Prep girls volleyball photo: Waterloo senior Claire Mosher

Waterloo senior volleyball player Claire Mosher.

CONTRIBUTED -- Waterloo girls volleyball

The Cuba City girls volleyball team earned a top seeding in its WIAA Division 3 sectional, followed by No. 2-seeded Wisconsin Heights and No. 3 Waterloo, after seeding meetings were held and Division 3 brackets were released.

No. 1 Cuba City will meet No. 16 New Glarus on Oct. 17.

Also on that side of the bracket (among area teams), No. 8 Boscobel will play No. 9 Marshall and No. 13 Deerfield will face No. 4 Brodhead.

On the other side of that part of the bracket, No. 3 Waterloo will play No. 14 Fennimore and No. 6 Belleville will face No. 11 Prairie du Chien.

No. 7 Mineral Point will take on No. 10 Cambridge. No. 2 Wisconsin Heights will meet No. 15 Lancaster.

Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran also received a top seeding.

No. 13 Johnson Creek will meet No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake in that bracket.

No. 6 Necedah will play No. 11 Pardeeville and No. 7 Horicon will play No. 10 Poynette.


WIAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

AREA SECTIONAL SCHEDULES

DIVISION 3

TUESDAY, OCT. 17

DODGELAND SECTIONAL

Regional quarterfinals

(All matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

(Seedings in parentheses)

(16) New Glarus at (1) Cuba City

(9) Marshall at (8) Boscobel

(12) Orfordville Parkview at (5) Darlington

(13) Deerfield at (4) Brodhead

(14) Fennimore at (3) Waterloo

(11) Prairie du Chien at (6) Belleville

(10) Cambridge at (7) Mineral Point

(15) Lancaster at (2) Wisconsin Heights

(1) Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran bye

(9) Palmyra-Eagle at (8) Dodgeland

(12) Montello at (5) Laconia

(13) Johnson Creek at (4) Princeton/Green Lake

(11) Pardeeville at (6) Necedah

(10) Poynette at (7) Horicon

(15) Beaver Dam Wayland at (2) Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs


THURSDAY, OCT. 19

Regional semifinals

Cuba City or New Glarus vs. Marshall or Boscobel

Orfordville Parkview or Darlington vs. Deerfield or Brodhead

Waterloo or Fennimore vs. Prairie du Chien or Belleville

Mineral Point or Cambridge vs. Lancaster or Wisconsin Heights

Palmyra-Eagle or Dodgeland at Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran

Laconia or Montello at Johnson Creek or Princeton/Green Lake

Markesan or Westfield vs. Pardeeville or Necedah

Horicon or Poynette vs. Beaver Dam Wayland or Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs


SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Regional finals

Hosted by higher-seeded team


THURSDAY, OCT. 24

Sectional semifinals

At Mineral Point, 7 p.m.

At Laconia, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCT. 26

Sectional final

At Dodgeland, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY-SATURDAY, NOV. 3-4

Division 3 state tournament, Resch Center, Ashwaubenon

0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.