Prep girls swimming photo: Verona/Mount Horeb's Grace Bennin in 2016

Verona Area/Mount Horeb's Grace Bennin reacts after taking first place in the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:02.13 during the 2016 WIAA Division 1 girls state swimming and diving championships at the UW Natatorium in Madison, Wis., Saturday, Nov. 12, 2016. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

WISCONSIN INTERSCHOLASTIC SWIM COACHES ASSOCIATION

TEAM STATE RANKINGS

(Through Sunday, Oct. 1, 2017)

Note: Team rankings are based on scoring teams’ top performances as if they all took place in a single meet, arriving at team point totals.

DIVISION 1

Rank, school; Pts.; LW

1, Middleton; 629; 1

2, Cedarburg; 492; 2

3, Hartland Arrowhead;431;5

4, Verona/Mount Horeb; 362; 3

5, Madison Memorial; 313; 4

6, Stevens Point; 284; 6

7, Neenah; 273; 9

8, Mequon Homestead; 266; 7

9, Waukesha South/Mukwnoago;255;12

10, Bay Port; 254; 8

DIVISION 2

Rank, school; Pts.; LW

1, Madison Edgewood; 562; 1

2, DeForest; 473; 4

3, Tomahawk; 443; 3

4, Baraboo; 437; 2

5, New Berlin Eisenhower; 405; 5

6, Whitefish Bay; 381; 6

7, McFarland; 360; 7

8, Ashwaubenon; 268; 9

9, Fort Atkinson; 266; 10

10, Monona Grove; 237; 8

INDIVIDUAL STATE RANKINGS

(Note: No. 1 overall performer and any area top-five performers are listed)

DIVISION 1

50-yard freestyle: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, :23.68; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, :23.75; 4, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, Middleton, :24.07; 5, Olivia Bloomer, sr., Madison Memorial, :24.26.

100 freestyle: 1, Cassie Stegner, so., Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton, :52.49; 5, Cora Mack, jr., Middleton, :53.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Cassie Stegner, so., Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton, 1:53.20; 3, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 1:55.20.

500 free: 1, Sophie Henshue, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 5:06.94; 2, Hannah Aegerter, jr., Middleton, 5:08.80; 5, Kaitlyn Wilhelms, jr., Waunakee, 5:12.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :57.26; 4, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, :58.06.

100 breaststroke: 1, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:04.60; 2, Ally Silvestri, fr., Middleton, 1:06.72.

100 butterfly: 1, Emma Lasecki, jr., Bay Port, :58.03; 3, Gabriela Pierobon Mays, so., Middleton, :58.17; 5, Katrina Marty, jr., Madison West, :58.39.

200 individual medley: 1, Lillie Hosack, sr., Cedarburg, 2:05.77; 2, Grace Bennin, jr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 2:06.44.

200 medley relay: 1, Middleton, 1:47.14; 3, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:49.51; 4, Madison Memorial, 1:50.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton, 1:37.66; 2, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:38.76; 3, Sun Prairie, 1:39.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Cedarburg, 3:32.40; 2, Middleton, 3:32.92; 4, Sun Prairie, 3:37.03; 5, Madison Memorial, 3:37.55.

Diving: 1, Av Osero, so., Neenah, 480.55 points; 3, Maggie Nunn, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb, 454.80.

DIVISION 2

50 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :23.69; 2, Maeve O’Driscoll, so., Madison Edgewood, :24.92; 3, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :24.92; 4, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, :25.13.

100 freestyle: 1, Alex Moderski, jr., McFarland, :53.25; 2, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, :53.39; 4, Issy Petersen, jr., Madison Edgewood, :54.00; 5, Kaitlyn Barth, so., Madison Edgewood, :54.03.

200 freestyle: 1, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, 1:54.84; 4, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:58.43; 5, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, 1:59.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Kelly Rodriguez, sr., Madison Edgewood, 5:08.28; 2, Dee Dee Walker, so., Madison Edgewood, 5:17.35; 3, Anna Pilecky, sr., DeForest, 5:20.61; 4, Mariah Marowsky, jr., Fort Atkinson, 5:21.61; 5, Emily Landwehr, jr., McFarland, 5:26.12.

100 backstroke: 1, Maddie Guman, so., New Berlin Eisenhower, :59.54; 2, McKenzie Hammer, jr., Monroe/New Glarus, 1:00.06; 3, Kaitlin Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood, 1:00.11; 4, Jenna Silvestri, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:01.22; 5, Haley Willis, so., DeForest, 1:01.63.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jenna Silvestri, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:07.10; 2, Taylor Bradley, jr., Baraboo, 1:09.70; 3, Ella Weaver, so., McFarland, 1:10.22; 5, Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest, 1:11.46.

100 butterfly: 1, Bella Passamani, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower, :58.97; 2, Kirby Tock, jr., Baraboo, :59.97; 3, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 1:00.95; 4, Amber Taugher, sr., DeForest, 1:01.68; 5, Mallory Todd, so., Madison Edgewood, 1:01.93.

200 individual medley: 1, Jenna Silvestri, sr., Madison Edgewood, 2:08.70; 3, Haley Willis, so., DeForest, 2:14.82; 4, Mikayla Pennewell, fr., Fort Atkinson, 2:18.77; 5, Marnie Martin, jr., DeForest, 2:18.89.

200 medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:49.28; 3, DeForest, 1:53.98; 4, Baraboo, 1:54.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 1:38.85; 3, McFarland, 1:42.66; 4, Jefferson/Cambridge, 1:43.70; 5, Baraboo, 1:45.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood, 3:38.65; 3, DeForest, 3:44.86; 5, McFarland, 3:48.45.

Diving: 1, Nikki Benedict, sr., Monona Grove, 412.90; 3, Trinity McNall, fr., Monona Grove, 360.65.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0