Celebrate

Members of the Reedsburg volleyball team celebrate after winning a long rally against Baraboo on Sept. 14.

CHRIS FLORES/Times-Press

Lakeside Lutheran, last year’s WIAA Division 2 sectional champion and this year’s Capitol North Conference champion, drew a No. 1 seeding in its half of the Adams-Friendship sectional bracket and earned a Tuesday bye.

The Warriors will play host to either No. 8 Jefferson or No. 9 Walworth Big Foot on Thursday, Oct. 19.

Also in that portion of the bracket, Edgerton was seeded third, Lake Mills fourth, Madison Edgewood fifth, McFarland sixth, Watertown Luther Prep seventh and Jefferson eighth. Each will play at home on Tuesday.

The other half of the bracket was further split into quadrants, with Badger North champion Mount Horeb and Reedsburg earning the No. 1 seedings and first-round byes.

In Reedsburg’s quadrant, Lodi was seeded second and will play host to No. 7 Portage on Tuesday, and Wisconsin Dells was seeded third and will play host to Adams-Friendship on Tuesday.

In Mount Horeb’s quadrant, River Valley earned a No. 4 seeding and will play host to Sauk Prairie on Tuesday for the chance to play at Mount Horeb on Oct. 19.


WIAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

AREA SECTIONAL SCHEDULES

DIVISION 2

ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP SECTIONAL

(All matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

(Seedings in parentheses)

TUESDAY, OCT. 17

Regional quarterfinals

(1) Reedsburg bye

(5) Mauston at (4) Wautoma

(6) Adams-Friendship at (3) Wisconsin Dells

(7) Portage at (2) Lodi

(1) Mount Horeb bye

(5) Sauk Prairie at (4) River Valley

(6) Monroe at (3) Richland Center

(7) Dodgeville at (2) Platteville

(1) Lakeside Lutheran bye

(9) Walworth Big Foot at (8) Jefferson

(12) Columbus at (5) Madison Edgewood

(13) Delavan-Darien at (4) Lake Mills

(14) Beloit Turner at (3) Edgerton

(11) Evansville at (6) McFarland

(10) Whitewater at (7) Watertown Luther Prep

(15) Clinton at (2) East Troy


THURSDAY, OCT. 19

Regional semifinals

(All matches 7 p.m.)

(Hosted by highest-seeded team)

Mauston or Wautoma at Reedsburg

Wisconsin Dells or Adams-Friendship vs. Portage or Lodi

Sauk Prairie or River Valley at Mount Horeb

Richland Center or Monroe vs. Dodgeville or Platteville

Walworth Big Foot or Jefferson at Lakeside Lutheran

Madison Edgewood or Columbus vs. Delavan-Darien or Lake Mills

Edgerton or Beloit Turner vs. Evansville or McFarland

Watertown Luther Prep or Whitewater vs. Clinton or East Troy


SATURDAY, OCT. 21

Regional finals

(All matches 7 p.m.)

Hosted by highest-seeded team


THURSDAY, OCT. 26

Sectional semifinals

At Lodi

At Evansville


SATURDAY, OCT. 28

Sectional final

At Adams-Friendship


THURSDAY-SATURDAY, NOV. 2-4

State tournament, Resch Center, Ashwaubenon

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.