Prep girls swimming photo: Madison Edgewood's Kelly Rodriguez

Madison Edgewood High School's Kelly Rodriguez swims the 500 yard freestyle during a Badger South Conference meet against McFarland at Madison Edgewood High School in Madison, Wis., Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2017. JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

JOHN HART

WISCONSIN INTERSCHOLASTIC SWIM COACHES ASSOCIATION

TEAM STATE RANKINGS

(Through Sunday, Oct. 15, 2017)

Note: Team rankings are based on scoring teams’ top performances as if they all took place in a single meet, arriving at team point totals.

DIVISION 1

Rank, school; Pts.; LW

1, Middleton; 591; 1

2, Cedarburg; 489; 2

3, Hartland Arrowhead; 403;3

4, Verona/Mount Horeb; 359; 4

5, Waukesha South/Mukwnoago; 347;9

6, Madison Memorial; 301; 5

7, Stevens Point; 270; 6

8, Mequon Homestead; 251; 8

9, Bay Port; 250; 10

10, Neenah; 248; 7

DIVISION 2

Rank, school; Pts.; LW

1, Madison Edgewood; 568; 1

2, New Berlin Eisenhower; 452; 4

3, Whitefish Bay; 436; 2

4, McFarland; 417; 7

5, DeForest; 405; 3

6, Tomahawk; 394; 6

7, Baraboo; 388; 5

8, Hales Corners Whitnall; 284; 16

9, Ashwaubenon; 264; 8

10, Fort Atkinson; 248; 9


INDIVIDUAL STATE RANKINGS

(Note: No. 1 overall and area performers, and any other area top-five performers are listed)

DIVISION 1

50-yard freestyle: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, :23.68; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, :23.75; 4, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, Middleton, :24.07; 5, Olivia Bloomer, sr., Madison Memorial, :24.26.

100 freestyle: 1, Cassie Stegner, so., Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton, :52.49; 6, Cora Mack, jr., Middleton, :53.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Cassie Stegner, so., Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton, 1:52.46; 4, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 1:55.20.

500 free: 1, Abby Carlson, fr., Waukesha South/Mukwonago, 5:06.69; 2, Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 5:06.94; 3, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 5:08.80.

100 backstroke: 1, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :57.26; 3, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, :57.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:04.60; 3, Ally Silvestri, fr., Middleton, 1:06.72.

100 butterfly: 1, Emma Lasecki, jr., Bay Port, :57.15; 5, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :58.17.

200 individual medley: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, 2:05.77; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 2:06.44.

200 medley relay: 1, Middleton, 1:47.14; 3, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:49.51; 4, Madison Memorial, 1:50.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton, 1:37.66; 2, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:38.76; 3, Sun Prairie, 1:39.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Cedarburg, 3:32.40; 2, Middleton, 3:32.92; 5, Sun Prairie, 3:37.03.

Diving: 1, McKenzie Sanchez, jr., Racine Case, 508.00 points; 5, Maggie Nunn, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 454.80.

DIVISION 2

50 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :23.30; 2, Maeve O’Driscoll, so., Madison Edgewood, :24.37; 3, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :24.81; 4, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, :25.13.

100 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :51.88; 2, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, :52.58; 4, Issy Petersen, jr., Madison Edgewood, :54.00; 5, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :54.03.

200 freestyle: 1, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, 1:53.71; 4, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:58.11.

500 freestyle: 1, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, 5:04.69; 4, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 5:17.35; 5, Anna Pilecky, sr., DeForest, 5:20.61.

100 backstroke: 1, Maddie Guman, so., New Berlin Eisenhower, :59.54; 2, McKenzie Hammer, jr., Monroe/New Glarus, 1:00.06; 3, Kaitlin Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood, 1:00.11; 5, Jenna Silvestri, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:01.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jenna Silvestri, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:07.10; 2, Taylor Bradley, jr., Baraboo, 1:09.70; 4, Ella Weaver, so., McFarland, 1:10.22; 5, Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest, 1:10.76.

100 butterfly: 1, Bella Passamani, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower, :58.97; 2, Kirby Tock, jr., Baraboo, :59.06; 4, Kaitlyn Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood, :59.13; 5, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 1:00.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood, 2:08.70; 3, Haley Willis, so., DeForest, 2:14.82.

200 medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:48.81; 2, McFarland, 1:50.59; 4, Baraboo, 1:53.30; 5, DeForest, 1:53.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:38.29; 3, Jefferson/Cambridge, 1:42.60; 4, McFarland, 1:42.66; 5, Baraboo, 1:43.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 3:37.09; 2, McFarland, 3:40.35; 4, DeForest, 3:44.86.

Diving: 1, Nikki Benedict, sr., Monona Grove, 412.90; 5, Trinity McNall, fr., Monona Grove, 360.65.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.