Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The field has been set for the WIAA state girls basketball tournament — the first time the tournament field has been seeded by participating coaches.

The tournament will run Thursday through Saturday at the Resch Center in Ashwaubenon.

In Division 2, defending state champion Beaver Dam (23-2) drew the top seeding and will take on the Hortonville Polar Bears (20-6) at 1:35 p.m. Friday.

In the game that will follow, state tournament returnee Monroe (24-2), seeded second, will meet frequent state participant New Berlin Eisenhower (23-3), making its fifth visit since 2010.

The tournament opens at 1:35 p.m. Thursday with Division 3's top-seeded team, Marshall (25-1), taking on fourth-seeded Wisconsin Dells (25-1).

Marshall has not qualified for the state tournament since winning back-to-back titles in 1976 and 1977. Wisconsin Dells is making its first-ever state appearance.

In Division 5, top-seeded Black Hawk (27-0) will take on No. 4 Wausau Newman (21-6) at 9:05 a.m., followed by another semifinal between two state semifinalists from last year, No. 2-seeded Bangor (24-3) and No. 3 Clayton (24-3).

Other top seedings went to No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead (24-2) and No. 2 Mukwonago (25-2) in Division 1, and No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas (26-0), last year's runner-up, and No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro (26-0) in Division 4.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Resch Center, Ashwaubenon

Thursday’s schedule

Division 3 semifinals

1:35 p.m.: (1) Marshall (25-1) vs. (4) Wisconsin Dells (25-1)

About 3:15 p.m.: (2) Amherst (25-1) vs. (3) Milwaukee St. Thomas More (21-5)

Division 4 semifinals

6:35 p.m.: (1) La Crosse Aquinas (26-0) vs. (4) Crandon (22-2)

About 8:15 p.m.: (2) Melrose-Mindoro (26-0) vs. (3) Manitowoc Lutheran (21-4)

Friday’s schedule

Division 5 semifinals

9:05 a.m.: (1) Black Hawk (27-0) vs. (4) Wausau Newman (21-6)

About 10:45 a.m.: (2) Bangor (24-3) vs. (3) Clayton (24-3)

Division 2 semifinals

1:35 p.m.: (1) Beaver Dam (23-2) vs. (4) Hortonville (20-6)

About 3:15 p.m.: (2) Monroe (24-2) vs. (3) New Berlin Eisenhower (23-3)

Division 1 semifinals

6:35 p.m.: (1) Hartland Arrowhead (24-2) vs. (4) Appleton North (22-4)

About 8:15 p.m.: (2) Mukwonago (25-2) vs. (3) Oak Creek (24-2)

Saturday’s schedule

9:30 a.m.: 3-point Challenge

11 a.m.: Division 5 championship

About 1 p.m.: Division 4 championship

About 3 p.m.: Division 3 championship

6:30 p.m.: Division 2 championship

About 8:30 p.m.: Division 1 championship

9
2
1
3
5

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.