Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The third-ranked Stoughton wrestling team won 10 of 14 matches to earn its fifth consecutive WIAA Division 1 state tournament trip with a 48-13 victory over host Elkhorn on Tuesday night.

The Vikings produced four pins and a received a forfeit on their way to the victory over the ninth-ranked Elks.

Stoughton will compete in a state team quarterfinal at 5 p.m. Friday, March 2 at the University of Wisconsin Field House.

Coaches will vote to seed the top four of the eight teams, and each seeded team will be assigned one of the four non-seeded teams by random draw to fill the bracket.

Securing pins for Stoughton were Nathan Rein at 113 pounds, Hunter Lewis at 120, Cade Spilde at 152 and University of Wisconsin recruit Tyler Dow at 160.

Holmen 38, Waunakee 15

The top-ranked Vikings earned a repeat Division 1 state berth, winning 10 consecutive matches to beat the 11th-ranked Warriors in Mauston.

Waunakee got a pin from Reed Ryan at 220 pounds and decisions from Alan Olkowski at 285, Sam Lorenz at 106 and Luke Hooker at 195.

Division 2

Viroqua sectional

Fifth-ranked Lodi won the final three matches of the sectional final against Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro, but it wasn’t enough to give the Blue Devils a state berth as eighth-ranked G-E-T won, 31-30.

Lodi got pins from Sawyer Helmbrecht at 160, Max Barreau at 170 and Garrett Moll at 120.

The Blue Devils beat No. 4 Prairie du Chien 38-33 in a semifinal keyed by pins from Colton Nicolay at 132 pounds, Zach Potter at 152, Max Barreau at 160 and Jacob Harland at 113.

East Troy sectional

Thirteenth-ranked Chilton/Hilbert defeated 10th-ranked Jefferson 46-27 and went on to take a 42-27 victory over host East Troy in the sectional final.

Jefferson produced pins from Jake Neff at 170, Michael Stiemke at 195, Noah Schultz at 220 and top-ranked Quintin Gehrmann at 106.

Division 3

Royall sectional

Fennimore earned its fourth consecutive team state berth with a 43-25 victory over Darlington/Black Hawk. The Golden Eagles beat Brookwood in a semifinal, 67-6.


Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.