LakeMillsvLakesideVBall12-09122017220737

Members of Lakeside Lutheran's girls volleyball team celebrate a point in the closing moments of their five set win over Lake Mills in a Capitol North Conference girls volleyball match between the teams at Lake Mills High School in Lake Mills, Wis., Tuesday, Sept. 12, 2017. JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

JOHN HART, STATE JOURNAL

Lakeside Lutheran remained top-ranked in Division 2 in the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association state rankings for girls volleyball. 

Lake Mills was eighth and Mount Horeb 10th in Division 2. 

Sun Prairie was ninth in Division 1. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels moved from second to the top spot. 

Waterloo was sixth in Division 3. Hartland Lake Country Lutheran stayed No. 1. 

Clayton remained No. 1 in Division 4. 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WISCONSIN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

DIVISION 1

Rank, school*W-L*LW

1, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (22-6)*2

2, Neenah (24-8)*6

3, Oconomowoc (20-8)*HM

4, Menomonee Falls (20-9)*4

5, Brookfield Central (21-11)*5

6, Hartland Arrowhead (24-11)*1

7, Burlington (16-10)*HM

8, River Falls (29-0)*10

9, Sun Prairie (26-4)*7

10, Brookfield East (22-9)*3

Honorable mention: Appleton North (17-9); Waunakee (27-1); Westosha Central (17-14); Greendale (18-9); Mukwonago (21-5).

DIVISION 2

Rank, school*W-L*LW

1, Lakeside Lutheran (27-3)* 1

2. Green Bay Notre Dame (21-3)* 3

3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran (18-4)*4

4, East Troy (14-8)*5

5, Pewaukee (17-5)*6

6, Luxemburg-Casco (22-8)*7

7, Little Chute (23-2)*2

8, Lake Mills (20-2)*8

9, Merrill (23-5)*9

10, Mount Horeb (18-3)*HM

Honorable mention: Appleton Xavier (21-9), Bloomer (20-5), Edgerton (22-8); Madison Edgewood (16-8); St. Croix Central (22-0).

DIVISION 3

Rank, school*W-L*LW

1, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran (28-4)*1

2, Stratford (24-0)*2

3, Manitowoc Lutheran (20-1)*3

4, Eau Claire Regis (9-3)*4

5, Brodhead (18-8-1)*6

6, Waterloo (15-13)*5

7, Cuba City (17-5)*8

8, Algoma (14-2)*7

9, Stevens Point Pacelli (19-7)*HM

10, Oostburg (15-8)*10

Honorable mention: La Crosse Aquinas (12-6); Athens (20-8); Williams Bay (13-4); Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran (14-9); Jackson Living Word Lutheran (12-7).

DIVISION 4

Rank, school*W-L*LW

1, Clayton (18-1)*1

2, Chippewa Falls McDonell (19-2)*2

3, Wausau Newman (20-11)*3

4, River Ridge (16-0)*4

5, Hilbert*(15-3-1)*5

6, Luck (15-3)*6

7, Randolph (16-8)*8

8, Burlington Catholic Central (19-7)*9

9, Oshkosh Lourdes (19-7)*7

10, Benton*(19-2)*10

Honorable mention: Mercer (15-2); Royall (15-11); Southwestern (12-4); Hillsboro (14-4); Central Wisconsin Christian (13-6).

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.