rowoldt hein 10-27

Lakeside Lutheran's Amber Rowoldt hits against Columbus Kayla Hein during a Capitol North Conference match earlier this season in Columbus.

DAN LARSON, DAILY CITIZEN

The Lakeside Lutheran girls volleyball team climbed to No. 2 in Division 2 in the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association weekly state rankings for girls volleyball.

Lakeside Lutheran was third-ranked last week. Green Bay Notre Dame moved from second to No. 1 in Division 2. East Troy, last week’s top-ranked team, dropped to No. 5.

Lake Mills was ranked eighth in Division 2 and Mount Horeb 10th. Madison Edgewood and Edgerton were honorable-mention selections.

Lakeside Lutheran plays at Lake Mills Tuesday night (tonight) in a Capitol North Conference showdown.

Waunakee was ranked seventh in Division 1 and Sun Prairie received honorable-mention recognition.

Hartland Arrowhead was top-ranked in Division 1.

Waterloo was ranked fourth in Division 3. Hartland Lake Country Lutheran remained top-ranked.

Clayton remained top-ranked in Division 4.

WISCONSIN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

Rank, school*LW

1, Hartland Arrowhead*3

2, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels *1

3, Menomonee Falls*10

4, Mukwonago*HM

5, Brookfield Central*—

6, Appleton North*HM

7, Waunakee*6

8, River Falls*5

9, Neenah*2

10, Brookfield East*4

Honorable mention: Sun Prairie, Burlington, Sheboygan North, West Bend West, Greendale.

DIVISION 2

Rank, school*LW

1, Green Bay Notre Dame*2

2, Lakeside Lutheran*3

3, Little Chute*4

4, Appleton Xavier*9

5, East Troy*1

6, Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran*5

7, Pewaukee*6

8, Lake Mills*8

9, Merrill*7

10, Mount Horeb*HM

Honorable mention: Luxemburg-Casco, University School of Milwaukee,* Madison Edgewood,* Edgerton,* Platteville.

DIVISION 3

Rank, school*LW

1, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran*1

2, Stratford*2

3, Manitowoc Lutheran*5

4, Waterloo*3

5, Algoma*4

6, Eau Claire Regis*7

7, Brodhead*6

8, Oostburg*10

9, Jackson Living Word Lutheran*HM

10, Cuba City*9

Honorable mention: Williams Bay, Weyauwega-Fremont, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran, Westby, La Crosse Aquinas.

DIVISION 4

Rank, school*LW

1, Clayton*1

2, Chippewa Falls McDonell*3

3, Wausau Newman*2

4, River Ridge*5

6, Hilbert*4

7, Luck*8

8, Oshkosh Lourdes*10

9, Burlington Catholic Central*HM

10, Randolph*6

Honorable mention: Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian* Royall* Southwestern,* Mercer,* Hillsboro.

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.