A triumphant performance in Saturday’s Stoughton sectional has set up the Monona Grove boys swimming team as a heavy favorite in Friday’s WIAA Division 2 state meet.

The top-ranked Silver Eagles earned 20 qualifying spots into the state meet — filling 10.8 percent of the entire Division 2 field, and 12.5 percent of the spots in the eight individual swimming events.

Of those, Monona Grove has the top qualifier in six of the 12 events and is seeded second in two others.

Junior Ben McDade, the defending champion in the 200 and 500 freestyle races and holder of the Division 2 state-meet record in the 500 free, qualified in the top spot in both events. He also swam on the 200 medley relay that qualified second (1:37.54) and the 400 freestyle relay that qualified second (3:13.91).

Silver Eagles junior Eric Storms qualified first in both the 100 butterfly (:51.14) and 100 backstroke (:51.70) and joined McDade in the relays. He’s the defending champion in the 100 backstroke.

The Monona Grove 200 freestyle relay earned the No. 1 seeding (1:28.43), which makes sense when noting that four MG swimmers qualified in the 50 freestyle, led by Erik Doll in fifth (:22.19).

On Friday, Henry Carman qualified first in diving (563.9 points) after finishing second at state last year.

Baraboo senior Noah Larson qualified first in the 50 free (:21.34) and second in the 100 free (:47.65). DeForest senior Ryan Ramminger qualified second in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.23) and third in the 200 individual medley (1:58.39)

For Madison Edgewood, senior Phillip Fochios qualified second in the 100 backstroke (:52.73) and freshman Truman teDuits qualified second in the 200 IM (1:58.26).

The Division 2 state meet will take place Friday at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium. The diving competition will begin at 2:30 p.m., and swimming competition will begin at 6:30 p.m.

Division 1

Second-ranked Madison West, which ended Madison Memorial’s 19-year reign atop the Big Eight Conference standings, followed up with a first-place finish in Saturday’s Middleton sectional. West placed state qualifiers in 20 positions.

Junior Lain Weaver was the top qualifier in the 100 butterfly (:50.71) after taking second in the event last year. He also qualified in the 50 freestyle and swam on West’s 200 medley relay crew, which posted the best qualifying time (1:34.8).

Also for West, sophomore Wes Jekel qualified second in the 100 backstroke (:51.82), sophomore Henry Miller qualified third in the 100 breaststroke (:58.55) and the West 400 freestyle relay tied Middleton for the fourth-best qualifying spot (3:13.3).

Middleton’s Michael Draves qualified second in the 200 freestyle (1:41.9) and 500 freestyle (4:38.6), and Middleton’s 200 medley relay qualified second (1:35.8).

Waunakee senior Colin Duffy qualified fourth in the 100 butterfly (:51.42).

The Division 1 state meet will take place Saturday at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium. The diving competition will begin at 10 a.m., and swimming competition will begin at 3 p.m.


WIAA STATE SWIMMING

AREA QUALIFIERS

Note: Sectional performances that rank among the top eight statewide are noted in parentheses.

DIVISION 1

Diving — Sam Smith, jr., Madison Memorial, 453.90 (5th); Noah Krantz, sr., Middleton, 366.70.

200 medley relay — Madison West, 1:34.75 (1st); Middleton, 1:35.79 (2nd); Madison Memorial, 1:37.43 (5th), Sauk Prairie, 1:37.54 (7th); Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:40.51; Beloit Memorial, 1:41.75; Janesville Parker, 1:42.62; Sun Prairie, 1:43.02.

200 freestyle — Michael Draves, jr., Middleton, 1:41.90 (2nd); Drake Horton, sr., Madison Memorial; Jake Guentherman, jr., Sauk Prairie co-op, 1:46.84; Zeke Sebastian, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:47.50; Will Wowk, fr., Madison Memorial, 1:47.63; Isaac Casey, fr., Madison West, 1:48.16; Tyler Sato, sr., Madison West, 1:48.18; Constantin Bensch, so., Madison West, 1:48.81.

200 individual medley — Wes Jekel, so., Madison West, 1:54.85 (6th); Desmon Sachtjen, so., Sauk Prairie co-op, 1:58.12 (8th); Charlie Feller, fr., Madison West, 1:59.91; Henry Miller, so., Madison West, 1:59.97; Nathan Kim, fr., Middleton, 2:00.32; Sam Young, jr., Middleton, 2:00.42; David Chen, sr., Madison Memorial, 2:00.70; Jackb Brehmer, so., Sun Prairie, 2:01.64; Will Altaweed, sr., Madison West, 2:01.86.

50 freestyle — Ben Chao, jr., Sauk Prairie co-op, :21.57 (8th); Lain Weaver, jr., Madison West, :21.74; Kevin Rault, jr., Sun Prairie, :21.94; Archer Parkin, so., Middleton, :22.19; Bryce Hoppe, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, :22.33; Shane Rozeboom, so., Verona/Mount Horeb, :22.37; Roark Lundal, jr., Madison Memorial, :22.38.

100 butterfly — Lain Weaver, jr., Madison West, :50.71 (1st); Colin Duffy, sr., Waunakee, :51.42 (4th); Alex Wowk, jr., Madison Memorial, :52.61 (7th); Ayden Frey, jr., Sauk Prairie, :52.68; Roark Lundal, jr., Madison Memorial, :52.68; Luke Delaney, sr., Middleton, :52.94; Jacob Larsen, sr., Oregon/Belleville, :52.99; Isaac Hanson, sr., Middleton, :53.05; Constantin Bensch, so., Madison West, :53.11; Reese Drager, jr., Sauk Prairie, :53.46; Shane Rozeboom, so., Verona/Mount Horeb, :53.87.

100 freestyle — Drake Horton, sr., Madison Memorial, :47.65 (7th); Ben Chao, jr., Sauk Prairie co-op, :47.95; Tyler Sato, sr., Madison West, :48.41; Ethan Perry, sr., Janesville Parker, :48.51; Kevin Rault, jr., Sun Prairie, :48.55; Nate Lamers, fr., Middleton, :48.67.

500 freestyle — Michael Draves, jr., Middleton, 4:38.55 (2nd); Colin Duffy, sr., Waunakee, 4:42.44 (6th); Andrew Martin, so., Middleton, 4:55.25; Will Wowk, fr., Madison Memorial, 4:57.90; Zeke Sebastian, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 4:58.40; Josh Barth, so., Madison Memorial, 4:58.79; Jacob Wellnitz, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 4:59.15; Aidan Updegrove, so., Verona/Mount Horeb, 4:59.78.

200 freestyle relay — Sun Prairie, 1:28.81 (8th); Madison Memorial, 1:28.86; Sauk Prairie, 1:29.94; Middleton, 1:29.33; Madison West, 1:29.60; Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:30.74; Beloit Memorial, 1:31.63.

100 backstroke — Wes Jekel, so., Madison West, :51.82 (2nd); Alex Wowk, jr., Madison Memorial, :52.49 (6th); Archer Parkin, so., Middleton, :53.58; Desmon Sachtjen, so., Sauk Prairie co-op, :54.41; Ayden Frey, jr., Sauk Prairie co-op, :54.68; Isaac Casey, fr., Madison West, :54.91; David Chen, sr., Madison Memorial, :54.94; Jacob Brehmer, so., Sun Prairie, :55.18; Nate Lamers, fr., Middleton, :55.42.

100 breaststroke — Henry Miller, so., Madison West, :58.55 (3rd); Charlie Feller, fr., Madison West, 1:00.94; Cole Bell, so., Madison Memorial, 1:01.12; Jack O’Donnell-Mache, sr., Madison West, 1:01.35; Gus Nordmeyer, so., Madison West, 1:01.85; Owen Doerre, sr., Sauk Prairie co-op, 1:01.94; Jackson Prowse, sr., Beloit Memorial, 1:02.21; Tyler Popke, jr., Sun Prairie, 1:02.54.

400 freestyle relay — Madison West, 3:13.34 (4th); Middleton, 3:13.34 (4th); Madison Memorial, 3:14.88 (7th); Verona/Mount Horeb, 3:17.04; Sun Prairie, 3:17.25; Waunakee, 3:19.08; Beloit Memorial, 3:23.54; Sauk Prairie, 3:24.04; Janesville Parker, 3:24.68.

DIVISION 2

Diving — Henry Carman, sr., Monona Grove, 563.9 points (1st).

200 medley relay — Monona Grove, 1:37.54 (2nd); Madison Edgewood, 1:40.38 (5th); DeForest, 1:43.01 (6th); McFarland, 1:43.22 (8th); Fort Atkinson, 1:43.89; Baraboo, 1:44.54.

200 freestyle — Ben McDade, jr., Monona Grove, 1:43.15 (1st); Vincent Giallombardo, sr., Monona Grove, 1:49.17; Josh Hackbarth, so., Baraboo, 1:51.24.

200 individual medley — Truman teDuits, fr., Madison Edgewood, 1:58.26 (2nd); Ryan Ramminger, sr., DeForest, 1:58.39 (3rd); Alex Moen, fr., Madison Edgewood, 2:00.20 (7th); Aidan Lohr, fr., Baraboo, 2:01.98; Alex Slane, jr., McFarland, 2:04.73.

50 freestyle — Noah Larson, sr., Baraboo, :21.34 (1st); Erik Doll, sr., Monona Grove, :22.19 (5th); Philip Fochios, sr., Madison Edgewood, :22.26 (6th); Shane Sackett, jr., Monona Grove, :22.28 (8th); Jacob Lippiatt, jr., Monona Grove, :22.45; Connor Keith, sr., Monona Grove, :22.58; Nate Frucht, fr., Madison Edgewood, :22.77; Seth Foerster, sr., Fort Atkinson, :22.85.

100 butterfly — Eric Storms, jr., Monona Grove, :51.14 (1st); Connor Keith, sr., Monona Grove, :53.57 (4th); Noah Schimanski, sr., McFarland, :53.65 (5th); Tyler Gray, sr., Fort Atkinson, :55.11 (8th); Jacob Burgener, so., DeForest, :55.41.

100 freestyle — Noah Larson, sr., Baraboo, :47.65 (2nd); Jacob Lippiatt, jr., Monona Grove, :48.90 (6th); Erik Doll, sr., Monona Grove, :48.94 (7th); Vincent Giallombardo, sr., Monona Grove, :49.40 (8th); Shane Sackett, jr., Monona Grove, :49.55; Jeremiah Mansavage, so., Fort Atkinson, :50.36.

500 freestyle — Ben McDade, jr., Monona Grove, 4:42.13 (1st); Nate Frucht, fr., Madison Edgewood, 4:55.00 (3rd); Jacob Burgener, so., DeForest, 4:58.66 (8th); Ben Ramminger, fr., DeForest, 5:03.03; Nicholas Schaller, jr., McFarland, 5:03.30; Jordan Allen, sr., Monona Grove, 5:03.56.

200 freestyle relay — Monona Grove, 1:28.43 (1st); Baraboo, 1:30.57 (5th); Fort Atkinson, 1:30.98 (7th); Madison Edgewood, 1:31.82 (8th); DeForest, 1:32.43.

100 backstroke — Eric Storms, jr., Monona Grove, :51.70 (1st); Phillip Fochios, sr., Madison Edgewood, :52.73 (2nd); Noah Schimanski, sr., McFarland, :54.81 (5th); Aidan Lohr, fr., Baraboo, :55.14 (6th); Oscar Strieter, sr., Fort Atkinson, :56.19; Jordan Allen, sr., Monnoa Grove, :57.72; Ben Ramminger, fr., DeForest, :57.77.

100 breaststroke — Ryan Ramminger, sr., DeForest, 1:00.23 (2nd); Truman teDuits, fr., Madison Edgewood, 1:01.77 (7th); Tyler Gray, sr., Fort Atkinson, 1:02.14 (8th); Alex Moen, fr., Madison Edgewood, 1:03.02; Grant Bartuska, sr., McFarland, 1:03.20; Bronz Geissler, jr., Monona Grove, 1:03.64; Alex Slane, jr., McFarland, 1:03.65.

400 freestyle relay — Monona Grove, 3:13.91 (2nd); Madison Edgewood, 3:20.92 (5th); Baraboo, 3:23.14 (7th); Fort Atkinson, 3:25.82; McFarland, 3:26.09; Stoughton, 3:28.79.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Assistant Sports Editor / High Schools, Wisconsin State Journal