Despite a pair of game-tying goals from captain Drake Baldwin in the third period, the Milwaukee Marquette boys hockey team regained control both times to pull out a 3-2 victory over the Regents in non-conference play Friday night.

For Marquette (3-0), Danny McKenna opened the scoring in the first period and had the game-winning goal at 16 minutes, 40 seconds, in the final period against the Regents (1-1).

Waunakee 3, Monroe co-op 0

Kyle Ihrke scored twice and his brother, Mason, assisted on both goals to lift the visiting Warriors (2-3-0) past the Cheesemakers (1-3-0).

Reedsburg co-op 2, Stoughton 0

Ben Horzewski and Ben Jones each scored first period goals to lift the visiting Cheevers (2-2-0) over the Vikings (0-2-0).

McFarland 4, DeForest 3

Conor Wilson scored the game-winning goal with 53 seconds left in regulation to propel the host Spartans (1-2) past the Norskies (1-2).

Jack Hagen had a goal and an assist for DeForest.

Girls hockey

Middleton co-op 4, Hartland Arrowhead co-op 2

Sierra Berg scored the game-winning goal with just under six minutes remaining in the third period to lead the Metro Lynx (2-2) past the Warhawks (1-3).

Berg also had an assist to Ally Conybear on a late first-period goal. Claire Wischoff and Rosie Patton added goals for the victors.

Fond du Lac co-op 12, Mauston co-op 1

Alyssa Heim netted a hat trick and Mary Skorupa added a pair of goals to lift the host Warbirds (5-0) over the Badger Lightning (0-4).

Ellie Goethel scored the lone goal for Baraboo co-op.

Boys swimming

Sun Prairie 98, Verona/Mount Horeb 72

James Werwie took first in the 200-yard individual medley and Andy Paulson won the 100 butterfly as the host Cardinals defeated the Wildcats.

Beloit Memorial 123, Madison East 47

Ben Saladar won the 200-meter freestyle and 100 freestyle to lead the visiting Purple Knights over the Purgolders. Beloit Memorial swept all three relays in the Big Eight conference clash.

Wrestling

Baraboo 51, DeForest 15

Malaki Ringelstetter, Aiden Estes and Pablo Ramirez each scored a pin on their opponents to help the host Thunderbirds defeat the Norskies.

Beaver Dam 41, Portage 30

The Golden Beavers’ James Brown scored a technical fall victory in the meet’s final match, at 152 pounds, to clinch a Badger North Conference dual-meet victory over the Warriors at Beaver Dam Middle School.

Waunakee 57, Reedsburg 15

Sam Lorenz and Luke Hooker earned two of the Warriors five pinfall wins en route to the win over the host Beavers.

Monona Grove/McFarland 51, Oregon 24

Reese Barker earned a pin victory at 220 pounds and Monona Grove/McFarland took advantage of six forfeit wins to defeat the host Panthers.

Monroe 45, Fort Atkinson 31

Dempzy Foley and Aiden Sweeney were two of five Cheesemakers to earn pinfall victories as the visitors defeated the Blackhawks.

Verona 42, Madison Memorial 23

Jonathan Herbst, Ben Grandau, Zakh Kalifatidi, Jeremy Grim and Lance Randall each earned pinfall victories to lead the host Wildcats over the Spartans.

Beloit Memorial 46, Madison La Follette 27

Dakota Koppkin and Ryan Caudle scored pinfall wins and the host Purple Knights received five forfeit victories in the win over the Lancers.

Janesville Craig 31, Middleton 29

Keeanu Benton scored a 5-1 decision over Dion Huff at 285 pounds in the final match of the night to give the Cougars the win over the Cardinals.

Iowa-Grant/Highland 44, Dodgeville 27

The Panthers won eight matches to dominate action against the Dodgers, who got a pin victory from Zackery Weber at 195 pounds.

Darlington/Black Hawk 42, Mineral Point 30

The Redbirds beat the Pointers in a SWAL dual meet for the first time in 27 years.

Lancer Invitational

At Delafield St. John’s NW, Lakeside Lutheran’s Jacob Horta earned runner-up honors at 138, Riley Schmidt was second at 126 and Max Thiele took second at 145 to help the Warriors finish sixth in the 11-team meet. North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs won with 213.5 points.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.