Brockton Baker scored one goal and tallied three assists Friday night to lead the host Verona boys hockey team to a 7-1 victory over Beloit Memorial in Big Eight Conference boys hockey action.

The Wildcats (11-3-2, 8-1-0) got goals from seven players, with four of them coming in the first period against the Purple Knights (4-12-0, 2-9-0).

Mack Keryluk added one score and one assist for Verona.

Stoughton 5, Milton/Fort Atkinson 1

Nolan Stapelfeldt, Dustin Woelke, Sam Wahlin, Austin Sieling and Jack Sundby scored goals to lift the Vikings (6-9-0, 5-3-0 Badger South) past the Red Hawks (2-12-1, 0-7-0).

Madison West 5, Waunakee 0

Drake Baldwin scored a pair of goals as the host Regents (10-4-2) used a four-goal first period to take control en route to the win over the Warriors (7-8-1) in non-conference play.

Sam Loving had a goal and an assist and Adam Buencamino made 14 saves for West.

University School of Milwaukee 9, Madison Edgewood 0

Andrew Malek netted a hat trick and two assists to lead the host Wildcats (12-3-0) over the Crusaders (12-4-2).

Robby Newton scored two goals and Patrick Kelly made 11 saves for University School of Milwaukee.

Onalaska 7, Oregon 5

Boris Kacer and Tommy Duren each tallied two goals, as the host Hilltoppers (11-4-0) defeated the Panthers (11-3-0).

Onalaska used a five-goal second period to take a 7-2 lead into the final frame. Carson Timberlake pulled two back with a pair of scores and an assist in the third period for Oregon. Laszlo Orosz had a goal and an assist for the Panthers.

Girls hockey

Green Bay East co-op 5, Fond du Lac/Beaver Dam 1

Katerina Zrnova recorded one goal and two assists as the Bay Area Ice Bears (8-6-3, 7-1-1 Eastern Shores Conference) defeated the Warbirds (10-4-0, 4-2-2).

The Ice Bears tallied three goals in the second period. Hattie Verstegen had a first-period goal for Fond du Lac/Beaver Dam.

Wrestling

Stoughton 63, Monroe 9

Freeman Detweiler (132), Gavin Model (138) and Alexander Wicks (106) each scored pin victories as the visiting Vikings topped the Cheesemakers.

Fort Atkinson 66, Oregon 15

Nate Telfer (220), and Sawyer Brandenburg (106) each pinned their opponents as the visiting Blackhawks defeated the Panthers.

Watertown 37, Milton 32

Nick Logan (138), Kasey Logan (145), Clayton Goodman (152) and James Sippel (285) all earned pin victories to help the Goslings top the visiting Red Hawks.

Waunakee 60, DeForest 15

Sam Lorenz (106) and Colton Grindle (152) each pinned their opponents to help the host Warriors defeat the Norskies in a Badger North Conference dual meet.

Baraboo 43, Reedsburg 27

Pablo Ramirez (138), Malaki Ringelsetter (145), Jacob Kimpfbeck (195) and Joseph Schick (285) all pinned their opponents as the visiting Thunderbirds defeated the Beavers.

Mineral Point 54, Cuba City co-op 27

Mitchell Schaaf (138) and Kyle Vondra (182) each scored pin victories in less than a minute as the visiting Pointers beat the Cubans.

Boys swimming

Verona/Mount Horeb 126, Janesville Craig 44

Shane Rozeboom won the 200 and 400 freestyle and was a member of the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams to help the host Wildcats top the Cougars.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.