Derek Waleffe photo

Middleton's Derek Waleffe accounted for 45 goals (seventh-most in the state), 13 assists and 103 points (seventh-most in the state) this season.

STATE JOURNAL ARCHIVES

The productive play of Middleton senior forward Derek Waleffe has earned him a spot among Wisconsin’s 11 best high school boys soccer players.

Waleffe was named to the First Eleven of the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association’s All-State team.

Waleffe, who will play next year in the Ivy League at Brown University, was the only area player to make the all-senior First Eleven.

The forward led the Cardinals to a WIAA Division 1 sectional final, where the Cardinals lost a 1-0 decision to Madison West.

On the season, Waleffe knocked in 45 goals and 13 assists in 18 games for 103 points, more than double the next-highest scorer in the Cardinals’ lineup.

Nine area players were named to the “All-State” team, the equivalent of an honorable mention list. Two came from Middleton: Senior midfielder Drake Vandermause and senior defenseman Noah Pollard.

Jaden Neumann, who scored 28 goals and nine assists to help Mount Horeb win the WIAA Division 3 state title, made the all-state list along with senior midfielder Jacob Culberson, who had 10 goals and 17 assists on the year.

Also honored were senior forward Zach Currie of Janesville Craig, junior forward Kyle Hagerman of Sun Prairie, junior midfielder Caleb Blair of McFarland, senior defenseman Connor Cruz of Madison Edgewood and senior goalkeeper Carson Hughes of Wisconsin Heights.


WISCONSIN SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

2017 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the year: Matthew Comiskey, sr., F, Whitefish Bay.

FIRST ELEVEN

Forwards: Derek Waleffe, sr., Middleton; Matthew Comiskey, sr., Whitefish Bay; Jalen Holley, sr., Wauwatosa East; Jack Longville, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Jackson Dryden, sr., Whitefish Bay; Payton Aranda, sr., Lake Geneva Badger.

Midfielders: Dominic Lambo, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Luke Dubnicka, sr., Hartland Arrowhead.

Defensemen: Shawn Azcueta, sr., Whitefish Bay; Cameron Briggs, sr., Oconomowoc.

Goalkeeper: Elian Haddock, sr., Whitefish Bay.

ALL-STATE HONORS

Forwards

Victor Andrade, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Chris Bierman, sr., Pulaski; Jason Cano, sr., Delavan-Darien; Nick Cheung, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Ivan Cuellar, jr., Milwaukee Pius XI; Zach Currie, sr., Janesville Craig; Luca DeMartino, sr., Mequon Homestead; Rhett Driessen, so., Seymour; Camden Flater, jr., Appleton North; Kyle Hagerman, jr., Sun Prairie; Joey Hartling, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Zeus Huerta, sr., Delavan-Darien; Michael Jensen, sr., Kenosha Tremper; Jack Kiiskila, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Choucho Madrigal, sr., Wrightstown; Kylar Narance, sr., Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran; Jaden Neumann, sr., Mount Horeb; Jacek Nicowski, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Calvin Pearson, sr., Brookfield East; Eric Peterson, sr., Cedarburg; Kolton Prater, so., Hudson; Joseph Raasch, sr., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Graeme Reid, sr., Beaver Dam Wayland; Austen Schweinert, sr., Brookfield Central; Nolan Wolf, sr., Racine Prairie.

Midfielders

Manny Barajas, sr., Racine St. Catherine's; Isaac Barta, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Caleb Blair, jr., McFarland; Aric Booth, sr., Waukesha West; Dominic Briggs, sr., Oconomowoc; Calvin Brown, sr., Marshfield Columbus; Jacob Culberson, sr., Mount Horeb; Jack Glynn, sr., Wauwatosa East; Anthony Guinta, sr., Whitefish Bay; Edgar Heredia, jr., Oshkosh West; Ben Herold, jr., Kohler; Noah Koleske, sr., Appleton North; Willy Kornetzke, so., Cedarburg; Logan Lafferty, jr., Glendale Nicolet; Clayton Lautensehlaeger, so., Plymouth; Jack Marks, jr., Pewaukee; Alex Mirsberger, sr., Brookfield Central; Drew Nelson, sr., Whitefish Bay; Will Orser, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Griffin Pecore, sr., Bay Port; Simar Perez, sr., Oak Creek; Ricky Perez, jr., Stevens Point; Mitch Reid, sr., Hartland Lake Country Lutheran; Luis Rubio, sr., Green Bay Preble; Mitchell Scholz, sr., Kimberly; Andrew Schweinert, sr., Brookfield Central; Erik Solie, sr., Brookfield East; Jacob Stemper, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Elijah Szymanski, sr., La Crosse Logan; Drake Vandermause, sr., Middleton.

Defensemen

David Burgad, sr., Mukwonago; Chris Carreon, jr., Kimberly; Connor Cruz, sr., Madison Edgewood; Evan Donini, sr., Waukesha West; Drew Engel, sr., De Pere; Ernesto Gomez, sr., Racine St. Catherine's; Jeremy Haddock, sr., Whitefish Bay; Owen Jolley, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mason Kobilic, sr., Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran; Joe Mielke, sr., Pewaukee; Ian Nelson, jr., Cedarburg; Ryan Pogodzinski, jr., Milwaukee Pius XI; Noah Pollard, sr., Middleton; Daniel Seekings, sr., Oshkosh West; Matthew Swanson, sr., Green Bay Preble; Joey Wells, jr., University School of Milwaukee; Blake Wilcox, jr., Wales Kettle Moraine.

Goalkeepers

Carter Abbott, jr., Milwaukee Marquette; John Brasel, sr., Green Bay Preble; Carson Hughes, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Cesar Morales, sr., Seymour.

1
1
0
0
3

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.