Brynn Weaver broke a tie with a third-period goal Tuesday night as the host Stoughton co-op girls hockey team posted a 2-1 victory over the Sun Prairie co-op.

It was the first time in program history that the Icebergs (5-9-0 overall, 2-3-0 Badger Conference) beat the Cap City Cougars (9-4-1, 3-2-0).

Kenzie Nisius made 58 saves to carry the Icebergs, and Samantha Eyers scored a second-period goal.

Margo Thousand scored for the Cougars.

Beloit Memorial co-op 3, Viroqua co-op 0

Zoie Steig, Anika Einbeck and Alyssa Knauf scored goals in the third period to lift the Rock County Fury (12-2-2 overall, 6-0-0 Badger Conference) past the visiting Blackhawks (7-5-0, 2-3-0) at SLICE Arena in Monroe.

Boys Hockey

Sun Prairie 11, Madison La Follette/East 0

Junior Benett Halbleib netted a hat trick and recorded an assist as the visiting Cardinals (11-1, 7-1) defeated the Lakers (0-11-1, 0-7).

Sophomore Ryan Batterman added a goal and two assists for Sun Prairie. Quaid Agard recorded 50 saves for La Follette/East.

Boys swimming

Sauk Prairie co-op 115, Baraboo 55

The visiting Eagles won all three relays and four individual events to dominate a Badger North Conference dual meet at Jack Young Middle School in Baraboo.

Desmon Sachtjen won the 50-yard freestyle (:22.88) and 100 butterfly (:53.31) and swam on the winning 400 freestyle relay (3:29.88) for Sauk Prairie.

Baraboo’s Aidan Lohr won the 100 breaststroke (1:06.27) and 200 individual medley (2:04.16).

Girls basketball

Oregon 61, McFarland 52

Senior Ellen McCorkle scored 19 points and sophomore Liz Uhl had 12 as the host Panthers (7-4) beat the Spartans (6-6).

Senior Katie Rounds had 25 points and senior Gabi Runde had 15 for McFarland.

Wisconsin Dells 71, Baraboo 59

Jenna Mace scored 31 points and Katelyn Meister added 23 to carry the Chiefs (9-1) past the Thunderbirds (2-10) at UW-Sauk County in Baraboo.

The Chiefs opened a 26-19 halftime lead and got four 3 point baskets from Mace and eight overall.

Baraboo got 18 points apiece from Haley Hannagan and Lexy Johnson.

Whitewater 51, Lake Mills 39

Miranda Reynolds had 17 points to lead the host Whippets (8-3) over the L-Cats (2-7).

After leading by four at the break, Whitewater outscored Lake Mills, 28-20, in the second half.

Jada Pitta scored 10 points for the L-Cats.

Galena (Ill.) 54, River Valley 34

Sydney Schuler scored 27 points as the host Pirates (8-4) defeated the Blackhawks (3-8).

Riley Feiner scored 11 points for River Valley.

Boys basketball

Dodgeville 64, Monroe 62

Adam Phillips scored 18 points on six 3-pointers and Nate James added 13 to help the Dodgers (5-5) overcome the host Cheesemakers (4-5).

Monroe had a shot to win the game at the end of regulation, but could not connect on a 3-point attempt.

Brayden Zettle scored 18 points and Kade King had 14 for the Cheesemakers.

McFarland 60, Lodi 49

Senior Phillip Robinson scored 16 points and junior Trevon Chislom had 15 points as the host Spartans (6-3) defeated the Blue Devils (4-3).

Canyon Bacon scored 13 points and Jackson Kolinski notched 10 for Lodi.

Sauk Prairie 71, River Valley 54

Sophomore Trevor Spray had 13 points and senior Spencer Kostroski added 12 as the host Eagles (5-3) defeated the Blackhawks (5-4).

Elijah Jorgenson and Carson Radl each tallied 11 points for Sauk Prairie. Ben Fortney and Taylor Knutson each scored 14 for River Valley.

Palmyra-Eagle 75, Waterloo 67

Kevin Schneider tallied 20 points to lead the Panthers (8-3) past the host Pirates (1-7).

Josh Krystotek, Morgan Carpenter and Tyler Molloy all scored in double figures for Palmyra-Eagle.

Aaron Brey had 15 points and Spencer Noel added 13 for Waterloo. Easton Ellis and Peter Miller also scored in double figures for the Pirates.

Whitewater 80, Milton 46

Daniel Fuller scored 22 points and Roberto Navejas added 15 as the Whippets (3-6) topped the host Red Hawks (0-10).

Whitewater took a 17-point lead into halftime.

Brad Bowditch had 14 points and Cade Austin tallied 13 for Milton.

New Glarus 72, Platteville 62

Zach Feller scored 20 points and Jaden Kreklow added 15 points as the host Glarner Knights (8-0) topped the Hillmen (8-3).

Donovan Blevins scored 17 points to lead Platteville. Cullen Brooks contributed 12 points and Trevor Gassman 11 for New Glarus.

1
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.