted Callis: Outstanding East golf coach; coached six city and conference championships; 11 WIAA qualifier teams; four WIAA silver medal teams; 1965 WIAA state golf champions.

Coach -- Lee Ackley: Football – East three-year starter; track and field – conference shot put champion; coached East football to two city championships; City football coach of the year; Wisconsin Football Coaches Hall of Fame.

Founder – Dick Adam: Exceptional leadership in the East Boosters organization and outreach to alumni, corporations and friends resulting in major capital improvements to East tennis facilities, swimming pool equipment, spectator gymnasium systems, injury management and conditioning facilities.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
1

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.