Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Madison Memorial senior Natalie Donkle scored 34.35 points to earn the all-around championship in the Gold Division of Saturday’s Purgolder Invitational at Madison East.

However, Waunakee/DeForest edged the Spartans for the championship of the four-team division, scoring 129.125 points to the Spartans’ 127.95.

Donkle also won the balance beam (9.35) and vault (8.8), and Madison West junior Alex DeAngeles finished first on uneven bars (8.85).

In the Purple Division, Madison East/La Follette senior Tyra Turner swept all four events and the all-around, but Verona/Madison Edgewood won the team title in the four-team division with 125.2 points.

Turner scored 36.95 points in all-around — by far the best of the day for either division — and won on balance beam (9.25), floor exercise (9.35), uneven bars (8.95) and vaulting (9.4).

GOLD DIVISION

Team scores: Waunakee/DeForest 129.125; Madison Memorial 127.95; Waupun 126.6; Madison West 123.45.

Balance beam: 1, Donkle, MM, 9.325; 2, Doege, Wau, 8.925; 3, Durst, MW, 8.5. Floor exercise: 1, Lenz, Wau, 8.55; 2, Keller, WD, 8.35; 3, Hacker, WD, 8.35. Uneven bars: 1, DeAngeles, MW, 8.85; 2, Donkle, MM, 8.7; 3, Powers, WD, 8.55. Vaulting: 1, Donkle, MM, 8.8; 2, Doege, Wau, 8.7; 3, Hautamaki, Wau, 8.6. All-around: 1, Donkle, MM, 34.35; 2, Powers, WD, 33.3; 3, Keller, WD, 32.725.

PURPLE DIVISION

Team scores: Verona/Madison Edgewood 125.2; Janesville Craig 122.3; Madison East/La Follette 118.475; Janesville Parker 107.725.

Balance beam: 1, Turner, MEL, 9.25; 2, Dohnal, VME, 8.65; 3, Werner, JC, 8.05. Floor exercise: 1, Turner, MEL, 9.35; 2, Stalsberg, JC, 9.0; 3, Dohnal, VME, 8.7. Uneven bars: 1, Turner, MEL, 8.95; 2, Stalsberg, JC, 8.1; 3, Dohnal, VME, 7.75. Vaulting: 1, Turner, MEL, 9.4; 2, Dohnal, VME, 8.45; 3, Richards, JP, 8.4. All-around: 1, Turner, MEL, 36.95; 2, Dohnal, VME, 33.55; 3, Werner, JC, 32.05.

McClellan Invitational

Monona Grove’s Payton Jenks-Recker scored 8.9 points to tie for the championship in vaulting and took 12th in the all-around, helping the Silver Eagles take sixth in the eight-team Division 1 field of the tournament at Holmen. The West Salem co-op won the team title.

In Division 2, Sauk Prairie took third behind the champion Southwestern co-op and Viroqua. For Sauk, Addison Desroches was third on balance beam (8.05), Madison Marshall was third in vaulting (8.3), and Audrey Pape took third in all-around (31.5), with Marshall fourth (30.075).

DIVISION 1

Team scores: West Salem co-op 137.925; Chippewa Falls 135.875; Holmen 134.525; Stevens Point 134.475; Menomonee Falls/Germantown 133.3; Monona Grove 129.025; La Crosse co-op 126.225; Baraboo 121.6.

Balance beam: 1, Clemens, StP, 9.25; 2, Burns, Hol, 9.175; 3, Marshall, CF, 9.0. Floor exercise: 1, Spooner, CF, 9.425; 2, Clemens, StP, 9.325; 3, Tschumper, WS, 9.325. Uneven bars: 1, Tschumper, WS, 9.25; 2, Lansing, LC, 8.75; 3, Truckenbroad, MFG, 8.45. Vaulting: 1, tie, Jenks-Recker, MG, Bengston, CF, 8.9; 3, Lansing, LC, 8.85. All-around: Tschumper, WS, 35.625; 2, Clemens, StP, 35.35; 3, Lansing, LC, 35.325.

DIVISION 2

Team scores: Southwestern co-op 124.15; Viroqua 121.7; Sauk Prairie 119.25; Westby 109.725; Reedsburg 107.775; Arcadia 103.25; Tomah 98.7; Sparta 62.025.

Vaulting: 1, Goffinet, SW, 8.55; 2, Nussbaumer, Wby, 8.5; 3, Marshall, SP, 8.3. Uneven bars: 1, Korn, Vir, 8.15; 2, Goffinet, SW, 7.95; 3, Cramer, Vir, 7.825. Balance beam: 1, Korn, Vir, 8.825; 2, Goffinet, SW, 8.725; 3, Desroches, SP, 8.05. Floor exercise: 1, Goffinet, SW, 9.3; 2, Korn, Vir, 9.2; 3, Smith, SW, 8.4. All-around: 1, Goffinet, SW, 34.525; 2, Korn, Vir, 34.275; 3, Pape, SP, 31.5.

0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.