The state fourth-ranked Madison East boys soccer team got another scare from Madison La Follette on Thursday.

But a penalty kick by Ryan Roelke in the 36th minute gave the Purgolders a 1-0 victory over the Lancers in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal.

La Follette (1-13-2) delayed East’s run to the Big Eight Conference title last week, rallying from a two-goal deficit to tie the Purgolders 2-2. East (14-4-1) then beat Middleton to capture the conference title.

Beloit Memorial 3, Madison Memorial 3

The Purple Knights (11-10-3) won a penalty-kicks shootout 6-5 after playing the host Spartans (6-8-5) to a 3-3 tie through regulation and overtime.

Middleton 11, Lake Geneva Badger 1

Derek Waleffe scored six goals to carry the host Cardinals (12-4-4) in a rout of the Badgers (8-10-1). With his third goal, Waleffe broke the Middleton single-season scoring record, notching his 35th of the year.

Verona 3, Waukesha South 1

Bennett Luttinen scored twice and added an assist to lift the host Wildcats (15-3-1) past the Blackshirts (6-8-2).

Sun Prairie 7, Mukwonago 2

Davis Green and Kyle Hagerman both scored hat tricks to lead the host Cardinals (8-8-2) over the Indians (4-10-1).

Division 2

Waunakee 7, Reedsburg 1

James Bradley had a goal and two assists and Sam Bennett scored twice as the host Warriors (9-8-1) defeated the Beavers (9-9-3).

DeForest 3, Milton 1

Angel Romero scored a hat trick, notching two unassisted goals in the second half, to help the host Norskies (11-3-4) beat the Red Hawks (5-11-2).

Austin Westra made one save for DeForest. Alfonso Lopez scored Milton’s goal with seven minutes remaining.

Sauk Prairie 5, East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle 0

The Eagles (14-4-3) defeated the Trojans to advance to a home regional final at 7 p.m. Saturday against DeForest.

Monona Grove 6, Burlington 0

Zach Zielke scored twice to lead the host Silver Eagles (11-4-2) in a rout over the Demons (6-10-1).

Baraboo 3, Fort Atkinson 0

Sawyer Bennett and Oscar Fernandez-Hydzik each had a goal and an assist as the host Thunderbirds (12-4-3) beat the Blackhawks (6-10-2).

Stoughton 3, Westosha Central 1

Jason Johnson scored his second goal of the game in the 61st minute to spark the Vikings (10-10-1) over the host Falcons (5-8-1).

Bobby McNealy tied the game five minutes into the second half for Westosha Central.

Oregon 3, Poynette/Portage 0

The Panthers (13-4-1) shut out United (5-16-1) to advance to a Saturday regional final against Stoughton at home.

Slinger sectional

Kaukauna 4, Beaver Dam 0

Division 3

Mount Horeb 9, Mauston 0

Jaden Neumann had three goals as the host Vikings (14-4-1) beat the Golden Eagles (5-10). Kyler Donovan added a pair of goals, and both Roger Schultz and Jacob Culberson had two assists.

Lodi 2, Jefferson 1

The Blue Devils (11-9-1) edged the Eagles to advance to a Saturday regional final at Mount Horeb.

Madison Edgewood 5, Monroe 0

Senior Connor Cruz scored a goal in each half as the host Crusaders (11-7-3) toppled the Cheesemakers (4-12-1).

Belleville/New Glarus 4, Platteville/Lancaster 0

Brock Kelly scored two goals and Jaden Kreklow delivered a pair of first-half assists to lift the host Sugar River Raiders (15-5-3) past the Hillmen. Cole Myers made eight saves in the shutout victory.

Evansville 9, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 0

The Blue Devils (12-2-3) rolled past Dodge-Point and will play host to Whitewater in a Saturday regional final.

McFarland 2, Edgerton 1

Nirwant Pangli broke a halftime tie with a goal in the 48th minute as the host Spartans (12-6-2) beat the Crimson Tide (3-10-2).

Ethan Nichols added a score for the victors.

DIVISION 4

Wisconsin Heights sectional

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 4, Lakeside Lutheran 1

Brandon Freitag scored two goals to lead the Pacers (10-6-3) over the visiting Warriors (5-10-3).

Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 5, Madison Country Day co-op 1

Five players scored goals and Carson Hughes delivered five saves to lead the Vanguards (13-2-1) past the Madison Tri-op. Joan Ayala assisted on two goals for the winners.

Lake Mills 5, River Valley 4

Cambridge/Deerfield 4, Kenosha Christian Life 2

University School of Milwaukee sectional

Watertown Luther Prep 1, Sheboygan Christian/Lutheran 0

The Phoenix advanced to a regional final at University School of Milwaukee at 7 p.m. Saturday.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.