Big Eight Conference boys soccer teams have claimed all four spots in next week’s WIAA Division 1 Wales Kettle Moraine sectional — but not necessarily the teams those who seeded the sectional field expected.

In all four regional championship games played as part of the sectional on Saturday, the lower-seeded team won on the road.

The charge was led by the suddenly red-hot Beloit Memorial boys, who defeated state sixth-ranked and No. 1-seeded Kettle Moraine 4-3 when Aeneas Sala scored the game-winning goal in the 88th minute.

The Lasers (12-4-3) took the lead in the first half with an unassisted goal from Zack Bennett. Jesus Ramos, Danny Salazar and Joel Palomares each scored in the second half to rally the ninth-seeded Purple Knights (12-10-3).

Middleton 5, Verona 0

Derek Waleffe scored all five goals, giving him 11 in two regional games, to lead the fifth-seeded Cardinals (13-4-4) past the host and fourth-seeded Wildcats (15-4-1). Ben Scher had 14 saves for Middleton, which will host Beloit Memorial on Thursday at Firefighters Park.

Sun Prairie 4, Madison East 1

The seventh-seeded Cardinals (10-8-2) ended the season for the host Purgolders (14-5-1) at Breese Stevens Field. East won the Big Eight regular-season title.

Madison West 1, Oconomowoc 0

The sixth-seeded Regents (12-4-1) knocked off the host and third-seeded Raccoons (9-5-3) and will host Sun Prairie in a Thursday sectional.

Division 2

Elkhorn 7, Waunakee 1

Kevin Romero scored a goal and collected two assists to lead the host Elks (16-1-4) past the Warriors (9-9-3).

Sauk Prairie 1, DeForest 0

Juan Herrera scored the lone goal in the 20th minute and the host Eagles (15-4-3) held on to slip past the Norskies (11-4-4).

Monona Grove 3, Baraboo 0

Joey Scalissi scored all three goals to lead the Badger South Conference champion Silver Eagles (12-4-2) over the visiting Thunderbirds (12-5-3).

Oregon 6, Stoughton 0

The Panthers (15-4-3) beat the Vikings (10-12-1) and earned a chance to take on Badger South rival Monona Grove in a Thursday sectional at home.

Division 3

Mount Horeb 6, Lodi 0

Jaden Neumann finished with four goals and one assist to lead the host Vikings (15-4-1) over the Blue Devils (11-10-1).

Belleville/New Glarus 2, Madison Edgewood 1

Jared Widish scored the go-ahead goal in the 39th minute off of an assist from Justin Knoebl and Sugar River (16-3-3) held on to top the Crusaders (11-8-3) at MATC.

Jack Gentilli opened the scoring in the fourth minute for Belleville/New Glarus.

Ben Stitgen had the lone goal for Edgewood.

Evansville 3, Whitewater 0

The host Blue Devils (14-2-3) scored three second-half goals to earn a victory over the Whippets (9-13-2). Kevin Garcia scored a goal and assist for Evansville.

McFarland 5, Sparta 2

Caleb Blair scored a pair of goals in the second half as host McFarland pushed across three goals in the final 12 minutes to defeat Sparta.

Ryan Traynor, Ethan Nichols and Vince Seils added goals for McFarland.

Division 4

Lake Mills 1, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 0

The L-Cats (13-5-2) edged the Capitol Conference champion Zephyrs (13-3-1) to earn a sectional berth.

Racine Prairie 9, Cambridge/Deerfield 0

The second-seeded Hawks (13-4-3) rolled past United (9-8-1) and will play host to Lake Mills at 5 p.m. Thursday.

University School of Milwaukee 2, Watertown Luther Prep 1

The top-seeded Wildcats (16-0-1) sneaked past the Phoenix (10-5-2) to advance to sectional play.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.