Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Boys basketball

WISCONSIN DELLS 69,

RICHLAND CENTER 44

Wisconsin Dells.............. 28 41 — 69

Richland Center............. 14 30 — 44

WISCONSIN DELLS — Brandt 8 1-1 19, Mackinnis

0 1-2 1, McClolskey 2 0-0 4, Sveum 4 2-2

12, Hirst 2 2-2 6, Funmaker 1 0-0 2, Eck 1 0-0

3, Weiss 7 1-4 18, Anchor 1 0-0 2, Pikula 1 0-0

2. Totals 27 7-12 69.

RICHLAND CENTER — Miller 1 1-2 3, Johnson

2 0-0 6, Schmitz 6 2-2 16, Schultz 2 0-0 5,

Schultz 2 0-0 4, Eunissa 1 0-0 3, Mohr 2 0-0

5, McCoy 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 5-14 44.

3-point goals — WD 8 (Brandt 2, Sveum 2,

Eck 1, Weiss 3), RC 7 (Johnson 2, Schmitz 2,

Schultz 1, Eunissa 1, Mohr 1). Total fouls —

WD 14, RC 12.

REEDSBURG 71, BARABOO 39

Reedsburg..................... 39 32 — 71

Baraboo......................... 16 23 — 39

REEDSBURG — Tully 9 7-7 26, Fuhrmann 4

0-0 11, Halvensleben 1 0-0 2, Fuhrmann 5

1-1 11, Dregney 2 0-0 5, Molitor 0 2-2 2, Tully

4 0-0 8, Bestor 3 0-0 8. Totals 28 10-12 71.

BARABOO — Peterson 3 0-0 7, Burkhalter 3

0-0 8, Neuman 4 1-4 9, Blum 4 1-1 10, Peterson

2 0-0 5. Totals 16 2-5 39.

3-point goals — R 7 (Tully 1, Fuhrmann 3,

Dregney 1, Bestor 2), BAR 4 (Peterson 1, Burkhalter

1, Neuman 1, Peterson 1). Total fouls

— R 10, BAR 11.

DEFOREST 65, PORTAGE 50

Portage.......................... 26 24 — 50

DeForest........................ 32 33 — 65

PORTAGE — Garrigan 1 0-0 2, Considine 4 0-0

8, Steele 4 5-6 14, Isakson 2 4-6 8, Walker 4

0-0 11, Anderson 1 1-2 4, Pfaff 1 0-0 3. Totals

17 10-14 50.

DEFOREST — Riggs 2 1-2 6, Girten 2 0-0 6,

Westra 10 4-6 24, Vomhoff 1 0-0 2, Schroeder

3 1-2 8, Ludeman 1 0-0 2, Sims 0 2-2 2, Duffy

1 0-0 2, Klein 5 3-3 13. Totals 25 11-15 65.

3-point goals — POR 6 (Steele 1, Walker 3, Anderson

1, Pfaff 1), 4 (Riggs 1, Girten 2, Schroeder

1). Total fouls — 14, POR 19. Fouled

out — Klein.

STOUGHTON 72, FORT ATKINSON 52

Stoughton...................... 23 49 — 72

Fort Atkinson................. 22 30 — 52

STOUGHTON — Schipper 11 2-4 27, Fernholz

2 0-0 6, McClain 4 0-0 9, Hobson 5 0-0 11,

McGee 3 3-4 12, Anderson 1 0-0 3, McGee 2

0-0 4. Totals 28 5-8 72.

FORT ATKINSON — Kutz 6 0-1 13, Schultz 3

0-0 7, Bilau 5 0-1 12, Striech 1 0-0 3, Hall 3

0-0 9, O’Brien 4 0-1 8. Totals 22 0-3 52.

3-point goals — S 11 (Schipper 3, Fernholz 2,

McClain 1, Hobson 1, McGee 3, Anderson 1),

FA 8 (Kutz 1, Schultz 1, Bilau 2, Striech 1, Hall

3). Total fouls — S 9, FA 12.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 62, MONROE 57

Monroe.......................... 22 35 — 57

Madison Edgewood......... 32 30 — 62

MONROE — Keegan 5 0-0 11, Ward 3 3-3 9,

Zettle 6 0-2 11, King 5 2-5 12, Tostrud 2 5-6

9, Lange 0 1-2 1, Huschitt 0 1-2 1. Totals 21

11-22 57.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Meriggioli 7 6-6 23,

Crooks 0 1-2 1, Cruz 2 5-6 9, Duffek 2 6-8 12,

Hegenbarth 2 0-0 4, Murphy 0 2-2 2, Thelen 1

3-4 6, Newton 1 0-0 2, Browne 1 1-4 3. Totals

16 24-32 62.

3-point goals — MON 4 (Keegan 1Ward 1,

Zettle 2), MEd 6 (Meriggioli 3, Duffek 2, Thelen

1). Total fouls — MEd 18, MON 23. Fouled

out — Keegan.

EVANSVILLE 76, WHITEWATER 61

Evansville...................... 39 37 — 76

Whitewater.................... 22 39 — 61

EVANSVILLE — Mielke 11 10-16 32, Maag

5 5-5 17, Updike 0 3-4 3, Wardwell 2 1-2 5,

Deming 2 1-2 5, Bergum 1 0-0 2, France 1 0-0

3, Stencel 2 0-0 4, McAlister 2 0-0 5. Totals

26 20-28 76.

WHITEWATER — Fuller 5 8-11 19, Dedrick 1

0-0 2, Kloskey 4 1-2 9, Martin 1 0-0 2, Navejas

7 1-2 16, Parrish 4 0-0 8, Pease 1 0-0 3, Stoll

0 1-2 1, Lucht 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 12-19 61.

3-point goals — EV 4 (Maag 2, France 1, McAlister

1), WHI 3 (Fuller 1, Navejas 1, Pease 1).

Total fouls — EV 13, WHI 15. Fouled out —

Kloskey.

WATERTOWN 43, MILTON 37

Milton............................ 29 8 — 37

Watertown..................... 18 25 — 43

MILTON — Bowditch 1 0-0 2, Brown 7 2-4 22,

Hammer 1 0-0 2, Wecker 4 2-4 9, Radke 0,

Rowley 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-10 37.

WATERTOWN — Fagerland 1 0-0 2, Smith 3

3-3 10, Tietz 2 2-7 6, Stas 4 3-3 12, Oiler 2

4-4 8, Haase 1 0-0 2, Foltz 1 1-3 3. Totals 14

13-20 43.

3-point goals — MIL 7 (Brown 6, Wecker 1),

WAT 2 (Smith 1, Stas 1). Total fouls — WAT 9,

MIL 19.

EDGERTON 72, CLINTON 68

Clinton........................... 34 34 — 68

Edgerton........................ 39 33 — 72

CLINTON — Ballmer 1 0-0 2, Gracyalny 5 2-2

16, Halsted 3 1-2 7, Krause 3 3-5 9, Mullooly

4 1-1 9, Paschke 5 3-3 13, Weisensel 2 0-0

5, Mueller 1 3-8 5, Carter 1 0-0 2. Totals 25

13-21 68.

EDGERTON — Zeimet 2 1-2 6, Fox 6 0-0 15,

Cone 6 5-8 17, Long 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 5-10

9, Wille 3 1-2 8, Jenny 5 5-6 15. Totals 25 17-

28 72.

3-point goals — CLI 5 (Gracyalny 4, Weisensel

1), ED 5 (Zeimet 1, Fox 3, Wille 1). Total fouls

— ED 21, CLI 22. Fouled out — Halsted.

DEERFIELD 75, MADISON COUNTRY DAY 36

Madison Country Day..... 13 23 — 36

Deerfield....................... 31 44 — 75

MADISON COUNTRY DAY — Ashworth 3 0-0 6,

S.Dreyer 1 0-0 3, Green 5 3-4 14, Muldowney

1 0-0 2, Rollins 1 0-0 2, Yadav 1 0-0 3, Young

2 0-3 4, Martin 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-7 36.

DEERFIELD — Gjermo 5 0-0 10, Pratt 4 0-0

8, Siewert 8 0-2 16, Knapp 5 0-0 11, Haak 5

0-0 12, Ware 3 0-0 6, VanderGrinten 2 0-0 4,

Manning 2 1-2 6, VanderGrinten 0 2-2 2. Totals

34 3-6 75.

3-point goals — MCD 3 (S.Dreyer 1, Green 1,

Yadav 1), DE 4 (Knapp 1, Haak 2, Manning 1).

Total fouls — DE 15, MCD 16.

PALMYRA-EAGLE 76,

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE 7

Madison Abundant Life..... 3 4 — 7

Palmyra-Eagle................ 34 42 — 76

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE — Emmel 1 0-0 2,

Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Gerry 0 1-2 1, Loomans 1

0-0 2. Totals 3 1-2 7.

PALMYRA-EAGLE — Hammond 2 0-2 4, Kwiat

5 1-2 12, Molloy 8 0-0 17, Schneider 3 0-0 7,

Wilde 0 1-2 1, Carpenter 4 4-4 12, Butenhoff

2 0-0 4, Krystosek 5 2-2 12, Calderon 1 0-0 2,

Calderon 2 0-0 5. Totals 32 8-12 76.

3-point goals — MAL 0, PE 4 (Kwiat 1, Molloy

1, Schneider 1, Calderon 1). Total fouls — PE

7, MAL 11.

BEAVER DAM 60, SAUK PRAIRIE 57

Sauk Prairie................... 32 25 — 57

Beaver Dam................... 24 36 — 60

SAUK PRAIRIE — Evert 9, Radl 3, Jorgenson

11, Breunig 11, German 2, Kostroski 6, Spray

5, Henderson 9. Totals 18 15-18 57.

BEAVER DAM — Livingston 9, Gabel 1, Cullen

17, Douma 4, Ferron 11, Gebhardt 2, Jimenez

5, Bird 2, Abel 9. Totals 19 15-25 60.

3-point goals — SP 6 (Evert 1, Radl 1, Jorgenson

3, Henderson 1), BD 7 (Cullen 3, Douma 1,

Ferron 3). Total fouls — BD 17, SP 19.

MADISON EAST 105, BELOIT MEMORIAL 86

Beloit Memorial............... 0 0 — 86

Madison East................... 0 0 — 105

BELOIT MEMORIAL — Rodriguez 2 2-2 8, Fair

10 2-5 26, Floyd 4 0-0 10, Payne 1 0-0 3,

Bach 0 3-4 3, Cook 6 1-1 13, Ringer 6 3-6 15,

Matthews 1 0-0 2, Butler 2 0-0 4, Bell 1 0-0 2.

Totals 34 11-20 86.

MADISON EAST — Justice 10 4-4 27, Washington

2 2-3 6, Lewis 10 7-10 32, Wilcox 0 1-2

1, Mielke 3 1-2 7, Maduka 1 0-0 2, Washington

4 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 4, Justice 0 3-4 3,

Thompson 4 0-0 9, Boyton 2 0-0 4. Totals 39

18-33 105.

3-point goals — BM 9 (Rodriguez 2, Fair 4,

Floyd 2, Payne 1), MEa 9 (Justice 3, Lewis 5,

Thompson 1). Total fouls — MEa 14, BM 19.

MONONA GROVE 57, OREGON 41

Monona Grove................ 27 30 — 57

Oregon........................... 26 15 — 41

MONONA GROVE — Ogden 1 0-0 2, Nelson 4

0-0 9, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Hepp 4 0-0 10, Robinson

1 0-0 2, Thome 1 0-0 2, Schroeckenthaler

12 4-7 28, Huston 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 4-7 57.

OREGON — Blanke 2 0-0 5, Burrell 4 2-4 10,

Erickson 1 0-0 2, Look 3 1-4 8, Phillips 0 1-2

1, Koopman 0 1-2 1, Victorson 2 0-0 5, Victorson

4 0-0 9. Totals 16 5-12 41.

3-point goals — MG 3 (Nelson 1, Hepp 2), Or

4 (Blanke 1, Look 1, Victorson 1, Victorson 1).

Total fouls — MG 13, Or 10.

MARSHALL 70, BELLEVILLE 36

Belleville....................... 18 18 — 36

Marshall........................ 45 25 — 70

BELLEVILLE — Fahey 1 1-2 3, Myers 2 1-2 5,

Schulting 1 0-0 2, Winkers 1 0-1 2, Fahey 0 1-2

1, Fahey 1 0-0 2, Clark 5 0-2 10, Smith 1 0-0 2,

Baumgartner 3 3-3 9. Totals 15 6-13 36.

MARSHALL — Killerlain 1 2-2 5, Smith 1 2-2

4, Stewart 8 2-3 18, Riege 1 0-0 3, Luzenski

4 0-2 8, Leistikow 10 1-1 27, Cook 2 0-0 5,

Thorsen 0. Totals 27 7-10 70.

3-point goals — BE 0, MAR 9 (Killerlain 1,

Riege 1, Leistikow 6, Cook 1). Total fouls —

MAR 19, BE 12.

NEW GLARUS 91, CAMBRIDGE 55

New Glarus.................... 34 57 — 91

Cambridge..................... 25 30 — 55

NEW GLARUS — Brooks 8 2-6 18, Feller 3 0-0

8, Gale 5 0-0 10, Gassman 9 2-2 21, Runde 4

0-0 9, Kreklow 7 4-5 19, Siegenthaler 2 0-0 4,

Martinson 1 0-0 2. Totals 39 8-15 91.

CAMBRIDGE — DeForest 1 1-1 3, Hommen 6

0-0 12, Horton 9 0-0 22, Kaashagen 2 0-0 5,

Harrison 1 0-0 2, Jansen 3 0-0 7, Muth 1 0-0

2, Kravik 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 1-3 55.

3-point goals — NG 5 (Feller 2, Gassman 1,

Runde 1, Kreklow 1), CAM 6 (Horton 4, Kaashagen

1, Jansen 1). Total fouls — NG 8, CAM

13.

LAKE MILLS 62, COLUMBUS 57

Columbus....................... 33 24 — 57

Lake Mills...................... 30 32 — 62

COLUMBUS — Hensler 1 0-0 2, Miller 5 0-0

14, Vujnovich 2 1-1 5, Zahn 1 0-0 2, Casper 4

2-2 11, Emler 7 2-2 17, Bieker 2 0-0 6. Totals

22 5-5 57.

LAKE MILLS — Dunkleberger 5 6-6 19, Iverson

4 1-3 9, Toepfer 5 0-0 11, Bender 5 0-0 12,

Herrington 4 2-2 11. Totals 23 9-11 62.

3-point goals — COL 8 (Miller 4, Casper 1, Emler

1, Bieker 2), LM 7 (Dunkleberger 3, Toepfer

1, Bender 2, Herrington 1). Total fouls — LM

8, COL 13.

LODI 47, POYNETTE 42

Lodi............................... 20 27 — 47

Poynette........................ 28 14 — 42

LODI — Bacon 2 0-0 5, Breunig 1 1-2 3, Kolinski

4 0-0 8, Scola 1 1-2 3, Breunig 3 4-5 10,

Furniss 3 2-2 10, Persike 1 0-0 3, Faust 1 0-1

3, Steinhoff 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-12 47.

POYNETTE — Moll 5 0-0 11, Chadwick 2 2-4

6, Klosky 4 1-3 9, Moll 1 0-0 3, Hayes 1 0-1 2,

Avery 1 0-0 2, Wheeler 0 2-2 2, Repka 3 0-0

7. Totals 17 5-11 42.

3-point goals — L 5 (Bacon 1, Furniss 2,

Persike 1, Faust 1), POY 3 (Moll 1, Moll 1, Repka

1). Total fouls — L 18, POY 19.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 63,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 46

Luther Prep.................... 30 33 — 63

Lakeside Lutheran.......... 26 20 — 46

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Hirsch 9 2-3

24, Freund 2 2-2 7, Otto 1 0-0 2, Kieselhorst

6 0-0 14, Biesterfeld 4 0-0 9, Hirsch 1 0-0

2, Hirsch 0 1-2 1, Westra 2 0-0 4. Totals 25

5-8 63.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — DeNoyer 5 3-4 15,

Monis 1 5-6 7, Paske 5 0-0 10, Olszewski 1

0-0 2, Kuepers 4 0-0 10, Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals

17 8-10 46.

3-point goals — WLP 8 (Hirsch 4, Freund 1,

Kieselhorst 2, Biesterfeld 1), LL 4 (DeNoyer 2,

Kuepers 2). Total fouls — WLP 18, LL 15.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 89, WATERLOO 67

Waterloo........................ 21 46 — 67

Wisconsin Heights.......... 44 45 — 89

WATERLOO — Ellis 3 0-0 8, Noel 2 4-8 9, Miller

4 0-0 8, Jiles 6 1-2 13, Bostwick 2 2-2 8,

Seelye 6 5-8 19, Demba 0 2-3 2. Totals 23

14-23 67.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — Geishirt 1 0-0 2,

Hughes 7 0-0 14, Geishirt 8 3-4 23, Ayala 2

3-3 7, Parks 1 0-0 2, Caminiti 3 0-0 8, Parman

5 0-0 13, Barsness 5 2-2 12, Brown 2 0-0 5,

Roth 1 0-0 3. Totals 35 8-13 89.

3-point goals — 7 (Ellis 2, Noel 1, Bostwick

2, Seelye 2), WH 11 (Geishirt 4, Caminiti 2,

Parman 3, Brown 1, Roth 1). Total fouls — WH

19, 16.

RIVER VALLEY 52, ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 51

Adams-Friendship......25 19 4 3 — 51

River Valley................25 19 4 4 — 52

ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP — Quinnell 4 5-13 13,

Engle 2 0-2 4, Ingram 7 6-6 22, Lamont 2 0-1

5, Roseberry 1 2-2 5, Scott 1 0-0 2. Totals 17

13-24 51.

RIVER VALLEY — Nachreiner 8 5-15 21, Mickelson

3 0-0 6, Rosenberg 3 2-3 10, Fortney 0

2-6 2, Schluter 1 0-0 2, Amble 2 0-0 6, Knutson

1 0-0 3, Maier 1 0-1 2. Totals 19 9-25 52.

3-point goals — AF 4 (Ingram 2, Lamont

1, Roseberry 1), RV 5 (Rosenberg 2, Amble

2, Knutson 1). Total fouls — RV 21, AF 23.

Fouled out — Engle, Roseberry.

MINERAL POINT 105, IOWA-GRANT 38

Iowa-Grant..................... 26 12 — 38

Mineral Point................. 56 49 — 105

IOWA-GRANT — Winders 1 4-6 6, Vigen 4 3-6

12, Hill 2 0-0 4, Kuhls 1 0-0 3, Kohlenberg 5

0-0 10, Velte 1 0-0 2, Pardis 0 1-2 1. Totals

14 8-15 38.

MINERAL POINT — Lindsey 8 0-0 19, Eisenzimmer

1 0-0 2, Heisner 5 0-0 11, Stumpf 3

0-0 7, Wallace 1 0-0 2, Watters 1 0-0 2, Berget

3 1-2 7, Dailey 17 0-0 37, Wendhausen 3 0-0

6, Wendhausen 3 0-0 6, Wiegman 3 0-0 6. Totals

47 1-5 105.

3-point goals — IG 2 (Vigen 1, Kuhls 1), MP

8 (Lindsey 3, Heisner 1, Stumpf 1, Dailey 3).

Total fouls — MP 15, IG 8.

BARNEVELD 63, MONTICELLO 39

Barneveld...................... 43 20 — 63

Monticello...................... 19 20 — 39

BARNEVELD — Fargo 7 3-4 17, Evans 1 0-0 2,

Ignatius 1 6-6 8, Reed 3 2-3 8, Roberts 3 0-0

9, Slaney 2 2-2 6, Vacha 3 0-2 8, Doescher 1

0-0 3, Arneson 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 15-21 63.

MONTICELLO — Errthum 3 0-1 7, Farber 2 0-0

5, Gafner 1 0-0 3, Rufer 7 4-6 18, Ace 1 0-2 2,

Blohowiak 1 2-2 4. Totals 15 7-11 39.

3-point goals — BAR 6 (Roberts 3, Vacha 2,

Doescher 1), Mon 2 (Farber 1, Gafner 1). Total

fouls — BAR 12, Mon 19.


Girls basketball

WISCONSIN DELLS 60, LAKE MILLS 33

Lake Mills...................... 20 13 — 33

Wisconsin Dells.............. 30 30 — 60

LAKE MILLS — Rockney 1 1-2 3, Johnson 1 0-0

3, Buth 1 0-2 2, Topel 1 0-0 3, Lamke 1 0-0 2,

Wollin 1 0-0 2, Roughen 2 0-0 5, Wagner 3 0-0

7, Will 1 1-1 3, Pitta 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 2-5 33.

WISCONSIN DELLS — Bates 1 2-2 4, Flock 1

0-0 2, Pfeifer 0 4-6 4, G. Myklebust 2 1-2 5,

Mace 8 8-10 27, Smith 1 2-3 4, Meister 4 2-6

11, Myklebust 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 19-29 60.

3-point goals — LM 5 (Johnson 1, Topel 1,

Roughen 1, Wagner 1, Pitta 1), WD 5 (Mace 3,

Meister 1, Myklebust 1). Total fouls — WD 7,

LM 22.

JEFFERSON 63, MCFARLAND 50

McFarland...................... 26 24 — 50

Jefferson....................... 30 33 — 63

MCFARLAND — East 1 3-5 5, Zahn 2 1-2 7,

Runde 7 1-2 17, Hildebrandt 4 2-2 13, Witt

1 0-0 3, Lonigro 1 2-2 5. Totals 16 9-13 50.

JEFFERSON — Luengas 4 4-4 14, Truman

3 0-1 6, Morrison 3 0-0 6, Ganser 5 4-5 14,

Becker 1 0-0 2, Fetherston 5 7-8 18, Neitzal 0

1-2 1, J. Peterson 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 16-20 63.

3-point goals — MCF 9 (Zahn 2, Runde 2, Hildebrandt

3, Witt 1, Lonigro 1), JEF 3 (Luengas

2, Fetherston 1). Total fouls — JEF 17, MCF

16. Fouled out — Truman.

EDGERTON 50, CLINTON 47

Edgerton........................ 23 27 — 50

Clinton........................... 24 23 — 47

EDGERTON — Oren 10 2-5 22, Stamm 4 0-0

10, Shaw 1 1-2 3, Demrow 0 1-2 1, C. Danks

1 0-0 2, Danks 4 3-10 11, Schuman 0 1-2 1,

Martin 0. Totals 20 8-21 50.

CLINTON — Liz 2 3-4 9, Welte 3 1-5 9, Brewer

2 2-2 6, Kemp 3 3-6 9, Mullooly 2 0-0 4, Roehl

3 4-4 10, Farrell 0. Totals 15 13-21 47.

3-point goals — ED 4 (Oren 2, Stamm 2), 4 (Liz

2, Welte 2). Total fouls — ED 18, 19.

BRODHEAD 62, EVANSVILLE 56

Evansville...................... 29 27 — 56

Brodhead....................... 27 35 — 62

EVANSVILLE — Fillner 3 4-4 13, Rinehart 3

1-1 7, Sendlebach 5 0-2 10, Wagner 2 3-4

8, Hinkle 0 1-2 1, Eftemoff 6 0-2 12. Totals

0 0-0 56.

BRODHEAD — Purdue 0, Nyhus 9 3-4 27, Bescup

3 5-7 11, McGuire 0, Tresemer 1 0-2 2,

Tresemer 0 1-3 1, Kleeman 1 0-0 3, Oliver 1

2-2 5. Totals 0 0-0 62.

3-point goals — EV 4 (Fillner 3, Wagner 1), BR

4 (Nyhus 2, Kleeman 1, Oliver 1). Total fouls

— BR 0, EV 0.

PLAINFIELD TRI-COUNTY 65,

PARDEEVILLE 44

Plainfield Tri-County...... 43 22 — 65

Pardeeville.................... 23 21 — 44

PLAINFIELD TRI-COUNTY — Baehman 19, Rodriguez

13, Buechner 4, Boyd 9, Hopkins 16,

Kramer 4. Totals 27 1-4 65.

PARDEEVILLE — Lynch 4, Preston 6, Peterson

5, Mussehl 18, Klubertanz 3, Guenther 4,

Brouette 4. Totals 18 6-7 44.

3-point goals — 10 (Baehman 2, Rodriguez 3,

Boyd 1, Hopkins 4), PAR 2 (Peterson 1, Mussehl

1). Total fouls — 11, PAR 9.

REEDSBURG 81, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 53

Wisconsin Rapids........... 23 30 — 53

Reedsburg..................... 36 45 — 81

WISCONSIN RAPIDS — Kohls 3 0-0 6, Kautzer

2 0-0 5, Manci 0 2-2 2, Wiholm 0, Huglen 5

5-5 15, Vechinski 2 3-3 7, Petersen 2 0-0 4,

Paitel 3 7-10 14. Totals 17 17-23 53.

REEDSBURG — Douglas 5 6-8 16, Schyvinck

10 4-6 24, Straka 3 2-2 10, Schmitt 1 0-0 3,

Miller 4 0-0 8, Dorow 0, Zunker 1 1-2 3, Korklewski

6 0-0 17. Totals 30 13-20 81.

3-point goals — WR 2 (Kautzer 1, Paitel 1),

R 8 (Straka 2, Schmitt 1, Korklewski 5). Total

fouls — R 18, WR 17.

PLATTEVILLE 47, MOUNT HOREB 23

Platteville...................... 19 28 — 47

Mount Horeb.................. 11 12 — 23

PLATTEVILLE — Digman 2 3-6 7, Nies 4 2-3

9, Baillie 1 0-0 2, Carroll 4 1-4 8, Knockel 3

0-0 6, Hoyer 1 4-6 6, Martin 4 1-4 9. Totals

18 10-25 47.

MOUNT HOREB — LaBorde 4 2-3 9, Nesheim

0 1-2 1, Geisler 1 0-0 2, Sporle 1 0-0 3,

Coulthard 2 1-1 5, Magnuson 1 0-0 3. Totals

8 4-6 23.

3-point goals — PV 1 (Nies 1), MH 3 (LaBorde

1, Sporle 1, Magnuson 1). Total fouls — PV

12, MH 16.

JANESVILLE PARKER 68,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 36

Beloit Memorial............. 21 15 — 36

Janesville Parker............ 32 36 — 68

BELOIT MEMORIAL — Williams 6 0-1 15, Carter

4 0-0 8, Owens 0 2-2 2, Drucker 3 3-3 9,

Peppers 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-6 36.

JANESVILLE PARKER — Fenrick 1 0-0 2, Benway

3 3-4 10, Graesslin 4 0-0 10, Hartwig 7

3-5 17, Forrestal 4 0-0 12, Shelton 1 2-2 4,

Veguilla 2 1-3 5, Dooman 1 0-0 3, Porter 1 3-4

5. Totals 24 12-18 68.

3-point goals — BM 3 (Williams 3), JP 8 (Benway

1, Graesslin 2, Forrestal 4, Dooman 1).

Total fouls — JP 10, BM 17.

MADISON MEMORIAL 60,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 58

Janesville Craig.............. 34 24 — 58

Madison Memorial.......... 21 39 — 60

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Pierson 3 1-2 10, Elgas

2 2-4 7, Parkhurst 2 2-2 6, Goswick 4 3-3 11,

Dunlavy 4 0-0 8, Fieras 4 2-2 10, Gregg 2 0-0

6. Totals 21 10-13 58.

MADISON MEMORIAL — Kinney 1 0-0 2,

Wilson 1 0-0 3, Kapinus 5 8-10 18, Brown 1

0-4 3, Garcia 2 4-6 10, Enemouh 5 0-0 12,

Rankins 2 6-8 10, Rosales 0 2-2 2. Totals 17

20-30 60.

3-point goals — JC 6 (Pierson 3, Elgas 1,

Gregg 2), MM 6 (Wilson 1, Brown 1, Garcia 2,

Enemouh 2). Total fouls — MM 12, JC 22.

COLUMBUS 49, ELKHORN 37

Elkhorn.......................... 15 22 — 37

Columbus....................... 17 32 — 49

ELKHORN — Rand 1 0-0 2, Remington 7 0-1

15, Christensen 1 2-2 5, Balestrieri 2 0-0 4,

Trombley 2 0-0 4, Hunter 3 0-0 7. Totals 16

2-3 37.

COLUMBUS — Henry 3 3-4 9, Patrick 4 1-2 10,

Brunell 3 2-4 10, Link 3 0-0 8, Meyers 0 2-2 2,

Wilke 2 0-0 5, Kahl 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 8-12 49.

3-point goals — ELK 3 (Remington 1, Christensen

1, Hunter 1), COL 7 (Patrick 1, Brunell

2, Link 2, Wilke 1, Kahl 1). Total fouls — COL

12, ELK 12.

NEW GLARUS 56, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 50

Wisconsin Heights.......... 24 26 — 50

New Glarus.................... 24 32 — 56

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — K. Adler 3 0-2 7, A.

Adler 6 8-13 21, Keith 3 1-2 7, King 2 6-9 11,

Handel 1 2-2 4. Totals 15 17-28 50.

NEW GLARUS — Parker 2 0-2 5, Lee 5 3-6 13,

Barnaby 5 2-3 12, Krause 4 2-3 10, Hustad

1 2-3 4, Himmelman 1 0-2 2, Streiff 1 0-0 2,

Benson 2 4-8 8. Totals 21 13-27 56.

3-point goals — WH 3 (K. Adler 1, A. Adler 1,

King 1), NG 1 (Parker 1). Total fouls — NG 19,

WH 22.

BELLEVILLE 76, WATERLOO 70

Belleville....................... 42 34 — 76

Waterloo........................ 33 37 — 70

BELLEVILLE — Shrader 15, Grefsheim 2, Sies

9, Halvensleben 7, O’Rourke 16, Heittola 24,

Schroeder 0. Totals 26 20-38 76.

WATERLOO — Filter 7, Limoseth 14, Battenberg

6, Powers 6, Meyer 2, Kuhl 19, Wolff 4,

Renforth 12. Totals 24 16-27 70.

3-point goals — BE 4 (Shrader 2, O’Rourke 2),

WTL 6 (Limoseth 2, Kuhl 4). Total fouls — BE

20, WTL 25.

BARNEVELD 55, ARGYLE 53

Barneveld...................... 26 29 — 55

Argyle............................ 25 28 — 53

BARNEVELD — Schutz 1 8-12 11, Walker 2

0-0 4, Skaife 2 6-10 10, Spring 1 4-5 6, Marx

0 1-4 1, Pickarts 7 4-6 23. Totals 13 23-39

55.

ARGYLE — Nelson 1 0-0 2, Ostby 5 3-5 14,

Saalsaa 6 1-1 14, Allison 1 0-0 2, Lantz 6 7-10

20, Saalsaa 0 1-3 1. Totals 19 12-19 53.

3-point goals — BAR 6 (Schutz 1, Pickarts 5),

Arg 3 (Ostby 1, Saalsaa 1, Lantz 1). Total fouls

— BAR 19, Arg 25.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 30, RIVER VALLEY 26

Prairie du Chien............. 10 20 — 30

River Valley.................... 10 16 — 26

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN — Sagedahl 1 0-0 2, Richie

3 6-6 12, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Hager 2 1-3 7, Knapp

1 2-2 4, Banesik 0 3-4 4. Totals 8 12-14 30.

RIVER VALLEY — French 1 0-0 2, Gruber 3 1-3

7, Hoffman 2 0-0 4, Briehl 1 3-6 5, Feiner 3

0-0 8. Totals 10 4-9 26.

3-point goals — PDC 2 (Hager 2), RV 2 (Feiner

2). Total fouls — PDC 11, RV 17.


Wrestling

WIAA TOURNAMENT

DIVISION 1

Championship matches

Elkhorn sectional

STOUGHTON 48, ELKHORN 13

195: S won forfeit. 106: Jacobson, E, mdec.

Wicks, 4-0. 113: Rein, S, pinned Truesdale,

3:26. 120: Lewis, S. pinned Woyak, 1:09. 126:

Whitehead, S, mdec. Truesdale, 10-2. 132:

Stilling, E, dec. Mechler, 3-2. 138: Model, S.

dec. Karl, 7-2. 145: Constable, E, dec. Detweiler,

3-1, OT . 152: Spilde, S, pinned Schweinler,

2:49. 160: Dow, S, pinned Taylor, 1:08. 170:

Schumaker, E, dec. Geister-Jones, 7-5, OT . 182:

Empey, S, mdec. Welsh, 12-4. 220: Miller, S,

mdec. Biefeld, 12-3. *285: Marshall, S, dec.

Hummel, 8-5.

Mauston sectional

HOLMEN 38, WAUNAKEE 15

106: Lorenz, W, dec. Pellowski, 8-2. 113:

Klonecki, H, dec. Ber. Statz, 7-5.

120: Vetsch, H, dec. Schweitzer, 3-0. 126:

West, H, dec. Ellis, 9-4. 132: Plomedahl, H,

mdec. Wilcox, 14-6. 138: Schultz, H, dec. Miller,

7-4. 145: Gordon, H, mdec. Grindle, 13-5.

152: McCutchen, H, dec. Ellis, 7-6. 160: Williams,

H, mdec. Ben Statz, 10-2. 170: Jahn,

Hol, tfall Marek, 16-1. 182: Lahr, H, pinned

Kettner, 1:30. 195: Hooker, W, dec. Burkhardt,

9-4. 220: Ryan, W, dec. Westcott, injury default.*

285: Olkowski, W, dec. Fiers, 3-1.

Hudson sectional: Marshfield 41, Hudson 36

De Pere sectional: Kaukauna 52, Pulaski 19

West Bend sectional: Slinger 47, Port Washington

24

Waukesha South sectional: Mukwonago 40,

Pewaukee 12

Milwaukee Riverside sectional: Hartland Arrowhead

59, Milwaukee Marquette 21

Kenosha Bradford sectional: Burlington 51,

Oak Creek 25

DIVISION 2

Viroqua sectional

Final

GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU 31, LODI 30

106: Marchand, L, dec. Linberg, 2-1. 113:

Harland, L, dec. Sime, GET, 7-3. 120: Moll, L,

pinned Fitzl, 3:52. *126: Marley, GET, pinned

Heintz, 1:11. 132: Purney, GET, mdec. Soehle,

12-3. 138: Nicolay, L, dec. Blaken, 13-6. 145:

H. Andersen, GET, dec. Errthum, 5-1. 152: J.

Anderson, GET, tfall Potter, 15-0. 160: Helmbrecht,

L, pinned Johnson, 0:18. 170: Barreau,

L, pinned Petersen, 3:39. 182: Lockington,

GET, mdec. Pickarts, 13-5. 195: Heyroth, L,

dec. Burns, GET, 5-3. 220: Jansen, GET, pinned

Kearney, 1:26. 285: Marciulionis, GET, dec.

Mabin, 7-4.

Semifinals

LODI 38, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 33

106: Rogge, PdC, pinned Marchand, 0:42. 113:

Harland, Lodi, dec. Fisher, 0:27. *120: Moll, L,

tfall Holley, 19-3. 126: B. Saint, PdC, pinned

Heintz, 2:50. 132: Nicolay, L, pinned Koenig,

0:38. 138: T. Saint, PdC, pinned Soehle, 0:50.

145: Errthum, L, dec. Garcia, 8-4. 152: Potter,

L, pinned Smock, 1:47. 160: Barreau, L, pinned

DuCharme, 3:43. 170: Rogge, PdC, pinned

Helmbrecht, 1:48. 182: Pickarts, L, dec. Avery,

PdC, 5-4. 195: Heyroth, L, dec. Ronnfeldt, PdC,

8-6. 220: Wright, PdC, pinned Kearney, 5:36.

285: Wall, PdC, dec. Mabin, 7-2.

GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU 46,

EVANSVILLE/ALBANY 24

220: GET won forfeit. 285: EA won forfeit.

106: Linberg, GET, dec. Frey, 9-7. 113: Miller,

EA, dec. Sime, 7-5. *120: Marley, GET, pinned

Senter, 4:24. 126: Purney, GET, pinned Schofield,

3:01. 132: Johnson, GET, dec. Kostroun,

9-3. 138: Staver, EA, pinned Blaken, 3:52.

145: Anderson, GET, pinned Barmore, 3:33.

152: Kicmol, EA, pinned Rommel, 0:37. 160:

Anderson, GET, pinned Johnson, 0:54. 170:

Aasen, EA, dec. Johnson, 7-2. 182: Lockington,

GET, mdec. Roberts, 13-4. 195: Burns,

GET, pinned Overland, 1:10.

EAST TROY SECTIONAL

Final

CHILTON/HILBERT 30, KEWASKUM 29

Semifinals

KEWASKUM 46, JEFFERSON 27

113, 126: K won forfeit. 106: Gehrmann, J,

pinned Droese, K, 5:27. 120: Wright, J, dec.

Pomeroy, 8-7. 132: Maertz, K, pinned Heist,

0:49. 138: Bauer, K, dec. D. Neff, 7-1. 145: Deheck,

K, pinned Draeger, 0:25. 152: Goeman,

K, dec. Rios, 7-1. 160: Larson, K, mdec. Heine,

11-2. 170: J. Neff, J, pinned Padilla, 1:38. 182:

Muckerheide, K, pinned Kinkaid, 1:00. 195:

Stiemke, J, pinned Rayburn, 1:06. 220: Schultz,

J, pinned Schmidt, 1:21. 285: Lawrenz, K,

pinned Sadowski, 1:49.

Other semifinal: Chilton/Hilbert 42, East

Troy 27

Hayward sectional: Final — Ellsworth 47,

Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 21. Semifinals

— Ellsworth 67, Somerset 12; Spencer/Marshfield

Columbus 45, Maple Northwestern 27.

Freedom sectional: Final — Luxemburg-Casco

60, Lakeland 8. Semifinals — Lakeland 45,

Ripon 27; Luxemburg-Casco 37, Freedom 23.

DIVISION 3

Royall sectional: Final — Fennimore 43,

Darlington/Black Hawk 25. Semifinals — Fennimore

67, Brookwood 6; Darlington/Black

Hawk 57, La Crosse Aquinas 15.

Random Lake sectional: Final — Random

Lake 32, Kenosha Christian Life 31. Semifinals

— Kenosha Christian Life 42, Princeton 33;

Random Lake 32, Kewaunee 31.

Cadott sectional: Final — St. Croix Falls 34,

Clear Lake 23. Semifinals — Clear Lake 46,

Phillips 30; St. Croix Falls 48, Durand 30.

Amherst sectional: Final — Stratford 54, Coleman

13. Semifinals — Coleman 39, Crandon

34; Stratford 84, Shiocton 0.


Boys hockey

BARABOO/PORTAGE 6, SPARTA 2

Sparta ............................0 1 1 — 2

Baraboo/Portage............4 1 1 — 6

First period: BP — Wech, 1:50; Macdonald

(Wech, Rath), 10:14 (pp); Gundersen (Fitzwilliams,

Larson), 12:59 (pp); Goethel (Logan,

Koseor), 15:41.

Second period: BP — Logan (Koseor, Fitzwilliams),

1:35. S — Steinhoff (Baird, Page), 7:48.

Third period: BP — Macdonald (Wech,

Zemanovic), 11:20. S — Peterson (Steinhoff,

Baird), 12:10.

Saves: S (Thompson) 44, BP (Hinz) 22.

SAUK PRAIRIE CO-OP 8, VIROQUA CO-OP 0

Viroqua...........................0 0 0 — 0

Sauk Prairie....................5 0 3 — 8

First period: SP — Baurenhuber (Andrews),

5:52; Andrews (Baurenhuber, Begalske),

10:30; Leonard (Desroches, Hanson), 12:37;

Desroches (Hanson, Jelinek), 13:30; Jelinek,

15:55.

Third period: SP — Jelinek (Leonard), 2:47;

Jelinek (Desroches, Litedke), 5:02; Leonard,

7:15.

Saves: V (Bergdahl) 56, SP (Pickard) 4.

MONONA GROVE 4, MCFARLAND 3

Monona Grove.................1 3 0 — 4

McFarland.......................1 0 2 — 3

First period: MF — Laux (Kenyon, Wendt),

5:24; MG — Smith (Zapp), 11:00.

Second Period: MG — Vinge (Zapp, Gerothanas),

6:47; MG — Zapp (Gerothanas), 12:01

(pp); MG — Priebusch (Gerothanas), 12:58.

Third period: MF — Newcomer (Wilson), 2:28

(pp); MF — McGinn (Binger, Newcomer), 5:50.

Saves: MG (Gilbertson) 29, MF (Jarrett) 31.

WEST BEND WEST CO-OP 2,

BEAVER DAM CO-OP 1

Beaver Dam....................0 1 0 — 1

West Bend West..............0 1 1 — 2

Second period: WBW — Likins (Fisher), 2:58.

BD — Kirschbaum (Strasser, Jones), 12:00 (pp).

Third period: WBW — Devenport (Kopish, Butler),

12:12 (pp).

Saves: BD (Goodrich) 35, WBW (Clement) 11.

STOUGHTON 3, MONROE 2

Monroe...........................0 1 1 — 2

Stoughton.......................1 1 1 — 3

First period: S — Stapelfeldt, 16:52.

Second period: S — Stapelfeldt (Hanson),

1:45; M — Janacke (O’Connor), 16:47.

Third period: M — Stauffacher (Janacke),

10:43; S — Hlavacek (Woelke), 13:23.

Saves: M (Bear) 40; S (Roisum) 46.

DEFOREST CO-OP 5, TOMAH 4, OT

Tomah..................... 1 2 2 0 — 4

DeForest.................. 1 1 2 1 — 5

First period: D — Bachman (Hagen, Fons),

1:42; T — Pierce, 15:31.

Second period: D — Bachman (McManamy,

Mack), 4:02; T — Miller (Hammer), 7:00; Hausman

(Fisher), 7:42.

Third period: T — Nick (Mathison), 5:59; D —

Mack (McManamy), 11:31; Bachman (Garnell,

Lloyd), 14:04.

Overtime: D — Garnell (Bachman), 4:55.

Saves: T (Hammer) 24; D (Bretouwer) 24.


Girls hockey

MARSHFIELD CO-OP 5, MIDDLETON CO-OP 2

Middleton.......................1 1 0 — 2

Marshfield......................3 2 0 — 5

First period: MI — Meskin (Jurrens, Culp),

3:07; MA — Slattery (Derks, Nolan), 4:02 (pp.);

Ash (Robinson, Gruen), 6:44; Slattery (Nolan,

Duckett), 11:17.

Second period: MA — Simonson (Ash, Robinson),

2:44 (pp.); Tryba (Robinson, Ash), 7:40;

MI — Yazek (Hacker, Jambor), 16:38.

Saves: MI (McKersie) 25, MA (Cowden) 13.


Gymnastics

SUN PRAIRIE 133.05,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 124.925

Vault: McDermott, SP, 8.55. Uneven bars:

McDermott, SP, 8.325. Balance beam: Mc-

Dermott, SP, 8.55. Floor exercise: Lane, SP,

9.125. All-around: McDermott, SP, 34.425.

0
0
0
0
0