Prep boys swimming photo: Ben McDade

Monona's Bennett McDade set the All-City record with a time of 1:52.96 in the 15-19 year-old 200-yard individual medley Saturday.

GREG DIXON PHOTOS, FOR THE STATE JOURNAL

The state's top-ranked Division 2 boys swimming team, Monona Grove, scored 398 points to finish second behind the Brookfield Central co-op’s total of 478, in the 12-team Shorewood Invitational on Saturday.

Silver Eagles seniors Ben McDade and Eric Storms each won a pair of individual races.

McDade won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle races and Storms won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. They both helped in two relays, as well, as Monona Grove swept victories in all three relay races.

Team scores: Brookfield Central co-op 478, Monona Grove 398, Franklin 330, Milwaukee Marquette 247, West Bend 245, Glendale Nicolet 139, Cedarburg 130, New Berlin 128, Shorewood 112, Whitnall 92, Waukesha South 14, Brookfield Academy 1.

Diving: Rumpit, BC, 492.30. 200 medley relay: Monona Grove (Storms, Douberly, Geissler, Sackett), 1:38.61. 200 freestyle: McDade, MG, 1:41.77. 200 individual medley: Fitzgerald, WB, 1:56.90. 50 freestyle: Linnihan, BC, 21.45. 100 butterfly: Storms, MG, 51.62. 100 freestyle: Linnihan, BC, 47.34. 500 freestyle: McDade, MG, 4:36.18. 200 freestyle relay: Monona Grove (Lippiatt, Douberly, Geissler, McDade), 1:29.50. 100 backstroke: Storms, MG, 53.42. 100 breaststroke: Grintjes, BC, 59.53. 400 freestyle relay: Monona Grove (Storms, Sackett, Lippiatt, McDade), 3:11.86.

Manitowoc Invitational

Winning five of 11 events, the Beloit Memorial boys dominated the nine-team Manitowoc Invitational, scoring 515 points to runner-up Janesville Parker’s 307.

Senior Adrian Sowicz won the 100-yard freestyle for the Purple Knights (52.24 seconds) and swam on both winning relay teams, the 200 medley (1:45.56) and 200 freestyle (1:34.80).

Freshman Ben Saladar won the 100 butterfly (:56.28) and swam on one winning relay, and junior Nathan Sill won the 50 free (:23.57) and swam on both winning relays.

Ben Levy, Kyle Raisbeck and Will Klobucar also swam on winning relays for the Silver Eagles.

Team scores: Beloit Memorial 515, Janesville Parker 307, Stevens Point 282, Burlington co-op 245.5, Manitowoc Lincoln 218.5, Kiel 211, Port Washington 181, Brillion co-op 175, Two Rivers Roncalli 35.

200 medley relay: Beloit Memorial (Saladar, Levy, Sowicz, Sill), 1:45.56. 200 freestyle: Georgenson, ML, 1:56.40. 200 individual medley: Bleser, Bur, 2:06.00. 50 freestyle: Sill, BM, 23.57. 100 butterfly: Saladar, BM, 56.28. 100 freestyle: Sowicz, BM, 52.24. 500 freestyle: Harris, SP, 5:02.01. 200 freestyle relay: Beloit Memorial (Sowicz, Raisbeck, Klobucar, Sill), 1:34.80. 100 backstroke: Harris, SP, 56.39. 100 breaststroke: Sonnabend, Bril, 1:05.99. 400 freestyle relay: Stevens Point (Harris, Bodor, Kurzynski, Franz), 3:25.72.

0
0
1
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.