LakeMillsvLakesideVBall06-09122017220333

Lakeside Lutheran's Sophia Collins sends a spike past the defense of Lake Mills' Olivia Dunkleberger during the first set of Lakeside's five set Capitol North Conference win at Lake Mills High School in Lake Mills, Wis., Tuesday, Sept. 12, 2017. JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

The Lakeside Lutheran girls volleyball team was ranked fourth in Division 2 in this week’s Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association state rankings.

Lakeside Lutheran dropped two spots. Lake Mills climbed one spot to No. 7 and Mount Horeb, which received honorable-mention recognition last week, moved into the No. 10 spot. Edgerton was an honorable-mention selection.

Lake Mills and Lakeside Lutheran play tonight (Tuesday, Oct. 10) with the Capitol North Conference lead at stake.

Kettle Moraine Lutheran was No. 1 in Division 2, followed by Green Bay Notre Dame and East Troy.

In Division 1, Sun Prairie received honorable-mention recognition.

Oconomowoc remained No. 1.

In Division 3, Waterloo stayed in the eighth spot.

Hartland Lake Country Lutheran remained No. 1, followed by Stratford and Cuba City.

In Division 4, Clayton was No. 1.

WISCONSIN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL STATE RANKINGS

Oct. 9, 2017

DIVISION 1 (LAST WEEK IN PARENTHESES)

1. Oconomowoc 23-8 (1); 2. Neenah 30-10 (2); 3. Hartland Arrowhead 33-11 (8); 4. River Falls 36-0 (4); 5. Brookfield Central 25-14 (5); 6. Menomonee Falls 27-10 (6); 7. Mukwonago 28-6 (HM); 8. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 27-13 (3); 9. Brookfield East 28-12 (HM); 10. Burlington 25-10 (7).

Honorable mention – Greendale 26-9; Sun Prairie 32-7; Appleton North 25-13; Sheboygan North 35-3; Waterford 23-8.

DIVISION 2

1. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 29-5 (1); 2. Green Bay Notre Dame 30-7 (3); 3. East Troy 22-8 (4); 4. Lakeside Lutheran 31-5 (2); 5. Luxemburg-Casco 31-8 (5); 6. Pewaukee 23-7 (6); 7. Lake Mills 22-3 (8); 8. Bloomer 26-5 (10); 9. Little Chute 30-4 (7); 10. Mount Horeb 29-5 (HM).

Honorable mention – Merrill 27-6; Edgerton 31-8; Saint Croix Central 25-0; Appleton Xavier 25-13; Mosinee 29-9.

DIVISION 3

1. Hartland Lake Country Lutheran 35-5 (1); 2. Stratford 31-1 (2); 3. Cuba City 26-6 (3); 4. Manitowoc Lutheran 31-3 (5); 5. Algoma 21-5 (7); 6. Stevens Point Pacelli 26-7 (6); 7. Eau Claire Regis 14-4 (4); 8. Waterloo 20-15 (8); 9. Oostburg 25-11 (9); 10. Athens 25-9 (HM).

Honorable mention – Southern Door 32-3; Winnebago Lutheran 17-10; Grantsburg 18-8; Williams Bay 19-5; Living Word Lutheran 19-8.

DIVISION 4

1. Clayton 22-1 (1); 2. Chippewa Falls McDonell 27-4 (2); 3. River Ridge 19-0 (3); 4. Wausau Newman 24-12 (4); 5. Burlington Catholic Central 25-8 (7); 6. Luck 18-7 (5); 7. Hilbert 24-8-1 (6); 8. Benton 21-2 (9); 9. Oshkosh Lourdes 29-9 (10); 10. Randolph 22-9 (8).

Honorable mention – Mercer 25-2; Southwestern 16-4; Central Wisconsin Christian 23-9; Royall 19-12; Marshfield Columbus Catholic 27-9.

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.