Middleton vs. East soccer

Middleton's Carlos Barrera-Harried (14) fights for the ball with Madison East's Ryan Roelke during Thursday's Big Eight Conference boys soccer match at Breese Stevens Field.

GREG DIXON, FOR THE STATE JOURNAL

BOYS SOCCER

WIAA REGIONALS

AREA PAIRINGS

(Seedings in parentheses)

(All matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

TUESDAY, OCT. 17

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION 3

La Crosse Logan sectional

(17) Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro at (16) Mauston

(18) Adams-Friendship at (15) Edgerton, site, time TBA

DIVISION 4

Wisconsin Heights sectional

(17) Richland Center vs. (16) Racine Lutheran at Pershing Park, Racine, 4 p.m.

(19) Madison Country Day co-op vs. (14) Wisconsin Dells at Woodside Sports Complex, 4 p.m.

(18) Milwaukee Salam vs. (15) Prairie du Chien at Bluffview Elementary School, 4 p.m.

University School of Milwaukee sectional

(17) Columbus at (16) Random Lake, 4 p.m.

(18) New Berlin Heritage Christian at (15) Cedar Grove-Belgium, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 19

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

DIVISION 1

Wales Kettle Moraine sectional

(16) Janesville Parker at (1) Wales Kettle Moraine

(9) Beloit Memorial vs. (8) Madison Memorial at Madison College, 4 p.m.

(12) Lake Geneva Badger vs. (5) Middleton at Firefighters Stadium, Middleton

(13) Waukesha South vs. (4) Verona at Reddan Soccer Park

(14) Watertown at (3) Oconomowoc

(11) Janesville Craig vs. (6) Madison West at Madison College

(10) Mukwonago at (7) Sun Prairie

(15) Madison La Follette vs. (2) Madison East at Breese Stevens Field

DIVISION 2

Wilmot sectional

(16) Wilmot at (1) Elkhorn, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Reedsburg at (8) Waunakee

(12) Milton at (5) DeForest at Windsor Commons, 4 p.m.

(13) East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle at (4) Sauk Prairie, 5 p.m.

(14) Burlington at (3) Monona Grove

(11) Fort Atkinson at (6) Baraboo

(7) Stoughton at (10) Westosha Central

(13) Poynette/Portage at (2) Oregon

Slinger sectional

(16) Milwaukee Vincent at (1) Whitefish Bay

(9) Menasha at (8) Oshkosh North

(12) West Bend West at (5) Brookfield East

(13) West Bend East at (4) Cedarburg

(14) West De Pere at (3) Glendale Nicolet

(11) Slinger at (6) Port Washington

(10) Beaver Dam at (7) Kaukauna

(15 North Fond du Lac co-op at (2) Brookfield Central

DIVISION 3

La Crosse Logan sectional

Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro or Mauston at (1) Mount Horeb

(9) Lodi vs. (8) Jefferson at Whitewater

(12) Monroe at (5) Madison Edgewood, 4 p.m.

(13) Platteville/Lancaster at (4) Belleville/New Glarus, site, time TBA

(14) Dodgeville/Mineral Point at (3) Evansville

(11) Whitewater at (6) West Salem, 7 p.m.

(10) La Crosse Logan at (7) Sparta, 4 p.m.

Edgerton or Adams-Friendship vs. (2) McFarland at Waunakee, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Wisconsin Heights sectional

Richland Center or Racine Lutheran vs. (1) Racine St. Catherine’s at Score Complex, Franksville, 4 p.m.

(8) Milwaukee Cristo Rey at (9) Williams Bay Faith Christian

(12) Lakeside Lutheran at (5) Somers Shoreland Lutheran

(13) Milwaukee Audubon vs. (4) Kenosha St. Joseph at Ameche Field, Kenosha, 4 p.m.

Madison Country Day co-op or Wisconsin Dells at (2) Wisconsin Heights, 4 p.m.

(11) River Valley at (6) Lake Mills

(10) Kenosha Christian Life vs. (7) Cambridge/Deerfield at Cambridge

Prairie du Chien or Milwaukee Salam at (1) Racine Prairie

University School of Milwaukee sectional

Columbus or Random Lake at (1) University School of Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

(9) Watertown Luther Prep at (8) Sheboygan Christian/Lutheran, 4 p.m.

(12) Delafield St. John’s NW at (5) Oostburg, 7 p.m.

(13) Whitefish Bay Dominican at (4) Hartland Lake Country Lultheran, 4 p.m.

(14) Ozaukee at (3) Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 4 p.m.

(11) Hartland University Lake/Trinity vs. (6) Brookfield Academy at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

(10) Jackson Living Word Lutheran at (7) Howards Grove, 4 p.m.

Cedar Grove-Belgium or New Berlin Heritage Christian at (2) Kohler

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.