Alexandra Moderski, McFarland girls swimming

McFarland's Alexandra Moderski places second in the 100-yard freestyle on Friday night.

Greg Dixon, For the State Journal

Area girls swimming programs simply dominated the Wisconsin Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association's first round of state rankings, released Monday.

In Division 1, defending WIAA state champion Middleton was a runaway No. 1 pick, scoring 765 points in the "mock meet" format of the rankings, to runner-up Cedarburg's 502.

Four other Big Eight Conference teams were ranked in the top six statewide: No. 3 Verona/Mount Horeb (450 points), No. 4 Sun Prairie (394), No. 5 Madison Memorial (373) and No. 6 Madison West (350).

In Division 2, defending state champion Madison Edgewood held the top spot with 499 points, followed by New Berlin West (456) and last year's runner-up, McFarland (435). Three other area teams made the top 10: No. 7 DeForest (373), No. 8 Fort Atkinson (298) and No. 10 Monroe/New Glarus (223).

In the individual rankings (comparing best performances of the season to date in 12 events), six area swimmers — five from Middleton — were ranked No. 1.

Cardinals junior Hannah Aegerter was ranked No. 1 in the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.20) and the 500 freestyle (5:08.80). Sophomore Gabriela Pierobon Mays led the 100 backstroke (:57.26) and Middleton was ranked first in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays (1:38.71 and 3:34.73).

Verona/Mount Horeb junior Grace Bennin earned the No. 1 ranking in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.60).

In Division 2, area swimmers claimed the top spots in nine of the 11 events that had results listed.

Edgewood swimmers claimed five No. 1 spots, with sophomore Dee Dee Walker topping the 200 freestyle (1:58.43) and 500 freestyle (5:17.49), senior Jenna Silvestri leading in the 200 individual medley (2:08.70) and the Crusaders topping the 200 and 400 freestyle relays (1:42.17 and 3:38.65).

McFarland junior Alex Moderski had the top Division 2 times in the 50 free (:23.69) and 100 free (:53.25) and sophomore Ella Weaver was tops in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.22).

Monona Grove senior Nikki Benedict was the top-ranked Division 2 diver (412.90 points).


WISCONSIN INTERSCHOLASTIC SWIM COACHES ASSOCIATION

TEAM STATE RANKINGS

Note: Team rankings are based on scoring teams’ top performances as if they all took place in a single meet, arriving at team point totals.

DIVISION 1

Rank, school;Pts.

1, Middleton;765

2, Cedarburg;502

3, Verona/Mount Horeb;450

4, Sun Prairie;394

5, Madison Memorial;373

6, Madison West;350

7, Mequon Homestead;336

8, Brookfield East;317

9, Bay Port;256

10, Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton;206

DIVISION 2

Rank, school;Pts.

1, Madison Edgewood;499

2, New Berlin West;456

3, McFarland;435

4, Whitefish Bay;434

5, New Berlin Eisenhower;425

6, Tomahawk;384

7, DeForest;373

8, Fort Atkinson;298

9, River Falls;234

10, Monroe/New Glarus;223

INDIVIDUAL STATE RANKINGS

(Note: No. 1 overall performer and any top-five performers are listed)

DIVISION 1

50-yard freestyle: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, :23.68; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, :24.01; 4, Olivia Bloomer, sr., Madison Memorial, :24.26; 5, Sophie Fiske, fr., Sun Prairie, :24.34.

100 freestyle: 1, Cassie Stegner, so., Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton, :52.49; 5, Cora Mack, jr., Middleton, :53.69.

200 freestyle: 1, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 1:55.20; 2, Makenna Licking, jr., Middleton, 1:57.43; 3, Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:57.49; 4, Gabrielle Gnewuch, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:58.26.

500 free: 1, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 5:08.80; 2, Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 5:11.59; 4, Makenna Licking, jr., 5:15.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :57.26; 3, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, :58.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:04.60; 2, Ally Silvestri, fr., Middleton, 1:07.27; 5, Alex Anagnostopoulos, so., Middleton, 1:07.73.

100 butterfly: 1, Emma Lasecki, jr., Bay Port, :58.03; 3, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, :58.39; 4, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :58.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, 2:06.37; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 2:07.18; 5, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, 2:11.51.

200 medley relay: 1, Cedarburg, 1:47.47; 2, Middleton, 1:48.37; 3, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:49.51; 4, Madison Memorial, 1:50.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton, 1:38.71; 2, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:38.76; 3, Sun Prairie, 1:39.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton, 3:34.73; 3, Madison Memorial, 3:37.82.

Diving: 1, Av Osero, so., Neenah, 480.55 points; 3, Maggie Nunn, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 424.60; 5, Natalie Donkle, sr., Madison Memorial, 379.50.

DIVISION 2

50 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :23.69; 2, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :24.99; 3, Maeve O’Driscoll, so., Madison Edgewood, :25.05; 4, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, :25.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :53.25; 2, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :54.03; 5, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, :55.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:58.43; 3, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, 1:59.56; 4, Emily Landwehr, jr., McFarland, 2:01.01.

500 freestyle: 1, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 5:17.49; 2, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, 5:21.61; 3, Emily Landwehr, jr., McFarland, 5:26.12; 4, Anna Pilecky, sr., DeForest, 5:26.38.

100 backstroke: 1, Maddie Guman, so., New Berlin Eisenhower, :59.54; 2, McKenzie Hammer, jr., Monroe/New Glarus, 1:00.06; 3, Sydney Rall, sr., Sauk Prairie, 1:02.83; 4, Haley Willis, so., DeForest, 1:03.24; 5, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 1:03.48.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ella Weaver, so., McFarland, 1:10.22; 4, Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest, 1:12.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Bella Passamani, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower, :58.97; 2, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 1:00.95; 3, Mallory Todd, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:02.00; 4, Amber Taugher, sr., DeForest, 1:02.58.

200 individual medley: 1, Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood, 2:08.70; 2, Haley Willis, so., DeForest, 2:16.68; 3, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 2:18.77.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:42.17; 2, McFarland, 1:42.66; 3, Baraboo, 1:45.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 3:38.65; 3, McFarland, 3:48.45; 5, Baraboo, 3:51.73.

Diving: 1, Nikki Benedict, sr., Monona Grove, 412.90; 3, Trinity McNall, fr., Monona Grove, 360.65.

Angry
2
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
2

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.