Junior Zach Feller made six 3-pointers and scored 31 points to lead the host New Glarus basketball team to an 89-78 victory over Wisconsin Heights in a fast-paced battle for the Capitol South Conference lead on Saturday.

After taking a two-point lead into halftime, the Glarner Knights (11-0, 2-0), ranked fourth in Division 4 by The Associated Press, outscored the Vanguards (9-2, 1-1) in the second half, 49-40.

Cullen Brooks added 22 points for New Glarus, and Jaden Kreklow and Trevor Gassman also scored in double figures.

Grady Geishirt scored 22 points and Clayton Caminiti had 17 points for the Vanguards.

Lakeside Lutheran 69, Lake Mills 60 (2 OT)

It took two extra periods, but the Warriors (11-2, 2-1 Capitol North Conference), ranked 10th in Division 3, outlasted the L-Cats (8-5, 1-2).

Down by 10 points at halftime, the Warriors battled back to tie it up at the end of regulation and then held Lake Mills to one point in the second overtime.

Junior Cameron Paske scored 22 points and senior Cade Olszewski added 19 points to aid Lakeside Lutheran’s comeback.

Senior Ben Dunkleberger had 19 points for Lake Mills.

Waunakee 71, Stevens Point 54

Mitch Listau scored 22 points and Josh Cash added 15 as the Warriors (12-2), ranked sixth in Division 1, defeated the three-time defending WIAA Division 1 state champion Panthers (8-4) in the Midwest Players Classic at the La Crosse Center.

Drew Blair scored 24 points for Stevens Point, which recently lost Marquette University recruit Joey Hauser to injury.

Minnehaha Academy (Minn.) 74, Stoughton 34

In the Midwest Players’ Classic in La Crosse, the Redhawks (12-2), ranked No. 1 in Class 2A in Minnesota, dominated from start to finish against the Vikings (9-3) in the Midwest Players Classic.

Kimberly 51, Beaver Dam 26

The Papermakers (12-1), ranked third in Division 1, shut down the visiting Golden Beavers (7-5) in non-conference action. 

Milwaukee University School 66, Pardeeville 52

Mike Wilson scored 15 points as the Wildcats (9-2) handed the Bulldogs (10-1) their first loss at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells.

University School went on a 38-27 spurt in the second half to pull away against Pardeeville, ranked third in Division 4. Duncan Fleiner had 17 points and Jonathan Kamrath chipped in 13 for the Bulldogs.

North Scott (Iowa) 56, Wisconsin Dells 48

Senior Corvon Seales scored 23 points as the Lancers (9-1) handed the host Chiefs (11-1), ranked sixth in Division 3, their first loss.

Senior Tanner Brandt scored 12 points and senior Jackson Sveum contributed 11 for Wisconsin Dells.

Mineral Point 74, Janesville (Iowa) 30

Senior Chance Wendhausen finished with nine points to eclipse the 1,000-point plateau for his varsity career and help the Pointers (8-4) roll past the Wildcats (9-4) at Loras College in Dubuque, Iowa.

Freshman Brayden Dailey poured in 34 points and sophomore Isaac Lindsey added 18 for Mineral Point.

Cambridge 77, Benton 54

The Blue Jays (4-6) defeated the Zephyrs (8-5) in non-conference play.

Hustisford 71, Johnson Creek 39

The Falcons (8-3) beat the Bluejays (2-8) in an interdivisional Trailways Conference battle.

Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 67, Madison Country Day 55

Senior Amonie Williams finished with 24 points to lead Carmen NW over the host Prairie Hawks (1-8) in non-conference action.

Junior Carl Ashworth scored 20 points and junior Colin Green 14 for Country Day.

Stockbridge 90, Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 55

The Indians (10-3) dominated play against the host Challengers (0-10) in non-conference action.

Girls basketball

Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 49, Madison Country Day 42

Senior Shantrice Nash scored 11 points to lead Carmen NW (4-7) past the Prairie Hawks (1-13).

Senior Sara Singer finished with 17 points and sophomore Isa Hernandez-White had 10 for Country Day.

Stockbridge 54, Madison Abundant Life 50

Rhonda Cole tallied 25 points and Maddie LeGalt had 17, as the Indians (8-5) defeated the visiting Challengers (3-10).

Kachi Iwuagwu scored 19 points and Addy Schmiesing added 14 for Abundant Life/St. Ambrose.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.