Kelly Rodriguez photo

Edgewood's Kelly Rodriguez swims the 200 yard individual medley to place third, with a time of 2:07.45 during the WIAA Division 2 girls state swimming championship on Friday at the UW Natatorium in Madison

STATE JOURNAL ARCHIVES

GIRLS SWIMMING

WIAA STATE MEET

At University of Wisconsin Natatorium

DIVISION 2 SCHEDULE

Friday, Nov. 10: Diving competition, 2 p.m.; swimming competition, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 1 SCHEDULE

Saturday, Nov. 11: Diving competition, 10 a.m.; swimming competition, 3 p.m.


STATE QUALIFYING CUTOFF MARKS

Note: Event winners automatically advance to state. Also advancing are the top 18 (Division 1) or top 12 (Division 2) non-winning performances across all sectionals in that division.

DIVISION 1

200 medley relay: 1:51.32. 200 freestyle: 1:58.16. 200 individual medley: 2:12.14. 50 freestyle: :24.88. 100 butterfly: :59.09. 100 freestyle: :53.52. 500 freestyle: 5:20.14. 200 freestyle relay: 1:42.30. 100 backstroke: :59.39. 100 breaststroke: 1:07.49. 400 freestyle relay: 3:43.33. Diving: 393.85.

DIVISION 2

200 medley relay: 1:56.10. 200 freestyle: 2:00.11. 200 individual medley: 2:17.36. 50 freestyle: :25.63. 100 butterfly: 1:01.52. 100 freestyle: :55.08. 500 freestyle: 5:34.33. 200 freestyle relay: 1:43.44. 100 backstroke: 1:01.15. 100 breaststroke: 1:11.27. 400 freestyle relay: 3:47.83. Diving: 323.35.


AREA SECTIONAL RESULTS

(With qualifiers from MADISON-AREA schools listed)

DIVISION 1

MIDDLETON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Middleton 394; Verona/Mount Horeb 337; Madison Memorial 283; Sun Prairie 263; Madison West 239; Waunakee 179; Beloit Memorial 98; Milton 93; Janesville Craig 91; Oregon/Belleville 77; Madison La Follette 62; Madison East 49; Janesville Parker/Evansville 46.

Event winners, other area state qualifiers

200-yard medley relay: 1, Middleton (C. Pierobon Mays, Silvestri, G. Pierobon Mays, Smith), 1:44.40; 2, Verona, 1:46.45; 3, Madison Memorial, 1:47.35; 4, Madison West, 1:49.08; 5, Sun Prairie, 1:50.21.

200 freestyle: 1, Henshue, VMH, 1:52.48; 2, Hippen, Mid, 1:52.66; 3, Aegerter, Mid, 1:52.78; 4, Wilhelms, Wau, 1:55.76; 5, McKeon, MM, 1:56.20.

200 individual medley: 1, Donagan, JC, 2:06.67; 2, Silvestri, Mid, 2:08.07; 3, Keebler, Mid, 2:09.59; 4, Drapp, VMH, 2:09.61; 5, Nelson, SP, 2:10.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Bennin, VMH, :23.52; 2, Fiske, SP, :23.78; 3, Bloomer, MM, :24.22; 4, Mack, Mid, :24.47; 5, Smith, Mid, :24.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Marty, MW, :55.55; 2, G. Pierobon Mays, Mid, :56.46; 3, Schmeiser, Wau, :58.11; 4, Cramer, Milt, :58.54; 5, Sala, SP, :58.40; 6, McCartney, V, :58.64; 7, Wells, BM, :58.75; 8, Stewart, VMH, :58.64; 9, Carey, SP, :58.97.

100 freestyle: 1, Fiske, SP, :51.85; 2, Mack, Mid, :52.94; 3, Sullivan, MW, :52.94; 4, Hippen, Mid, :52.97; 5, Wilhelms, Wau, :55.19; 6, Bloomer, MM, :53.29; 7, Spielman, MM, :53.44; 8 (tie), Moericke, SP, and DeFever, MM, :53.52.

500 free: 1, Henshue, VMH, 5:00.41; 2, Gnewuch, VMH, 5:09.25; 3, McKeon, MM, 5:10.37; 4, Licking, Mid, 5:13.09; 5, Keebler, Mid, 5:13.21; 6, McKeon, MM, 5:16.35; 7, Rhodes, JC, 5:19.97; 8, Schmitz, MM, 5:20.05.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton (Mack, Licking, Smith, Hippen), 1:36.54; 2, Sun Prairie, 1:37.39; 3, Madison West, 1:38.67; 4, Verona, 1:38.90; 5, Madison Memorial, 1:40.30; 6, Waunakee, 1:41.21; 7, Beloit Memorial, 1:41.33; 8, Oregon/Belleville, 1:41.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Marty, Madison West, :54.56; 2, G. Pierobon Mays, :56.24; 3, Cramer, Mil, :57.51; 4, Stewart, VMH, :58.32; 5, C. Pierobon Mays, Mid, :58.53; 6, Sullivan, MW, :58.62; 7, Schmeiser, W, :59:35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bennin, VMH, 1:04.03; 2, Silvestri, Mid, 1:04.63; 3, Anagnostopoulos, Mid, 1:04.72; 4, Donagan, JC, 1:06.79; 5, Bissen, MM, 1:07.26; 6, Smith, VMH, 1:07.30; 7, Drapp, VMH, 1:07.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Middleton (Mack, Licking, Hippen, G. Pierobon-Mays), 3:29.89; 2, Sun Prairie, 3:31.33; 3, Madison Memorial, 3:33.08; 4, Verona/Mount Horeb, 3:37.34; 5, Waunakee, 3:39.17.

Diving: 1, Nunn, VMH, 455.15 points; 2, Donkle, MM, 443.75; 3, Mackey, Mid, 429.65.

CEDARBURG SECTIONAL

Team scores: Cedarburg 417, West bend West/East 308, Mequon Homestead 293, Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton 282, Glendale Nicolet 207, Germantown 190, Hartford/Slinger 139, Sheboygan North 137, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 75, Beaver Dam/Randolph 66, Milwaukee King co-op 57, Sheboygan South 57.

Event winners (no area state qualifiers)

200 medley relay: Cedarburg, 1:44.98. 200 freestyle: Holbrook, WBWE, 1:52.74. 200 individual medley: Hosack, C, 2:05.82. 50 freestyle: Meinberg, HS, :23.70. 100 butterfly: Remington, C, :56.72. 100 freestyle: Meinberg, HS, :51.86. 500 freestyle: Tunney, MH, 5:07.01. 200 freestyle relay: Cedarburg, 1:36.66. 100 backstroke: Hosack, C, :56.73. 100 breaststroke: Remington, C, 1:05.29. 400 freestyle relay: Cedarburg, 3:31.25. Diving: Avila, C, 509.35.

WAUKESHA SOUTH/MUKWONAGO SECTIONAL

Team scores: Hartland Arrowhead 402; Muskego 304.5; Waukesha South/Mukwonago 281.5; Brookfield East 281; Brookfield Central 197; Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 162; Waukesha West/Catholic Memorial 154; Oconomowoc 140; Wauwatosa West 117; Wauwatosa East 77; West Allis Central/Hale 61; Watertown 60.

Event winners (no area state qualifiers)

200 medley relay: Hartland Arrowhead, 1:47.70. 200 freestyle: Cabush, HA, 1:52.87. 200 individual medley: Stoll, HA, 2:06.16. 50 freestyle: Larson, WW, :24.06. 100 butterfly: Tiltmann, BE, :55.61. 100 freestyle: Cabush, HA, :52.18. 500 freestyle: Graves, HA, 5;02.59. 200 freestyle relay: Hartland Arrowhead, 1:37.38. 100 backstroke: Tiltmann, BE, :55.28. 100 breaststroke: Bellart, Musk, 1:05.35. 400 freestyle relay: Hartland Arrowhead, 3:31.95. Diving: Woida, HA, 444.90.


DIVISION 2

STOUGHTON SECTIONAL

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 400, McFarland 291, DeForest 243.5, Baraboo 215, Sauk Prairie 175, Stoughton 169, Monona Grove 162.5, Monroe/New Glarus 154, Jefferson/Cambridge 102, Platteville/Lancaster 75, Edgerton 70, Lodi/Wisconsin Heights 56, Portage 53, River Valley/Richland Center 48.

Event winners, other area state qualifiers

200 medley relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (Barth, Silvestri, Petersen, O’Driscoll), 1:46.09; 2, Baraboo, 1:49.30; 3, McFarland, 1:51.68; 4, DeForest, 1:52.19; 5, Sauk Prairie, 1:53.04; 6, Stoughton, 1:53.44; 7, Monroe/New Glarus, 1:53.61.

200 freestyle: 1, Rodriguez, ME, 1:52.97; 2, Walker, ME, 1:55.35; 3, Bormett, S, 1:55.99; 4 (tie), Pilecky, D, 1:59.49 and Back, MG, 1:59.49; 6, Koehler, B, 1:59.61; 7, Miller, P, 2:00.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Silvestri, ME, 2:06.10; 2, Willis, D, 2:12.94; 3, Hammer, MNG, 2:13.62; 4, Kooima, Sto, 2:13.72; 5, Todd, ME, 2:15.58; 6, de Moya-Cotter, Edg, 2:14.58; 7, Martin, D, 2:16.63; Bradley, B, 2:17.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Moderski, McF, :23.47; 2, O’Driscoll, ME, :24.39; 3, Barth, ME, :24.43; 4, Hammer, MNG, :24.71; 5, Petersen, ME, :24.72; 6, Hargraves, D, :25.03; 7, Chao, SP, :25.14; 8, Duffy, JC, :25.47; 9, Nygaard, McF, :25.63.

100 butterfly: 1, Tock, B, :58.11; 2, Todd, ME, :59.73; 3, de Moya-Cotter, E, 1:00.03; 4, Albert-Nelson, PL, 1:00.72; 5, Schlicht, 1:01.52.

100 freestyle: 1, Moderski, McF, :52.06; 2, Barth, ME, :53.11; 3, O’Driscoll, ME, :53.58; 4, Bormett, Sto, :53.65; 5, Hammer, MNG, :53.66; 6, Petersen, ME, :53.72; 7, Landwehr, McF, :53.98; 8, Hargraves, D, :54.11; 9, Back, MG, :54.88; 10, Chao, SP, :55.02.

500 freestyle: 1, Rodriguez, ME, 5:07.18; 2, Walker, ME, 5:12.64; 3, Pilecky, D, 5:15.81; 4, Matson, D, 5:29.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (O’Driscoll, Barth, Walker, Rodriguez), 1:37.46; 2, Jefferson/Cambridge, 1:40.09; 3, McFarland, 1:40.85; 4, Sauk Prairie, 1:42.43; 5, Monona Grove, 1:42.83; 6 (tie), Baraboo and DeForest, 1:42.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Hammer, MNG, :57.80; 2, Hanson, McF, :59.23; 3, Kooima, Sto, :59.36; 4, Willis, D, 1:00.76; 5, Harrington, McF, 1:00.96; 6, Koehler, B, 1:01.04; 7, Rall, SP, 1:01.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Silvestri, ME, 1:06.17; 2, Weaver, McF, 1:07.64; 3, Landwehr, McF, 1:07.89; 4, Bradley, B, 1:09.51; 5, Martin, D, 1:09.72; 6, Billmann, McF, 1:10.23; 7, Vittengl, B, 1:11.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Edgewood (Rodriguez, Walker, Petersen, Silvestri), 3:35.18; 2, McFarland, 3:38.36; 3, DeForest, 3:40.29; 4, Jefferson/Cambridge, 3:42.44; 5, 5, Monroe/New Glarus, 3:43.23; 6, Baraboo, 3:43.80; 7, Sauk Prairie, 3:45.36; 8, Stoughton, 3:45.45.

Diving: 1, Benedict, MG, 445.65; 2, McNall, MG, 400.01. 

WHITEFISH BAY SECTIONAL

Team scores: New Berlin Eisenhower 351, Whitefish Bay 350, Whitnall 246, Greendale 216, Shorewood 206, Whitewater 188, Fort Atkinson 181, New Berlin West 156, Elkhorn 127, Pewaukee 73, Delavan Darien/Wisconsin Deaf 52, Cudahy 26, Milwaukee St. Thomas More/St. Francis 22.

Event winners, Fort Atkinson state qualifiers

200 medley relay: 1, New Berlin Eisenhower (Guman, Oleniczak, Passamani, Gatzke), 1:49.81. 200 freestyle: 1, Gatzke, NBE, 1:55.72; 2, Marowsky, FA, 1:59.56. 200 individual medley: 1, Oleniczak, NBE, 2:10.44. 50 freestyle: 1, Kujawa, G, :24.39. 100 butterfly: 1, Passamani, NBE, :57.27. 100 freestyle: 1, Gatzke, NBE, :53.51. 500 freestyle: 1, Passamani, NBE, 5:06.24; 2, Marowsky, FA, 5:16.79. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Whitefish Bay (Barnes, Grams, Dix, Bengana), 1:40.91; 2, Fort Atkinson (Hartwig, Pennewell, Belzer, Marowsky), 1:41.81. 100 backstroke: 1, Guman, NBE, :58.90. 100 breaststroke: 1, Houwers, WW, 1:07.79. 400 freestyle relay: 1, New Berlin Eisenhower (Oleniczak, Guman, Gatzke, Passmani), 3:35.06; 4, Fort Atkinson (Hartwig, Pennewell, Belzer, Marowsky), 3:45.52. Diving: 1, Albino, NBW, 434.65.

0
0
0
0
0