Prep boys soccer photo: Mount Horeb in 2016 state final

Mount Horeb's Jacob Culberson (9) goes for the ball alongside the defense of Delavan-Darien's Zeus Huerta (19) in the first half of the WIAA Division 3 boys state soccer final at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee, Wis., Saturday, Nov. 5, 2016. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

The Middleton boys soccer team held on to its No. 4 position in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association weekly state rankings, while Verona moved up one position to No. 5 in this week’s poll.

Verona (11-2-1, 5-0-1 Big Eight Conference) meets unranked conference leader Madison East (9-3-0, 6-0-0) at 7 tonight at Breese Stevens Field in a battle for the big Eight lead. Also tonight, Middleton (9-2-4, 4-0-2) plays host to Madison La Follette (1-8-1, 1-4-0).

In Division 3, Mount Horeb (9-4-1) held on to the No. 3 ranking, and Evansville (11-1-3) dropped one spot to No. 8.

Milwaukee Marquette (10-0-0) was ranked No. 1 overall and in Division 1. Whitefish Bay (14-0-0) was ranked first in Division 2; Delavan-Darien (19-0-1) was No. 1 in Division 3; and University School (10-0-1) was top-ranked in Division 4.

WISCONSIN SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

OVERALL

Rank, school; W-L; LW

1, Milwaukee Marquette; 10-0-0; 1

2, Whitefish Bay; 14-0-0; 2

3, Cedarburg; 9-1-0; 3

4, Oshkosh West; 13-0-0; 4

5, Waukesha West; 11-1-1; 5

DIVISION 1

Rank, school; LW

1, Milwaukee Marquette; 10-0-0; 1

2, Whitefish Bay; 14-0-0; 2

3, Cedarburg; 9-1-0; 3

4, Oshkosh West; 13-0-0; 4

5, Waukesha West; 11-1-1; 5

DIVISION 1

Rank, school; LW

1, Milwaukee Marquette; 10-0-0; 1

2, Oshkosh West; 13-0-0; 2

3, Eau Claire Memorial; 12-1-2; 3

4, Middleton; 9-2-4; 4

5, Verona; 11-2-1; 6

6, Green Bay Preble; 13-2-2; 5

7, Kettle Moraine; 8-2-3; 7

8, Oconomowoc; 7-3-2; 8

9, Hartland Arrowhead; 9-3-2; 10

10, Oak Creek; 11-2-1; 9

DIVISION 2

Rank, school; LW

1, Whitefish Bay; 14-0-0; 1

2, Cedarburg; 9-1-0; 2

3, Waukesha West; 11-1-1; 3

4, Pewaukee; 12-1-2; 6

5, Wauwatosa East; 9-3-4; 5

6, Brookfield Central; 5-2-2; 4

7, Elkhorn; 11-1-4; 7

8, Union Grove; 14-2-1; 8

9, Brookfield East; 8-6-3; 9

10, New Berlin Eisenhower; 8-4-3; —

DIVISION 3

Rank, school; LW

1, Delavan-Darien; 19-0-1; 1

2, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; 8-2-3; 2

3, Mount Horeb; 9-4-1; 3

4, Milwaukee Pius XI; 13-1-3; 4

5, Shorewood; 9-1-5; 6

6, Milwaukee St. Thomas More; 7-1-6; 5

7, New Berlin West; 9-5-3; 9

8, Evansville; 11-1-3; 7

9, Amery; 11-1-2; 8

10, Plymouth; 10-3-1; —

DIVISION 4

Rank, school; LW

1, University School of Milwaukee; 10-0-1; 2

2, Racine Prairie; 7-3-3; 1

3, Racine St, Catherine's; 5-2-1; 3

4, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran; 9-2-3; 4

5, Brookfield Academy; 8-4-4; 5

6, Sturgeon Bay; 11-3-1; 6

7, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; 11-2-2; 7

8, Kohler; 15-0-1; —

9, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran; 10-0-6; 9

10, Oostburg; 10-2-3; 8

0
0
0
0
0